Static Awareness Quiz

Q1. मेलघाट टाइगर रिजर्व कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) ओडिशा
(b) असम
(c) कर्नाटक
(d) महाराष्ट्र
(e) गुजरात

Q2. अधिकतम शहरों वाला राज्य कौन सा है?


(a) उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) पश्चिम बंगाल
(c) मध्य प्रदेश
(d) केरल
(e) महाराष्ट्र

Q3. राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय ________ में स्थित है?
(a) पुणे
(b) मुंबई
(c) लखनऊ
(d) नई दिल्ली
(e) कोलकाता

Q4. वैली ऑफ़ फ्लावर्स राष्ट्रीय उद्यान किस भारतीय राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) कर्नाटक
(b) केरल
(c) पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) उत्तर प्रदेश
(e) उत्तराखंड

Q5. दादरा और नगर हवेली की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) दमन
(b) शिलिंग
(c) दिसपुर
(d) सिल्वस्सा
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q6. भुंतर हवाई अड्डा किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) तिरुपति
(b) कुल्लू
(c) रायपुर
(d) गंगटोक
(e) आगरा

Q7. कौन सा भारतीय शहर ऑरेंज सिटी के नाम से भी जाना जाता है?
(a) पानीपत
(b) पुरुलिया
(c) नागपुर
(d) मुंडी
(e) कोलकाता

Q8. कनाडा के वर्तमान प्रधान मंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) मैल्कम टर्नबुल
(b) जॉन हावर्ड
(c) शेरिंग तोबगे
(d) जस्टिन ट्रुडो
(e) डेविड कैमरन

Q9. वैगई बांध निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) मध्य प्रदेश
(b) तमिलनाडु
(c) हिमाचल प्रदेश
(d) महाराष्ट्र
(e) कर्नाटक

Q10. ILO (अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन) का मुख्यालय निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) नई दिल्ली, भारत
(b) जिनेवा, स्विटजरलैंड
(c) कोबे, जापान
(d) शेन्ज़ेन, चीन
(e) पर्थ, ऑस्ट्रेलिया

Q11. कंबोडिया की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) लिटास
(b) यूरो
(c) रिएल
(d) शेकेल
(e) पुला

Q12. एराविकुलम राष्ट्रीय उद्यान निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में स्थित है?
(a) मध्य प्रदेश
(b) दमन और दीव
(c) ओडिशा
(d) पश्चिम बंगाल
(e) केरल

Q13. छाऊ निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य का लोक नृत्य का है?
(a) ओडिशा
(b) आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) कर्नाटक
(d) महाराष्ट्र
(e) पश्चिम बंगाल

Q14. इंद्रवती बाघ निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) कर्नाटक
(b) उत्तराखंड
(c) केरल
(d) महाराष्ट्र
(e) ओडिशा

Q15. छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) लक्ष्मीकांत पार्सेकर
(b) डॉ. रमन सिंह
(c) पवन कुमार चामलिंग
(d) पेमा खांडू
(e) नारा चंद्रबाबू नायडू




S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Melghat was declared a tiger reserve and was among the first nine tiger reserves notified in 1973-74 under the Project Tiger. It is located in northern part of Amravati District of Maharashtra State in India. The Tapti River and the Gawilgadh ridge of the Satpura Range form the boundaries of the reserve.

S2. Ans(a)
Sol. . Uttar Pradesh is divided into 75 districts under 18 divisions.Uttar Pradesh is the most populous state in India. As of 2011, 64 cities in the state had a population of over 100,000 people. Kanpur is the largest city with The smallest city with a population over 100,000 people was Kakrala in Badaun district.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. The National Museum in New Delhi, also known as the National Museum of India, is one of the largest museums in India. Established in 1949, it holds variety of articles ranging from pre-historic era to modern works of art. It functions under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Valley of Flowers National Park is an Indian national park, located in West Himalaya, in the state of Uttarakhand and is known for its meadows of endemic alpine flowers and the variety of flora. This richly diverse area is also home to rare and endangered animals, including the Asiatic black bear, snow leopard, musk deer, brown bear, red fox, and blue sheep. 

