GK

Q1. गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री मनोहर पर्रिकर ने राज्य विधानसभा में 2018-19 के लिए कितनी राशि का बजट प्रस्तुत किया है जिसमें चालू वित्त वर्ष में 6.84% की वृद्धि हुई है
(a) 23,423-करोड़ रूपये
(b) 37,453- करोड़ रूपये
(c) 17,123- करोड़ रूपये
(d) 27,575- करोड़ रूपये
(e) 13,387- करोड़ रूपये





Q2. किस राज सरकार ने राज्य के 46 विकासशील ब्लॉकों में स्वच्छता और प्रदूषण सहित 10 मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए एक योजना परिवर्तन आयोजित की है
(a) हरियाणा
(b) तमिलनाडु
(c) ओडिशा
(d) कर्नाटक
(e) बिहार

Q3. इजरायल के सहयोग के साथ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (NER) में कृषि के लिए पहले क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का उद्घाटन __________ में होगा. 
(a) असम
(b) मेघालय
(c) त्रिपुरा
(d) मिजोरम
(e) सिक्किम

Q4. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (RBI) ने __________ की अध्यक्षता में एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया है जिसमें खराब ऋणों के वर्गीकरण, धोखाधड़ियों की बढ़ती घटनाओं और लेखापरीक्षाओं की प्रभावशीलता से संबंधित कई मुद्दों पर विचार किया गया है. 
(a) बीपी कननगो
(b) वाईएच मालेगाम
(c) एस एस मुंद्रा
(d) उजीत पटेल
(e) वायरल आचार्यa

Q5. बैंक की छुट्टियां निम्नलिखित में से किसके अंतर्गत आती हैं?
(a) भारत सरकार के आदेशानुसार
(b) आईबीए के आदेशानुसार
(c) परक्राम्य लिखत अधिनियम
(d) आरबीआई अधिनियम
(e) बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम 1949

Q6. छोटे वित्त बैंक में विदेशी शेयरधारिता _______________ के लिए समय-समय पर संशोधित एफडीआई नीति के अनुसार होगी.
(a) निजी क्षेत्र के बैंक
(b) सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक
(c) विदेशी क्षेत्र के बैंक
(d) क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक
(e) उपरोक्त सभी

Q7. छोटे वित्त बैंक की पेड-अप इक्विटी पूंजी में प्रमोटर का न्यूनतम प्रारंभिक योगदान कम से कम-------- होगा.
(a) 50 प्रतिशत
(b) 40 प्रतिशत
(c) 60 प्रतिशत
(d) 30 प्रतिशत
(e) 20 प्रतिशत

Q8. प्रसिद्ध व्यक्तित्व एम.एस. अनंथारमण का निधन हो गया है. वह प्रसिद्ध ______ थे
(a) सितार वादक
(b) शास्त्रीय नर्तक
(c) पार्श्व गायक
(d) कवि
(e) वायोलिन-वादक

Q9. किस डिजिटल भुगतान स्टार्टअप ने दो बीमा कंपनियां, पेटीएम लाइफ इंश्योरेंस और पेटीएम जनरल इंश्योरेंस लॉन्च किया है
(a) Flipkart
(b) Amazon
(c) Paytm
(d) Swiggy
(e) Snapdeal

Q10. भारत सरकार और एशियन डेवलपमेंट बैंक (ADB) ने _______ के शहरों में पानी की आपूर्ति के सुधार और विस्तार के लिए $84 मिलियन लोन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं
(a) उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) महाराष्ट्र
(c) मध्य प्रदेश
(d) बिहार
(e) तेलंगाना

Q11. भारत ने ओडिशा तट के पास एक नौसैनिक पोत से परमाणु क्षमता युक्त 350 किलोमीटर की मारक क्षमता वाली _______ बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल का सफल परीक्षण किया.
(a) नाग-II
(b) आकाश II
(c) धनुष
(d) अग्नि V
(e) पृथ्वी III

Q12. 'The Banker to Every Indian' किसकी टैग लाइन है?
(a) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
(b) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
(c) सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(d) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सत्य नहीं है  

Q13. 'Follow-on' निम्नलिखित गेम में से किस में उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) बैडमिंटन
(b) टेनिस
(c) फ़ुटबॉल
(d) शतरंज
(e) क्रिकेट

