Join Online Test Series in Our Hi-tech computer lab, only Rs 300 . For More info contact us : 9828710134, 9982234596

GK

Q1. यूनाइटेड बैंक ऑफ इंडिया (UBI) 14 प्रमुख बैंकों में से एक है, जिसे 1 9 जुलाई, 1969 को राष्ट्रीयकृत किया गया था. इसकी पूर्ववर्ती में यूनाइटेड बैंक ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड था, यह 1950 में चार बैंकों के एकीकरण के साथ गठन किया गया था कॉमिला बैंकिंग कारपोरेशन लिमिटेड (1914), बंगाल सेंट्रल बैंक लिमिटेड (1918), कॉमिला यूनियन बैंक लिमिटेड (1922) और हुगली बैंक लिमिटेड
(1932).  UBI की टैगलाइन क्या है?
(a) The name you can bank upon
(b) The bank that begins with 'U'
(c) Together with us
(d) Tradition of trust
(e) Ham hai naa, khayal apka



Q2. भारतीय राज्य मणिपुर को कभी-कभी कांगलीपैक या सनालीबाक कहा जाता है. मणिपुर उत्तर में नागालैंड, दक्षिण में मिजोरम और पश्चिम में असम से घिरा है; इसके पूर्व में बर्मा है. मीतीई, कुकी, नागा और पांगल लोग यहां रहते हैं जो चीन-तिब्बती भाषाएं बोलते हैं. मणिपुर की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) इंफाल
(b) आइजोल
(c) शिलांग
(d) गुवाहाटी
(e) कोहिमा

Q3. 'करगम' एक लोकप्रिय लोक नृत्य रूप है, जो संगीत के साथ है. वर्षा देवी "मारी अम्मन" और नदी की देवी "गंगाई अम्मान’ की स्तुति में ग्रामीण अपने नृत्य के एक हिस्से के रूप में इस नृत्य को प्रदर्शन करते हैं. इस नृत्य में, सिर पर पानी के बर्तन का संतुलन को खूबसूरती से किया जाता है. करगम किस भारतीय राज्य का लोक नृत्य है?
(a) राजस्थान
(b) तमिलनाडु
(c) केरल
(d) महाराष्ट्र
(e) कर्नाटक

Q4. हिमाचल प्रदेश एक उत्तर भारतीय राज्य है. इसकी उत्तरी सीमा जम्मू और कश्मीर, पश्चिम में पंजाब, दक्षिण-पश्चिम में हरियाणा, दक्षिण-पूर्व में उत्तराखंड और पूर्व में तिब्बत स्वायत्त क्षेत्र से मिलती है. हिमाचल प्रदेश के पदाधिकारी (27) गवर्नर कौन हैं?
(a) डॉ. सीनांगबा चुबतोशी जमीर
(b) निर्भय शर्मा
(c) ज्योति प्रसाद राजखोवा
(d) श्रीनिवास पाटिल
(e) आचार्य देव व्रत

Q5. केओलादेव घाना राष्ट्रीय उद्यान किस भारतीय राज्य में दो सबसे ऐतिहासिक शहरों, आगरा और जयपुर में स्थित है......?
(a) उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) राजस्थान
(c) दिल्ली
(d) हरियाणा
(e) मध्य प्रदेश

Q6. दक्षिण सूडान, आधिकारिक तौर पर दक्षिण सूडान गणराज्य, पूर्वोत्तर अफ्रीका में एक देश है, जिसने 2011 में सूडान से अपनी स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त की. दक्षिण सूडान की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) पौंड
(b) रूबल
(c) डॉलर
(d) रेंड
(e) यूरो

Q7. आईडीबीआई बैंक एक भारतीय सरकार की स्वामित्व वाली वित्तीय सेवा कंपनी है, जिसे अधिकारिक रूप से भारतीय औद्योगिक विकास बैंक कहा जाता है, इसका मुख्यालय कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) कोलकाता
(b) नई दिल्ली
(c) बेंगलुरु
(d) चेन्नई
(e) मुंबई

Q8. महाकालेश्वर ज्योतिर्लिंग भगवान शिव को समर्पित सबसे प्रसिद्ध हिंदू मंदिरों में से एक है और बारह ज्योतिर्लिंग में से एक है, जोकि भगवान शिव के सबसे पवित्र निवास में से एक माना जाता है यह निम्नलिखित किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) हिमाचल प्रदेश
(b) अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(c) मध्य प्रदेश
(d) उत्तर प्रदेश
(e) आंध्र प्रदेश

Q9. बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय, वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश में स्थित एक सार्वजनिक केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय है. यह 1916 ___________ द्वारा स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) महात्मा गांधी
(b) पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय
(c) राजेन्द्र प्रसाद
(d) वल्लभभाई पटेल
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q10. बृजमोहन मिश्रा लोकप्रिय रूप से पंडित बिरजू महाराज के नाम से जाना जाता है जो निम्नलिखित किस नृत्य के लिए लखनऊ कालका-बिंदाडिन घराने के प्रमुख प्रतिपादक है?
(a) भरतनाट्यम
(b) कुचिपुड़ी
(c) बिहू
(d) कथक
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q11. गॉडविन ऑस्टिन एक ________ है.
(a) टेलीस्कोप के आविष्कारक
(b) भूविज्ञानी
(c) हिमनद
(d) पास
(e) वैज्ञानिक

Q12. “The Gin Drinkers” के लेखक कौन है?
(a) अरुंधति राय
(b) अनिता देसाई
(c) सागरिका घोष
(d) शोभा डे
(e) खुशवंत सिंह

