Static Awareness

Q1. सार्क का स्थायी सचिवालय कहां स्थित है?
(a) काठमांडू
(b) इस्लामाबाद
(c) नई दिल्ली
(d) कोलंबो
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारत का सबसे बड़ा और सबसे पुराना संग्रहालय है?
(a) इलाहाबाद संग्रहालय
(b) राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली
(c) भारतीय संग्रहालय, कोलकाता
(d) सालार जंग संग्रहालय, हैदराबाद
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q3. असम में फसल फसल के पश्चात् कौन सा नृत्य किया जाता है?
(a) अंकिया नेट
(b) बिहु
(c) राउत नाचा
(d) नेमजेन
(e) बारडो छम

Q4. भारत की सबसे बड़ी लाइब्रेरी कौन सी है जिसमे 1900 मिलियन से अधिक पढ़ने और सूचना सामग्री संग्रहित है?
(a) नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट
(b) नेशनल रीडिंग एंड एजुकेशन सेंटर 
(c) नेशनल एजुकेशनल रिसोर्स सेंटर
(d) नेशनल लाइब्रेरी
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q5. जावर(राजस्थान) प्रसिद्ध है..?
(a) आयरन 
(b) जहाज निर्माण
(c) कोयला
(d) नमक
(e) जिंक माइन

Q6. पर्यावरण संबंधी समस्याओं का सामना करने वाली लोकतक झील कहाँ स्थित है..?
(a) ओडिशा
(b) केरल
(c) असम
(d) मणिपुर
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q7. सिक्किम में बोली जाने वाली भाषा हैं..?
(a) मणिपुरी
(b) बंगाली, त्रिपुरी
(c) नेपाली, हिंदी, लेपचा, भूटानी
(d) असमिया
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q8. भारत का सबसे बड़ा ब्रैकट ब्रिज है....?
(a) हावड़ा ब्रिज
(b) चंबल ब्रिज
(c) महात्मा गांधी सेतु
(d) कोरोनेशन ब्रिज
(e) एलिस ब्रिज

Q9. लक्षद्वीप द्वीप में बोली जाने वाली भाषा है...?
(a) तामिल
(b) तेलुगू
(c) मलयालम
(d) कन्नड़
(e) उड़ि‍या

Q10. अंतिम हिंदू राजा जो "हिंदू स्वराज" की स्थापना करने में सफल हुए थे __________ था?
(a) छत्रपति शिवाजी
(b) अकबर
(c) चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य
(d) बहादुरशाह जफर खान
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q11. लाल बहादुर शास्त्री की पुण्यतिथि कब होती है?
(a) जनवरी, 20
(b) जनवरी, 11
(c) जनवरी, 27
(d) जनवरी, 31
(e) जनवरी, 15

Q12. पहली टेस्ट ट्यूब बेबी - लुईस ब्राउन का जन्म कब हुआ?
(a) 1981
(b) 1958
(c) 1991
(d) 1978
(e) 1869
Q13. कब और कहाँ अगले शीतकालीन ओलंपिक आयोजित किया जाना है?
(a) 2017, नागानो (जापान)
(b) 2018, प्योंगचैंग (दक्षिण कोरिया)
(c) 2019, बीजिंग, (चीन)
(d) 2020, टोरिनो (इटली)
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q14.  दादरा और नगर हवेली की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) दमन
(b) शिलिंग
(c) दिसपुर
(d) सिल्वासा
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q15. झारखंड की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) रांची
(b) रायपुर
(c) देहरादून
(d) पटना
(e) कोलकाता
                                                                    Solutions

S1. Ans(a)
Sol. South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation Secretariat is based in Kathmandu, Nepal. It coordinates and monitors implementation of activities, prepares for and services meetings, and serves as a channel of communication between the Association and its Member States as well as other regional organisations.

S2. Ans(c)
Sol. Indian Museum in Kolkata is the largest museum in India. It is the ninth oldest regular museum of the world and oldest institution of its kind in Asia Pacific region. Indian Museum is a multipurpose and multi disciplinary institution of national importance. The museum was established at the Asiatic Society, the earliest learned body in the country on 2nd February 1814. Dr. Nathaniel Wallich, a Danish botanist, was the founder curator of the museum.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Although the origins of Bihu dance are unknown, the first official record of it is said to be when the Ahom king Rudra Singha invited Bihu dancers to perform at the Rang Ghar fields for the Rongali Bihu. The Bihu is a group dance in which males and females dance together, but maintain separate gender roles. In general, females follow stricter line or circle formations. The male dancers and musicians enter the dancing area first, maintain their lines and follow synchronized patterns.