Q14. इडुक्की जिले के तेक्कडि में स्थित पेरियार टाइगर रिजर्व भारत में 27 टाइगर रिजर्व में से एक है, यह किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) केरल
(b) नई दिल्ली
(c) ओडिशा
(d) कर्नाटक
(e) महाराष्ट्र

Q15. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों (NBFC) के लिए,उनके खिलाफ शिकायतों के निवारण हेतु 'लोकपाल योजना' शुरू की है. NBFC लोकपाल के कार्यालय कितने मेट्रो केंद्रों पर कार्य करेंगे?
(a) 5
(b) 8
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 7



Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Goa Chief Minister Manohar Parrikar presented in the state assembly Rs. 17,123-crore budget for 2018-19, an increase of 6.84% over the ongoing fiscal. The Budget focuses on education and job creation.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Haryana government launched Parivartan, a scheme designed to address 10 issues, including cleanliness and pollution, in 46 developmental blocks of the state. The scheme was launched by Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Israeli Ambassador to India, Mr Daniel Carmon has stated that a Centre for Agriculture, with the collaboration of Israeli expertise has inaugurated in Mizoram. This is the first such centre in the North  East region (NER) of India that is being established with Israeli collaboration.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted an expert committee under the chairmanship of YH Malegam to look into a range of issues relating to classification of bad loans, rising incidents of frauds and effectiveness of audits.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bank Holidays are declared by Central/State Governments/ Union Territory under the Negotiable Instruments (NI) Act, 1881.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The foreign shareholding in the small finance bank would be as per the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy for private sector banks as amended from time to time.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The promoter's minimum initial contribution to the paid-up equity capital of such small finance bank shall at least be 40 per cent and gradually brought down to 26 per cent within 12 years from the date of commencement of business of the bank.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Noted violinist M.S. Anantharaman, an exponent of Parur style of violin playing had passed away, recently.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Digital payments startup Paytm has launched two insurance companies, Paytm Life Insurance and Paytm General Insurance. Paytm Founder Vijay Shekhar Sharma, CFO Madhur Deora, and Shankar Prasad Nath are the three signatory stakeholders in both the companies.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $84 million loan for improvement and expansion of water supply in Bhagalpur and Gaya towns in Bihar. The tranche 2 loan is part of the $200 million multi-tranche financing facility (MFF) for the Bihar Urban Development Investment Program that was approved by ADB in 2012.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has successfully test-fired the nuclear-capable surface-to-surface Dhanush ballistic missile with a strike range of 350 km from a naval ship off Odisha coast. This naval variant of the indigenously-developed Prithvi-II missile was test-fired from the ship positioned near Paradip in the Bay of Bengal.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) is an Indian multinational, public sector banking and financial services company. It is a government-owned corporation with its headquarters in Mumbai, Maharashtra. On 1st April, 2017, State Bank of India, which is India's largest Bank merged with five of its Associate Banks and Bharatiya Mahila Bank with itself. 

S13.  Ans.(e)
Sol. In cricket, a follow-on is where the team that bats second is forced to take its second batting innings immediately after its first, because the team was not able to get close enough to the score achieved by the first team batting in the first innings. If the second team to bat scores substantially fewer runs than the first team, the first team have the option of enforcing the follow-on, that is, instructing the second team to bat again immediately. In this case the sequence of batting innings will be first team, second team, second team and then, if required, the first team again. 

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Periyar Tiger Reserve, Thekkady, is an example of nature’s bounty, with great scenic charm, rich bio diversity and providing veritable visitor satisfaction. Sprawled over an area of 925 Sq .km., Periyar is one of the 27 tiger reserves in India. Zealously guarded and efficiently managed reserve is a repository of rare, endemic and endangered flora and fauna and forms the major watershed of two important rivers of Kerala, the Periyar and Pamba.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has launched Ombudsman Scheme for non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) for redressal of complaints against them. The scheme will provide a cost-free and expeditious complaint redressal mechanism relating to deficiency in the services by NBFCs covered under the scheme. The scheme will cover all deposit-taking NBFCs, and based on the experience gained. The offices of the NBFC ombudsmen will function at four metro centres – New Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata and Chennai.

No comments:

New Batch Foundation Batch (Special for SBI Clerk) has been started, at 9:30 AM , Last Date of Addmission 2 March| For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .