Static Awareness

Q1. पुणे में ग्लोबल पीआर के लिए निम्नलिखित में से किसे 'टाइम्स पावर महिला ऑफ द ईयर 2017' से सम्मानित किया गया?
(a) शबनम अस्थाना
(b) चंदा कोचर
(c) रोशनी नादर मल्होत्रा
(d) किरण मजूमदार
(e) शोभना भारतीया

Q2. अमेरिकन बहुराष्ट्रीय संगठन, अल्फाबेट इंक ने कंपनी के बोर्ड के नए अध्यक्ष के रूप में ___________ को नियुक्त किया है.
(a) सर्गी ब्रिन
(b) एरिक श्मिट
(c) लेरी पेज
(d) लुईस मैककार्डी
(e) जॉन एल. हेनेसी

Q3. भारत के अग्रणी स्क्वॉश खिलाड़ी का नाम बताइए जो पांच स्थानों आगे आकर 14वें स्थान पर पहुंच गए हैं, जो कि प्रोफेशनल स्क्वॉश एसोसिएशन (पीएसए) रैंकिंग में सबसे अधिक रैंकिंग प्राप्त करने वाला भारतीय खिलाड़ी बन गया है?
(a) जोशना चिनप्पा
(b) दीपिका पल्लीकल कार्तिक
(c) सौरव घोषाल
(d) हरिंदर पाल संधू
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q4. भारत ने अंडर 19 वर्ल्ड कप 2018  में ______________ को हराकर ख़िताब जीता.
(a) वेस्ट इंडीज
(b) पाकिस्तान
(c) न्यूजीलैंड
(d) ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(e) इंगलैंड

Q5. विश्व बैंक ने कौशल विकास के लिए STRIVE परियोजना के लिए भारत को ____________ ऋण दिया है.
(a) 800 करोड़ रुपये
(b) 1300 करोड़ रुपये
(c) 2300 करोड़ रुपये
(d) 3800 करोड़ रुपये
(e) 1700 करोड़ रुपये

Q6. विदेश मंत्री (ईएएम) सुषमा स्वराज ___________ की गुडविल यात्रा पूरी करने के बाद देश लौटी.
(a) भूटान
(b) नेपाल
(c) श्री लंका
(d) बांग्लादेश
(e) म्यांमार

Q7. केन्या पूर्वी अफ्रीका में एक देश है जो कि हिंद महासागर के समुद्र तट पर स्थित है. केन्या की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) रंड
(b) टका
(c) रूबल
(d) येन
(e) शिलिंग

Q8. लोकसभा वयस्क मतदाताओं के आधार पर प्रत्यक्ष चुनाव के द्वारा चुने गए लोगों के प्रतिनिधियों से बना है. संविधान द्वारा परिकल्पित सदन की अधिकतम क्षमता कितनी है?
(a) 543
(b) 552
(c) 540
(d) 402
(e) 452

Q9. कथक भारतीय शास्त्रीय नृत्य के आठ रूपों में से एक है. यह नृत्य प्रारम्भ निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश में से प्राचीन उत्तरी भारत के खानाबदोश मंडल से उत्पन्न हुआ है?
(a) उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) नई दिल्ली
(c) हरयाणा
(d) राजस्थान
(e) चंडीगढ़

Q10. मुंबई इंटरनेशनल फिल्म फेस्टिवल (एमआईएफएफ) समिति ने अनुभवी फिल्म निर्माता और निर्देशक _____________ को वी. शांताराम लाइफटाइम अचिएवेमेंट पुरस्कार प्रदान करने का निर्णय किया.
(a) आदित्य चोपड़ा
(b) सुभाष घई
(c) मनीष शर्मा
(d) श्याम बेनेगल
(e) एस.एस. राजामौली

Q11. 01 जनवरी 2018 को सुकन्या समृद्धी खातों की ब्याज दर क्या है? 
(a) 8.5% प्रति वर्ष
(b) 8.3% प्रति वर्ष
(c) 8.1% प्रति वर्ष
(d) 8.7% प्रति वर्ष
(e) 8.9% प्रति वर्ष