S4. Ans(d)
Sol.  The National Library on the Belvedere Estate in Alipore, Kolkata,is the largest library in India by volume and India's library of public record. It is the largest in India with a collection in excess of 2.2 million books.

S5. Ans(e)
Sol. Zawar is a settlement located in Udaipur District, Rajasthan, India, approximately 40 km from the lake city Udaipur. It stretches some 10 kilometers along the banks of the Gomati River. It is close to Lake Jaisamand, Asia's largest artificial lake) it is one of the oldest zinc mines of the world. Zawar is a township created by mining company Hindustan Zinc Limited, for extraction of zinc and lead.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. Loktak Lake is the largest freshwater lake in Northeast India, and is famous for the phumdis (heterogeneous mass of vegetation, soil, and organic matter at various stages of decomposition) floating over it. Keibul Lamjao is the only floating national park in the world. It is located near Moirang in Manipur state, India.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. Nepali is the lingua franca of Sikkim, while Sikkimese (Bhutia) and Lepcha are spoken in certain areas. English is also spoken and understood in most of Sikkim. Other languages include Dzongkha, Groma, Gurung, Limbu, Magar, Majhi, Majhwar, Nepal Bhasa, Rai, Sherpa, Sunuwar, Tamang, Thulung, Tibetan, and Yakha.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. New Yamuna Bridge in Allahabad, the 3rd longest cable-stayed bridge of India. The Howrah Bridge spans the Hooghly River, linking Howrah to Kolkata, India — the biggest and the busiest cantilever bridge in the world.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. The people of Minicoy, the southernmost atoll, speak Mahl, a variant of Divehi language spoken in the Maldives. Malayalam with Malayalam script was introduced as the official language of Lakshadweep during the British raj.

S10. Ans(a)
Sol. Chatrapati Shivaji (1627-1680) Bom in 1627, a military genius, Shivaji was the last Hindu king who partly succeeded in establishing 'Hindu Swaraj'.

S11. Ans(b)
Sol. Lal Bahadur Shastri, (born Oct. 2, 1904, Mughalsarai, India—died Jan. 11, 1966, Tashkent, Uzbekistan, U.S.S.R.) Indian statesman, prime minister of India (1964–66) after Jawaharlal Nehru. 

S12. Ans(d)
Sol. Born July 25, 1978, in Oldham, England. Louise Joy Brown is best known as the world's first "test-tube baby." Her birth by Caesarian section shortly before midnight on July 25, 1978, at Oldham General Hospital in England, made headlines around the world.

S13. Ans(b)
Sol.PyeongChang was elected to be the host city by the International Olympic Committee in 2011. The 2018 Winter Olympics are set to follow the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil and precede the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, Japan.

S14. Ans(d)
Sol. . Dadra and Nagar Haveli is an Union Territory in the Indian Sub- Continent. Located in the Western part of the country, the Union Territory comprises of two separate sections, Dadra, with three villages, and Nagar Haveli which has 69 villages. The Capital of Dadra and Nagar Haveli is Silvassa. Often known as a 'garden beautiful', 

S15. Ans(a)


Sol. The capital of Jharkhand is Ranchi, a beautiful city located at 620 meters above sea level. It is the administrative capital of Jharkhand, the new state of India, carved out of certain regions of Chhota Nagpur plateau with a predominant tribal population.

No comments:

Post a Comment

IBPS RRB के लिए विशेष दैनिक टॉनिक डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

Dhingra Classes

Selections

भारत के हज़ारो विद्यार्थियों के अनुभव इस बात के सबूत हैं कि धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने अनेकों परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरी देकर उनके घर में खुशियों के दीप जलाए हैं। भारत के पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, राजस्थान , दिल्ली आदि के बैंकों, सरकारी कार्यालयों में हमारे कई छात्र सेवारत देखे जा सकते हैं।

Most Resent Selections :



धींगड़ा क्लासेज अपने स्टडी मैटीरियल , आसान विधियों एवं अनुभवी शिक्षकों के कारण जाता है। आईबीपीएस, एसएससी एवं अन्य परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए अधिकांश प्रश्न हू -ब -हू हमारे क्लासरूम प्रोग्राम्स में से पूछे जाते रहे हैं। बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में हमारे स्टूडेंट्स तीन बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टॉपर्स रहे हैं। धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के स्टूडेंट्स को भी लगातार चयनित करवाया है।

Address

New Building, Near City Park, Raisinghnagar, Dist. Sri Ganganagar (Raj.)

Contact Us

9828710134, 9982234596

dhingraclassesrsngr@ gmail.com

Like Us





Powered by Dhingra Classes