GK

Q1. राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान का मुख्यालय कहां स्थित है?
(a) डोना पाला (गोवा)
(b) कोच्चि (केरल)
(c) मुंबई (महाराष्ट्र)
(d) विशाखापत्तनम (आंध्र प्रदेश)
(e) सूरत (गुजरात)



Q2. कौन सा यूरोपीय देश 'हजारों झीलों की भूमि' के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) डेनमार्क
(b) स्वीडन
(c) नॉर्वे
(d) फिनलैंड
(e) आइसलैंड

Q3. कवरट्टी, एक द्वीप शहर है. यह किस भारतीय संघ की राजधानी है?
(a) लक्षद्वीप
(b) दमन और दीव
(c) पुडुचेरी
(d) अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q4. गर्बा नृत्य किस भारतीय राज्य का मूल नृत्य है?
(a) पंजाब
(b) महाराष्ट्र
(c) गुजरात
(d) पश्चिम बंगाल
(e) बिहार

Q5. अंटार्कटिका दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा ठंडा रेगिस्तान है. दुनिया में सबसे बड़ा गर्म रेगिस्तान कौन सा है?
(a) थार
(b) गोबी
(c) सहारा
(d) कालाहारी
(e) आर्कटिक

Q6. किस नदी के तट पर जम्मू और कश्मीर की शीतकालीन राजधानी जम्मू शहर स्थित है?
(a) रावी
(c) तवी
(c) तापी
(d) गोमती
(e) गंगा

Q7. कौन सी यात्री ट्रेन सेवा कोलकाता (भारत) को ढाका (बांग्लादेश) से जोड़ती है?
(a) थार एक्सप्रेस
(b) समझौता एक्सप्रेस
(c) दोस्ती एक्सप्रेस
(d) हिमसागर एक्सप्रेस
(e) मैत्री एक्सप्रेस

Q8. किस राज्य को 'भारत का स्पाइस गार्डन' कहा जाता है?
(a) केरल
(b) कर्नाटक
(c) आंध्र प्रदेश
(d) तमिलनाडु
(e) गुजरात

Q9. किस एशियाई देश को 'लैंड ऑफ़ व्हाइट एलिफेंट्स ' कहा जाता है?
(a) थाईलैंड
(b) इंडोनेशिया
(c) मलेशिया
(d) सिंगापुर
(e) श्रीलंका

Q10. वीर सावरकर हवाई किस अड्डा शहर में स्थित है?
(a) नासिक
(b) नागपुर
(c) मुंबई
(d) पोर्ट ब्लेयर
(e) देहरादून

Q11. घाटगांव अभयारण्य, जो पुत्र चिरीया (महान भारतीय बस्टर्ड) के संरक्षण के लिए स्थापित है, यह किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) हरियाणा
(b) राजस्थान
(c) मध्य प्रदेश
(d) कर्नाटक
(e) असम

Q12. कौन सा तटीय शहर 'अरब सागर की रानी' के नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) कोच्चि (केरल)
(b) मैंगलोर (कर्नाटक)
(c) रत्नागिरी (महाराष्ट्र)
(d) मार्मगाओ (गोवा)
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q13. उत्तर प्रदेश का कौन सा शहर कांच की चूड़ीयों के उद्योग के लिए प्रसिद्ध है?
(a) आगरा
(b) फिरोजाबाद
(c) मोरादाबाद
(d) अलीगढ़
(e) कानपुर

Q14. क्षेत्र के संदर्भ में, दुनिया का सबसे छोटा महाद्वीप कौन सा है?
(a) यूरोप
(b) ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(c) दक्षिण अमेरिका
(d) अंटार्कटिका
(e) एशिया

Q15. केन्द्रीय भवन अनुसंधान संस्थान किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) रुड़की (उत्तराखंड)
(b) कटक (उड़ीसा)
(c) नागपुर (महाराष्ट्र)
(d) करनाल (हरियाणा)
(e) कानपुर (यू.पी.)



Check Detailed Solutions of Static Awareness

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) is one of 37 constituent laboratories of the CSIR - Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, an autonomous research organization in India. The institute has its headquarters in the coastal state of Goa, and regional centres in Kochi, Mumbai and Vizag.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Finland is called ''the land of a thousand lakes,'' but at last count there were 187,888 of them - more lakes in relation to a country's size than any other. Indeed, with a population of about five million, Finland has one lake for every 26 people.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kavaratti is the capital of the Union Territory of Lakshadweep in India. Kavaratti is a census town as well as the name of the atoll upon which the town stands. It is well known for its pristine white sand beaches and calm lagoons, which makes it a popular tourist destination.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Garba is a form of dance which was originated in the state of Gujarat in India. The name is derived from the Sanskrit term Garbha ("womb") and Deep ("a small earthenware lamp"). Many traditional garbas are performed around a centrally lit lamp or a picture or statue of the Goddess Shakti.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Sahara is the largest hot desert, and third largest desert after Antarctica and the Arctic. Its area of 9,400,000 square kilometres is comparable to the area of the United States. The Sahara stretches from the Red Sea in the east and the Mediterranean in the north, to the Atlantic Ocean in the west, where the landscape gradually changes to a coastal plain.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jammu is the largest city in the Jammu Division and the winter capital of state of Jammu and Kashmir. It is situated on the banks of the Tawi River. It is administered by a municipal corporation.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Maitree Express or Moitree Express Dhaka-Kolkata Express is an International passenger train serving the railway connecting the Bangladeshi capital of Dhaka and the Indian state West Bengal's capital Kolkata.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala has been a major spice exporter since 3000 BCE, according to Sumerian records and it is still referred to as the "Garden of Spices" or as the "Spice Garden of India". Kerala's spices attracted ancient Babylonians, Assyrians and Egyptians to the Malabar Coast in the 3rd and 2nd millennia BCE.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Thailand is called the "Land of White Elephants." The white elephant has meaning in the history of Buddha and represents fertility and knowledge. Today, the white elephant is a symbol of Thailand and symbolizes rule of justice and that there will be peace and prosperity in the country.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veer Savarkar International Airport also known as Port Blair Airport, is a customs airport located 2 km south of Port Blair and is the main airport of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands of India.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Ghatigaon Sanctuary is a wildlife sanctuary situated near Gwalior in Madhya Pradesh, India. The sanctuary has a significant population of the great Indian bustard. The park was established in 1981

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Formerly known as Cochin, Kochi is a major port city on the west coast of India by the Arabian Sea in the district of Ernakulam, Kerala.The city of Kochi is Kerala's second largest city and the most densely populated city in the state.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Firozabad is a city in India, in the state of Uttar Pradesh about 50km from Agra. The ancient name of this town was Chandwar Nagar. From early times, it was famous for glass and bangle works, and its related small scale industry is famous throughout the world.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. A continent is one of several very large landmasses on Earth. Generally identified by convention rather than any strict criteria, up to seven regions are commonly regarded as continents. Ordered from largest in size to smallest, they are: Asia, Africa, North America, South America, Antarctica, Europe, and Australia.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Central Building Research Institute (CBRI) at Roorkee, Uttarakhand, India, is a constituent establishment of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, India and has been vested with the responsibility of generating, cultivating and promoting building science and technology in the service of the country.

No comments:

Post a Comment

IBPS RRB के लिए विशेष दैनिक टॉनिक डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

Dhingra Classes

Selections

भारत के हज़ारो विद्यार्थियों के अनुभव इस बात के सबूत हैं कि धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने अनेकों परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरी देकर उनके घर में खुशियों के दीप जलाए हैं। भारत के पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, राजस्थान , दिल्ली आदि के बैंकों, सरकारी कार्यालयों में हमारे कई छात्र सेवारत देखे जा सकते हैं।

Most Resent Selections :



धींगड़ा क्लासेज अपने स्टडी मैटीरियल , आसान विधियों एवं अनुभवी शिक्षकों के कारण जाता है। आईबीपीएस, एसएससी एवं अन्य परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए अधिकांश प्रश्न हू -ब -हू हमारे क्लासरूम प्रोग्राम्स में से पूछे जाते रहे हैं। बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में हमारे स्टूडेंट्स तीन बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टॉपर्स रहे हैं। धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के स्टूडेंट्स को भी लगातार चयनित करवाया है।

Address

New Building, Near City Park, Raisinghnagar, Dist. Sri Ganganagar (Raj.)

Contact Us

9828710134, 9982234596

dhingraclassesrsngr@ gmail.com

Like Us





Powered by Dhingra Classes