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. . Dadra and Nagar Haveli is an Union Territory in the Indian Sub- Continent. Located in the Western part of the country, the Union Territory comprises of two separate sections, Dadra, with three villages, and Nagar Haveli which has 69 villages. The Capital of Dadra and Nagar Haveli is Silvassa. Often known as a 'garden beautiful'

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Bhuntar Airport, alternatively known as Kullu Manali Airport or Kullu Airport, is an airport located in Bhuntar in the Indian state of Himachal Pradesh. Bhuntar is considered a challenging airport for pilots because of its single runway set in a deep valley whose peaks rise several thousand feet higher than the runway.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nagpur is the winter capital and the third largest city of the Indian state of Maharashtra and largest city of central India. It has one of the highest literacy rate of 91.92% among all the urban agglomerations in India. It is famous for the Nagpur Orange and is known as the "Orange City" for being a major trade centre of oranges cultivated in the region.
                                                                                               
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Justin Pierre James Trudeau is a Canadian politician who is the 23rd Prime Minister of Canada and the Leader of the Liberal Party. The second-youngest Prime Minister after Joe Clark, he is also, as the eldest son of former Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau, the first child of a previous Prime Minister to hold the post.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Vaigai Dam is built across the Vaigai River near Andipatti, in the Theni district of Tamil Nadu, southern India. It provides water for irrigation for the Madurai district and the Dindigul district as well as drinking water to Madurai and Andipatti.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Labour Organization (ILO) is a United Nations agency dealing with labour issues, particularly international labour standards, social protection, and work opportunities for all. The ILO has 187 member states: 186 of the 193 UN member states plus the Cook Islands are members of the ILO. 

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The riel is the currency of Cambodia. There have been two distinct riel, the first issued between 1953 and May 1975. Between 1975 and 1980, the country had no monetary system. A second currency, also named "riel", has been issued since March 20, 1980. Capital of cambodia is Phnom Penh.

S12.Ans.(e)
Sol. Eravikulam National Park is located in the state of Kerala in the Western Ghats and is characterized by high altitude grassy meadows and the tropical montane forests of the Shola. It is the first national park in kerala. The park is surrounded by different tributaries of the Periyar, Kaveri and Chalakudiyar River and has several waterfalls. The Tiger, Leopard, Dhole, Indian Porcupine, Nilgiri Tahr, Stripe-necked mongoose, Golden Jackal and Sambar Deer can be spotted here. 

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chhau Dance is one of the most important and famous folk dance of West Bengal, originated from Purulia district and performed during harvesting festivals. The Indian tribal martial dance is also popular in the states of Odisha, Jharkhand and West Bengal.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indravati Dam is a gravity dam on the Indravati River, about 90 km from Bhawanipatna in the state of Odisha in India. It is connected to the main Indravati reservoir. Currently it is the largest power producing dam in eastern India with a capacity of 600 MW.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Raman Singh is an Indian politician and is the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh state since 7 December 2003.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Free Lockdown Test Series ज्वाइन करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

Dhingra Classes

Selections

भारत के हज़ारो विद्यार्थियों के अनुभव इस बात के सबूत हैं कि धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने अनेकों परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरी देकर उनके घर में खुशियों के दीप जलाए हैं। भारत के पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, राजस्थान , दिल्ली आदि के बैंकों, सरकारी कार्यालयों में हमारे कई छात्र सेवारत देखे जा सकते हैं।

Most Resent Selections :



धींगड़ा क्लासेज अपने स्टडी मैटीरियल , आसान विधियों एवं अनुभवी शिक्षकों के कारण जाता है। आईबीपीएस, एसएससी एवं अन्य परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए अधिकांश प्रश्न हू -ब -हू हमारे क्लासरूम प्रोग्राम्स में से पूछे जाते रहे हैं। बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में हमारे स्टूडेंट्स तीन बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टॉपर्स रहे हैं। धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के स्टूडेंट्स को भी लगातार चयनित करवाया है।

Address

New Building, Near City Park, Raisinghnagar, Dist. Sri Ganganagar (Raj.)

Contact Us

9828710134, 9982234596

dhingraclassesrsngr@ gmail.com

Like Us





Powered by Dhingra Classes