Q12. भुगतान बैंकों की स्थापना का उद्देश्य वित्तीय समावेश प्रदान करके __________ का विस्तार करना है -
(a) लघु बचत खाते
(b) प्रवासी श्रमिक कर्मचारियों के लिए भुगतान / प्रेषण सेवाएं,
(c) कम आय वाले परिवार
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q13. साइप्रस के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में दूसरे कार्यकाल के लिए पुनर्निर्वाचन का नाम बताइए.
(a) डेमेटरीज क्रिस्टोफियास
(b) टासोस पापदोपोलोस
(c) ग्लैफ़ोस क्लिरिड्स
(d) निकोस अनास्तासियादेस
(e) स्पायरस किप्रियनौ

Q14. किस राज्य की सरकार ने चंद्रपुर जिले के घोडाजारी को राज्य के एक नया वन्यजीव अभ्यारण्य के रूप में मंजूरी दी है?
(a)मध्य प्रदेश
(b) असम
(c) महाराष्ट्र
(d) गुजरात
(e) कर्नाटक

Q15. निम्नलिखित एशियाई देशों में से किसने हाल ही में (4 फरवरी) अपना 70वां स्वतंत्रता दिवस मनाया है?
(a) बांग्लादेश
(b) श्रीलंका
(c) भूटान
(d) नेपाल
(e) पाकिस्तान


Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shabnam Asthana was awarded the 'Times Power Women of the Year 2017'- Pune for Global PR. The Times Group celebrated the invaluable contribution of women by introducing The Times Power Woman 2017 (Pune) awards.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Alphabet has appointed John L. Hennessy as the new board chairman of the company. Hennessy has been on the board since 2004 and Lead Independent Director since 2007. He has replaced Eric Schmidt.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s leading squash player, Saurav Ghosal jumped five places to No. 14 to become the highest ranked Indian in the latest Professional Squash Association (PSA) rankings.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has defeated Australia to lift the Under 19 World cup for the fourth time. The Men in Blue defeated the three-time champions Australia at Bay Oval, New Zealand.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Bank has committed $125 million (around Rs800 crore) loan to India for the STRIVE project for skill development. The objective of the operation (Skills Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement) is to improve access to quality and market-driven vocational training as well as apprenticeships. The financing agreement was signed between the World Bank and the Finance Ministry.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. External Affairs Minister (EAM) Sushma Swaraj has returned home after successful completion of the goodwill visit to Nepal. This was the first high-level visit from India after completion of historic three-tier elections in Nepal.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Kenya is a country in East Africa with coastline on the Indian Ocean. It encompasses savannah, lakelands, the dramatic Great Rift Valley and mountain highlands. The shilling is the currency of Kenya. 

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Lok Sabha is composed of representatives of the people chosen by direct election on the basis of the adult suffrage. The maximum strength of the House envisaged by the Constitution is 552, which is made up by election of upto 530 members to represent the States, upto 20 members to represent the Union Territories and not more than two members of the Anglo-Indian Community to be nominated by the Hon'ble President, if,  in his/her opinion, that community is not adequately represented in the House.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Kathak is originated from Uttar Pradesh and one of the eight forms of ancient classical dances of India. Famous Kathak dance is derived from Katha or story-tellers,people who narrate stories during the whole art of Kathak dance.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) committee has decided to bestow V. Shantaram lifetime achievement Award to veteran film producer and director Shyam Benegal. The award will be presented at concluding ceremony of MIFF in Mumbai.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. 8.1% Per Annum is the interest rate of Sukanya Samriddhi Accounts as on 01st January 2018.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The objectives of setting up of payments banks will be to further financial inclusion by providing (i) small savings accounts and (ii) payments/remittance services to migrant labour workforce, low income households, small businesses, other unorganised sector entities and other users.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cyprus President Nicos Anastasiades has won re-election for a second term. The official final result after a second-round run-off put the conservative incumbent on 55.99% of the vote, ahead of Communist-backed Stavros Malas on 44%.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Maharashtra government has approved Ghodazari in Chandrapur district as a new wildlife sanctuary in the state. The decision was taken at the 13th meeting of the Maharashtra State Board for Wildlife, chaired by Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis.

S15. Ans.(b)


Sol. Sri Lanka celebrated the 70th Independence Day in a grand ceremony at the Galle Face Green in Colombo. The theme of the ceremony was "One Nation".

No comments:

New English Batch(SBI CLERK, PATVAAR, HIGHCOURT SPECIAL) will be start from 5 Feb.2020 at 3:00 PM| New Batch for SBI Clerl will be start from 10 Feb.2020 at 9:30 AM | New Patvaari Batch will be start from 5 Feb. 2020 at 2:00 PM For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .