Static Awareness

Q1. अरुणाचल प्रदेश का राज्यपाल कौन है?
(a) वी. शनमुग्धन (अतिरिक्त प्रभार)
(b) बलरामजी दास टंडन
(c) बनवारिलाल पुरोहित
(d) रामनाथ कोविंद
(e) बी.डी. मिश्रा

Q2. नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार में सुषमा स्वराज वर्तमान विदेश मंत्री हैं. उनका निर्वाचन क्षेत्र कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) भोपाल (एम.पी.)
(b) वाराणसी (यू.पी.)
(c) पटना (बिहार)
(d) जालंधर (पंजाब)
(e) विदिशा (एम.पी.)

Q3. अल्बानिया की राजधानी है?
(a) तिराने
(b) वियना
(c) लुआंडा
(d) येरेवन
(e) मनामा

Q4. जिम कॉर्बेट नेशनल पार्क किस भारतीय राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) उत्तराखंड
(b) उड़ीसा
(c) पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) कर्नाटक
(e) मणिपुर

Q5. राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस निम्नलिखित में से किस तारीख पर मनाया जाता है?
(a) 8 मई
(b) 12 जनवरी
(c) 18 मार्च
(d) 17 अप्रैल
(e) 24 फरवरी

Q6. 'गोल' किस भारतीय खिलाड़ी की आत्मकथा है?
(a) विल्सन जोन्स
(b) ध्यान चंद
(c) के.डी. सिंह बाबू
(d) चुन्नी गोस्वामी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q7. भनुभाई शाह द्वारा स्थापित भारत का पहला और विश्व का दूसरा पतंग संग्रहालय, किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) सूरत
(b) राजकोट
(c) अहमदाबाद
(d) वडोदरा
(e) गांधीनगर

Q8. प्योंगयांग किस एशियाई देश की राजधानी है?
(a) थाईलैंड
(b) उत्तरी कोरिया
(c) दक्षिण कोरिया
(d) इंडोनेशिया
(e) म्यांमार

Q9. कौन सा जल श्रोत अंडमान द्वीपसमूह को नॉकिबिर द्वीप समूह से अलग करता है?
(a) पाल्क स्ट्रेट
(b) मन्नार की खाड़ी
(c) नौ डिग्री चैनल
(d) मैगेलन की स्ट्रेट
(e) दस डिग्री चैनल

Q10. हाइट आल्टीट्यूड रिसर्च लैबोरेटरी किस पहाड़ी इलाके में स्थित है?
(a) गुलमर्ग (जम्मू और कश्मीर)
(b) दार्जिलिंग (पश्चिम बंगाल)
(c) कुल्लू (हिमाचल प्रदेश)
(d) नैनीताल (उत्तराखंड)
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q11. अनिवासी भारतीय दिवस निम्नलिखित में से किस तारीख पर मनाया जाता है?
(a) 8 मई
(b) 24 फरवरी
(c) 18 मार्च
(d) 17 अप्रैल
(e) 9 जनवरी

Q12. वानखेड़े स्टेडियम निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र
(b) चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु
(c) कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) दिल्ली
(e) पुणे, महाराष्ट्र

Q13. ऑस्ट्रेलिया की संसद का नाम ...... है.
(a) शोरा
(b) फ़ेडरल पार्लियामेंट
(c) पीपल्स असेंबली
(d) नेशनल पीपल्स असेंबली
(e) नेशनल असेंबली

Q14. निजाम सागर बांध निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) मध्य प्रदेश
(b) तेलंगाना
(c) बिहार
(d) कर्नाटक
(e) महाराष्ट्र

Q15. नरोरा परमाणु ऊर्जा स्टेशन निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) राजस्थान
(c) तमिलनाडु
(d) महाराष्ट्र
(e) कर्नाटक


