English Vocab

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

In economics, the term recession generally describes the reduction of a country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for at least two quarters. A recession is ...(1)... by rising unemployment, increase in government borrowing, ...(2)... of share and stock prices, and falling investment. All of these characteristics have effects on people. Some recessions have been anticipated by stock market declines. The real – estate market also usually ...(3)... before a recession. During an economic decline, high ...(4)... stocks such as financial services, pharmaceuticals and tobacco ...(5)... to hold up better. However, when the economy starts to recover growth, stocks tend to recover faster. There is significant disagreement about how health care and utilities tend to ...(6)... In 2008, an economic recession was suggested by several important indicators of economic downturn. These ...(7)... high oil prices, which led to ...(8)... high food prices due to a dependence of food production on petroleum, as well as using food crop products such as ethanol and biodiesel as an ...(9)... to petroleum; and global inflation; a substantial credit crisis investment blanks as well ...(10)... as commercial banks in various, and signs of contemporaneous economic downturns in major economics of the world, a global recession. 

Q1. 
(a) imagined 
(b) depict 
(c) shown 
(d) visualized 
(e) characterized

Q2. 
(a) Increase 
(b) variance 
(c) more 
(d) decrease 
(e) abundance 

Q3. 
(a) weakens 
(b) intiates
(c) awakens 
(d) strengthens 
(e) volatile

Q4. 
(a) maintained 
(b) yield 
(c) heavy 
(d) result 
(e) payment 

Q5. 
(a) are 
(b) want 
(c) tend 
(d) yearn 
(e) made 

Q6. 
(a) distribute 
(b) recover 
(c) wait 
(d) increased 
(e) fight 

Q7. 
(a) meant 
(b) show 
(c) numbered 
(d) included 
(e) encompass 

Q8. 
(a) fearful 
(b) dangerous 
(c) abnormally 
(d) healthy 
(e) nutritious 

Q9. 
(a) alternative 
(b) variant 
(c) substitute 
(d) element 
(e) integral 

Q10. 
(a) wealthy 
(b) costly 
(c) stand 
(d) created 
(e) established

Solutions (1-10):

S1. Ans.(e) 
S2. Ans.(d) 
S3. Ans.(a) 
S4. Ans.(b) 
S5. Ans.(c) 
S6. Ans.(b) 
S7. Ans.(d) 
S8. Ans.(c) 
S9. Ans.(a) 
S10. Ans.(e) 

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below. 

(A) The pressure on land is high and the workers on land also are compelled to go to the city to find a job there.
(B) Today, with the establishment of factories, the commodities produced by the village craftsmen cannot compete in quality or price with those produced in factories with the result that the village industries suffer a loss and after some time close down. 
(C) The joint family system in India flourished in the days of yore when agriculture and trade in the villages were in a sound position. 
(D) With the closing down of the village industry the workers move to the city. 
(E) Besides the decline of agriculture and trade, there are other causes which induce people to move to the city. 
(F) Owing to the inrush of people from the villages to the cities, the Hindu joint family system breaks down. 

Q11. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A 
(b) B 
(c) D 
(d) C 
(e) F 

Q12. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E 
(b) B 
(c) D 
(d) C 
(e) A

Q13. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement? 
(a) C 
(b) A 
(c) B 
(d) E 
(e) D 

Q14. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement? 
(a) E 
(b) F 
(c) B 
(d) A 
(e) C 

Q15. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement? 
(a) D 
(b) E 
(c) A 
(d) C 
(e) B

Solutions (11-15): The correct sequence is CBDAEF 
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(e)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(c)

No comments:

New Batch for SBI Clerk Mains starts from 12 March at 10:30 AM| New Batch for BSTC and Pre B.Ed starts from 20 March 2020 at 2:00 PM.| For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .