GK

Q1. उत्तर प्रदेश में अलीगढ़ किस उद्योग के लिए प्रसिद्ध है?
(a) ताले
(b) साइकिल
(c) वस्त्र
(d) आतिशबाजी
(e) चूड़ी

Q2. 'सिक मन ऑफ़ यूरोप किस यूरोपीय देश का उपनाम है?
(a) इटली
(b) ग्रीस
(c) आयरलैंड
(d) तुर्की
(e) पोलैंड

Q3. 'गोड्स ओन कंट्री ' का नारा किस दक्षिण भारतीय राज्य द्वारा अपने पर्यटन उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) केरल
(b) तमिलनाडु
(c) आंध्र प्रदेश
(d) कर्नाटक
(e) गुजरात
Q4. 'जात्रा' किस भारतीय राज्य का लोकप्रिय लोक नाटक है?
(a) गुजरात
(b) महाराष्ट्र
(c) पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) उत्तर प्रदेश
(e) उत्तराखंड

Q5. बेरिंग की खाड़ी एशिया को किस महाद्वीप से अलग करती है?
(a) अफ्रीका
(b) यूरोप
(c) उत्तरी अमेरिका
(d) ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(e) दक्षिण अमेरिका

Q6. 1954 में भारत रत्न पुरस्कार के पहले प्राप्तकर्ता कौन थे ?
(a) एस. राधाकृष्णन
(b) सी.वी. रमन
(c) सी. राजगोपालाचारी
(d) जवाहरलाल नेहरू
(e) महात्मा गांधी

Q7. थॉमस कप_______ से संबंधित है?
(a) बिलियर्ड्स
(b) टेबल टेनिस
(c) लॉन टेनिस
(d) बैडमिंटन
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q8. उत्तर प्रदेश उत्तर में ___ से घिरा हुआ है
(a) नेपाल
(b) उत्तराखंड
(c) हरियाणा
(d) दिल्ली
(e) राजस्थान

Q9. सार्क का स्थायी सचिवालय कहां है?
(a) काठमांडू
(b) इस्लामाबाद
(c) नई दिल्ली
(d) कोलंबो
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q10. भारत का सबसे बड़ा और सबसे पुराना संग्रहालय कौन सा है?
(a) इलाहाबाद संग्रहालय
(b) राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली
(c) भारतीय संग्रहालय, कोलकाता
(d) सलाार जंग संग्रहालय, हैदराबाद

Q11. किस नदी को 'बंगाल के दुख' के नाम से भी जाना जाता है?
(a) दामोदर
(b) महानदी
(c) हुगली
(d) गंडक
(e) गंगा

Q12. रॉक गार्डन, कलाकार नेक चंद द्वारा बनाई गया एक मूर्तिकला उद्यान, जो खासतौर से लत्ता और टूटे हुए मिट्टी के पात्रों का उपयोग करते थे. रॉक गार्डन कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) चंडीगढ़
(b) बेंगलुरु
(c) गांधीनगर
(d) हैदराबाद
(e) पुणे

Q13. गोदावरी नदी के पार निर्मित पोचमपड बांध किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) कर्नाटक
(b) महाराष्ट्र
(c) मध्य प्रदेश
(d) तेलंगाना
(e) ओडिशा

Q14. कौन सा जल श्रोत द्वीप राष्ट्र श्रीलंका से भारत को अलग करता है?
(a) बैरिंग स्ट्रेट
(b) पाल्क स्ट्रेट
(c) जिब्राल्टर की स्ट्रेट ऑफ
(d) मैगेलन की स्ट्रेट
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q15. निम्नलिखित में से कौन 'भारतीय कोकिला' (द नाइटिंगेल ऑफ इंडिया) के नाम से भी जाना जाता है?
(a) सरोजिनी नायडू
(b) लता मंगेशकर
(c) इंदिरा गांधी
(d) एम एस सुब्बुलक्ष्मी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं


Check Detailed Solutions of Static Awareness

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aligarh is an important business centre of Uttar Pradesh and is most famous for its lock industry. Aligarh locks are exported across the world. In 1870, Johnson & Co. was the first English lock firm in Aligarh. In 1890, the company initiated production of locks on a small scale here.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. "sick man of Europe" is given to a European country experiencing a time of economic difficulty or impoverishment. In early 20th century it was given to Ottoman empire or modern Turkey.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala is a state in south-west India, known as "God's own country" too. According to Hindu mythology, Mahavishnu’s sixth incarnation Parasurama fought back the advancing seas. He threw his axe (parasu) from Konkan to Kanyakumari and the sea gave way, giving rise to present day Kerala. In recent years the phrase has been adopted as a slogan by the tourism department of the Kerala state government in India.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jatra is a popular folk-theatre form of Bengali theatre, spread throughout most of Bengali speaking areas of the Indian subcontinent, including Bangladesh and Indian states of West Bengal, Bihar, Assam, Orissa and Tripura. Jatra is a $21m-a-year industry, performed on nearly 4,000 stages in West Bengal alone.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bering Strait, Russian Proliv Beringa, strait linking the Arctic Ocean with the Bering Sea and separating the continents of Asia and North America at their closest point. The strait averages 98 to 164 feet (30 to 50 metres) in depth and at its narrowest is about 53 miles (85 km) wide.