Check Detailed Solutions of Static Awareness

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Governor of Arunachal Pradesh is a nominal head and representative of the President of India in the state of Arunachal Pradesh. The Governor is appointed by the President for a term of 5 years. The current governor is BD Mishra.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sushma Swaraj About is an Indian politician, former Supreme Court lawyer and the current Minister of External Affairs of India, in office since 26 May 2014. A leader of Bharatiya Janata Party, Swaraj is the second woman to be India's Minister of External Affairs, after Indira Gandhi.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Albania , officially the Republic of Albania is a country in Southeast Europe, bordered by Montenegro to the northwest, Kosovo to the northeast, the Republic of Macedonia to the east, and Greece to the south and southeast. Tirana, the capital of Albania, is known for its colorful Ottoman. Lek is the currency of Albania.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Located in the Nainital District of Uttrakhand, Jim Corbett National Park was established in 1936. The national park is located amidst a mixed terrain of deciduous forests and mountainous pine forests. Corbett National Park is a home to the Bengal tiger, Leopard, Leopard cat, Elephants, Sambhar Deer and Golden Jackal etc.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Youth Day is celebrated in India on 12 January on the birthday of Swami Vivekananda. In 1984 the Government of India declared the day as the National Youth Day and since 1985 the event is celebrated in India every year.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dhyan Chand was an Indian field hockey player, who is considered as one the greatest field hockey players of all time. He is known for his extraordinary goal-scoring feats. However, Major Dhyan Chand in his autobiography titled “Goal!” published in 1952.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The popular Kite Museum that houses some of the rarest kites in the world is a first of its kind in India and second in the world. Situated at a Sanskar Kendra in Paldi area of Ahmedabad, the Kite Museum is a brainchild of one Mr Bhanu Shah who donated his own collection of rare kites to Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation and corporation arranged for a permanent place for the Kite Museum in the  cellar of Sanskar Kendra. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Pyongyang is the capital of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea (DPRK), commonly known as North Korea, of which it is the largest city. Pyongyang is located on the Taedong River about 110 kilometres upstream from its mouth on the West Korea Sea.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Ten Degree Channel is a channel that separates the Little Andaman and Car Nicobar in the Bay of Bengal. The two sets of islands together form the Indian Union Territory (UT) of Andaman and Nicobar Islands. This channel is 150 km wide.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The High Altitude Research Laboratory was established at Gulmarg, Kashmir in 1963, on the initiative of Dr. H. J. Bhabha, to provide the scientific community of the country a self contained high altitude / high latitude laboratory for scientific research.

S11.  Ans.(e)
Sol. Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (English: Non-Resident Indian Day), is celebrated in India on 9 January each year to mark the contribution of the overseas Indian community to the development of India. The day commemorates the return of Mahatma Gandhi from South Africa in Bombay on 9 January 1915.

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol. Mumbai, the cricket capital of India, has seen Test matches played at three different grounds. The Bombay Gymkhana ground hosted the first ever Test in India, in 1933-34 against England. The Wankhede Stadium is a cricket stadium in Mumbai, Maharashtra. 

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia, commonly referred to as the Australian Parliament, the Commonwealth Parliament or the Federal Parliament, is the legislative branch of the government of Australia. It consists of three elements: the Queen, the Senate and the House of Representatives

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nizam Sagar Dam is an Indian dam. It is a reservoir constructed across the Manjira River, a tributary of the Godavari River, between Achampet and Banjapalle villages of the Nizamabad district in Telangana, India.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Narora Atomic Power Station is located in Narora, Bulandshahar District in Uttar Pradesh, India. Commercial operation of unit 1 began on 1 January 1991. Unit 2 began commercial operation on 1 July 1992. Each unit has a capacity of 220 MW.

No comments:

Post a Comment

IBPS RRB के लिए विशेष दैनिक टॉनिक डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

Dhingra Classes

Selections

भारत के हज़ारो विद्यार्थियों के अनुभव इस बात के सबूत हैं कि धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने अनेकों परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरी देकर उनके घर में खुशियों के दीप जलाए हैं। भारत के पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, राजस्थान , दिल्ली आदि के बैंकों, सरकारी कार्यालयों में हमारे कई छात्र सेवारत देखे जा सकते हैं।

Most Resent Selections :



धींगड़ा क्लासेज अपने स्टडी मैटीरियल , आसान विधियों एवं अनुभवी शिक्षकों के कारण जाता है। आईबीपीएस, एसएससी एवं अन्य परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए अधिकांश प्रश्न हू -ब -हू हमारे क्लासरूम प्रोग्राम्स में से पूछे जाते रहे हैं। बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में हमारे स्टूडेंट्स तीन बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टॉपर्स रहे हैं। धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के स्टूडेंट्स को भी लगातार चयनित करवाया है।

Address

New Building, Near City Park, Raisinghnagar, Dist. Sri Ganganagar (Raj.)

Contact Us

9828710134, 9982234596

dhingraclassesrsngr@ gmail.com

Like Us





Powered by Dhingra Classes