Q13. भिल्ल के प्रसिद्ध लोक नाटक का नाम क्या है?
(a) गवरी
(b) स्वांग
(c) तमाशा
(d) रम्मत
(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q14. निम्नलिखित योजनाओं में से कौन सी योजना 'गाडगील योजना' के रूप में भी जाना जाता है?
(a) तीसरी पंचवर्षीय योजना
(b) चौथी पंचवर्षीय योजना
(c) पांचवीं पंचवर्षीय योजना
(d) छठी पंचवर्षीय योजना
(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q15. भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) नई दिल्ली
(b) हैदराबाद
(c) मुंबई
(d) अहमदाबाद
(e) बैंगलोर

 Detailed Solutions of Static Awareness 

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. United Bank of India (UBI) is one of the 14 major banks which were nationalized on July 19, 1969. Its predecessor the United Bank of India Ltd., was formed in 1950 with the amalgamation of four banks viz. Comilla Banking Corporation Ltd. (1914), Bengal Central Bank Ltd. (1918), Comilla Union Bank Ltd. (1922) and Hooghly Bank Ltd. (1932).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Manipur is a state in northeastern India, with the city of Imphal as its capital. It is bounded by Nagaland to the north, Mizoram to the south, and Assam to the west; Burma (Myanmar) lies to its east. The capital was split into east and west Imphal in 1997 and is known as west Imphal and east Imphal.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Karagam dance is a folk dance performed in the Tamil Nadu state of India. It is believed that Karagam is originated in Thanjavur, a village in Tamil Nadu. The villagers perform this dance in praise of the rain goddess "Mari Amman" and the river goddess "Gangai Amman" as a part of their custom. The idol of Mariamman is carried in procession. This ritual is performed in the month of August. The dance is very popular in Tamil Nadu for its intricate movements and the way dancers balance pot on their heads. 

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Acharya Dev Vrat is the Governor of Himachal Pradesh, serving since August 2015. He is an Arya Samaj pracharak and served previously as the principal of a Gurukul in Kurukshetra, Haryana. Being the Governor of Himachal Pradesh, he is also the ex-officio Chancellor of state universities of Himachal Pradesh.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Formerly known as the Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary, the Keoladeo National Park is recognised as one of the world’s most important bird breeding and feeding grounds. In 1982, Keoladeo was declared a national park and then later listed as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1985. The park is home to over 370 species of birds and animals such as the basking python, painted storks, deer, nilgai and more.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The South Sudanese pound is the official currency of the Republic of South Sudan. It is subdivided into 100 piasters. It was approved by the Southern Sudan Legislative Assembly before secession on 9 July 2011 from Sudan. It was introduced on 18 July 2011, and replaced the Sudanese pound at par.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. IDBI Bank is an Indian government-owned financial service company, formerly known as Industrial Development Bank of India, headquartered in Mumbai, India. It was established in 1964 by an Act of Parliament to provide credit and other financial facilities for the development of the fledgling Indian industry.Central government is the owner of this bank and employees will be called as Central Govt staffs.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga is one of the most famous Hindu temples dedicated to Lord Shiva and is one of the twelve Jyotirlingams, which are supposed to be the most sacred abodes of Lord Shiva. It is located in the ancient city of Ujjain in the state of Madhya Pradesh, India. The temple is situated on the side of the Rudra Sagar lake. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Banaras Hindu University commonly referred to as BHU; formerly known as Central Hindu College is a public central university located in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Established in 1916 by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, BHU is the largest residential universities in Asia, with over 35,000 students.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Brijmohan Mishra popularly known as Pandit Birju Maharaj is the leading exponent of the Lucknow Kalka-Bindadin gharana of Kathak dance in India. He is a descendant of the legendary Maharaj family of Kathak dancers, which includes his two uncles, Shambhu Maharaj and Lachhu Maharaj, and his father and guru, Acchan Maharaj.

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The Godwin-Austen Glacier is close to K2 in the Gilgit–Baltistan region of Pakistan. Its confluence with the Baltoro Glacier is called Concordia and is one of the most favorite spots for trekking in the area since it provides excellent views of four of the five eight-thousanders in the region.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sagarika Ghose's book is about the irrelevant Indians - the English speaking privileged few who have controlled post-Independence India - giving ground to a new Indian order. She explores modern day India through the eyes of several characters, the "gin drinkers" of the book's title. Uma is the Oxford graduate returned to Delhi with the customary English beau in tow.
                                                                                               
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. After the monsoons, in the months of September and October the forty-days-festival “GAVARI” is celebrated by Bhil tribe in Udaipur. The Bhils are the original inhabitants and tribal of Mewar- Vagad area of southern Rajasthan.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Third Five-year Plan stressed agriculture and improvement in the production of wheat, but the brief Sino-Indian War of 1962 exposed weaknesses in the economy and shifted the focus towards the defence industry and the Indian Army.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) is an autonomous public business school established in 1963 by the Government of India to help professionalize the country's foreign trade management and increase exports by developing human resources; generating, analysing and disseminating data; and conducting research. IIFT Delhi Centre is located in the Qutab Institutional Area in close vicinity of Jawaharlal Nehru University and the Indian Institute of Technology in New Delhi, India and is spread over 6 acres of land.
New Foundation Batch for SBI-PO, LIC and GIC-AO Starts From 10 December 2018, Monday at 10:00 AM. For more Details Contact us : 9828710134, 9982234596