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The first recipients of the Bharat Ratna were politician C. Rajagopalachari, philosopher Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. Chakravarti Rajagopalachari, informally called Rajaji or C.R., was an Indian lawyer, independence activist, politician, writer and statesman. Rajagopalachari was the last Governor-General of India.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Thomas Cup, sometimes called the World Men's Team Championships, is an international badminton competition among teams representing member nations of the Badminton World Federation (BWF), the sport's global governing body. The championships have been conducted every two years since the 1982 tournament, amended from being conducted every three years since the first tournament held in 1948–1949.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The two pious rivers of Indian mythology, Uttar Pradesh is surrounded by Bihar in the East, Madhya Pradesh in the South, Rajasthan, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh and Haryana in the west and Uttaranchal in the north and Nepal touch the northern borders of Uttar Pradesh, it assumes strategic importance for Indian defence.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation Secretariat is based in Kathmandu, Nepal. It coordinates and monitors implementation of activities, prepares for and services meetings, and serves as a channel of communication between the Association and its Member States as well as other regional organisations.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Museum in Kolkata is the largest museum in India. It is the ninth oldest regular museum of the world and oldest institution of its kind in Asia Pacific region. Indian Museum is a multipurpose and multi disciplinary institution of national importance. The museum was established at the Asiatic Society, the earliest learned body in the country on 2nd February 1814. Dr. Nathaniel Wallich, a Danish botanist, was the founder curator of the museum. 

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Damodar River was earlier known as the "River of Sorrows" as it used to flood many areas of Bardhaman, Hooghly,Howrah and Medinipur districts. Even now the floods sometimes affect the lower Damodar Valley, but the havoc it wreaked in earlier years is now a matter of history.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Rock Garden of Chandigarh is a sculpture garden in Chandigarh, India, also known as Nek Chand's Rock Garden after its founder Nek Chand, a government official who started the garden secretly in his spare time in 1957. Today it is spread over an area of 40 acres. It is completely built of industrial and home waste and thrown-away items.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Sri Rama Sagar Project also known as the Pochampadu Project is an Indian flood-flow project on the Godavari River. The Project is located in Nizamabad district, 3 km away from National Highway 44. It has been described by The Hindu as a "lifeline for a large part of Telangana".

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Palk Strait is a strait between the Tamil Nadu state of India and the Mannar district of the Northern Province of the island nation of Sri Lanka. It connects the Bay of Bengal in the northeast with the Palk Bay and thence with the Gulf of Mannar in the southwest.

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. Sarojini Naidu also known by the sobriquet as The Nightingale of India, was an Indian independence activist and poet. Naidu served as the first governor of the United Provinces of Agra and Oudh from 1947 to 1949; the first woman to become the governor of an Indian state.
 

No comments:

Post a Comment

IBPS RRB के लिए विशेष दैनिक टॉनिक डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

Dhingra Classes

Selections

भारत के हज़ारो विद्यार्थियों के अनुभव इस बात के सबूत हैं कि धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने अनेकों परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरी देकर उनके घर में खुशियों के दीप जलाए हैं। भारत के पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, राजस्थान , दिल्ली आदि के बैंकों, सरकारी कार्यालयों में हमारे कई छात्र सेवारत देखे जा सकते हैं।

Most Resent Selections :



धींगड़ा क्लासेज अपने स्टडी मैटीरियल , आसान विधियों एवं अनुभवी शिक्षकों के कारण जाता है। आईबीपीएस, एसएससी एवं अन्य परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए अधिकांश प्रश्न हू -ब -हू हमारे क्लासरूम प्रोग्राम्स में से पूछे जाते रहे हैं। बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में हमारे स्टूडेंट्स तीन बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टॉपर्स रहे हैं। धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के स्टूडेंट्स को भी लगातार चयनित करवाया है।

Address

New Building, Near City Park, Raisinghnagar, Dist. Sri Ganganagar (Raj.)

Contact Us

9828710134, 9982234596

dhingraclassesrsngr@ gmail.com

Like Us





Powered by Dhingra Classes