GK

Q1. यूरोपीय संघ (EU) मुख्य रूप से यूरोप में स्थित कितने सदस्यों का राजनीतिक-आर्थिक संघ है??
(a) 20
(b) 54
(c) 65
(d) 27
(e) 19

Q2. बैंक ऑफ़ जापान , जापान का केंद्रीय बैंक है. इस बैंक को अक्सर संक्षिप्त में निकिगिन कहा जाता है. बैंक ऑफ जापान के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष कौन है?


(a) हारुहिको कुरोडा
(b) मात्सुकाता मासायोशी
(c) लेहिको नाकाओ
(d) जिम योंग किम
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के लिए एसोसिएशन (SAARC) दक्षिण एशिया में क्षेत्रीय अंतर-सरकारी संगठन और भू-राजनीतिक संघ है. SAARC का मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) नई दिल्ली
(b) काबुल
(c) कोलंबो
(d) थिंपू
(e) काठमांडू

Q4. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (IREA) का मुख्यालय कहां है?
(a) न्यू यॉर्क, यूएसए
(b) पेरिस, फ्रांस
(c) ब्रसेल्स, बेल्जियम
(d) अबू धाबी, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q5. क्यूबा की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) दिनार
(b) पेसो
(c) यूरो
(d) डॉलर
(e) तक

Q6. इनमें से कौन सा भारत का लोक नृत्य है?
(a) गरबा
(b) मणिपुरी
(c) मोहिनीअट्टम
(d) कथकली
(e) भरतनाट्यम

Q7. नोबेल पुरस्कार निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा क्षेत्र में शामिल नहीं है? -
(a) शांति
(b) फिजियोलॉजी
(c) मनोरंजन
(d) साहित्य
(e) अर्थशास्त्र

Q8. टिहरी बांध, भारत में 261 मीटर की ऊँचाई वाला उच्चतम धरण है और यह दुनिया में आठवां सबसे बड़ा बांध है. यह भारत के किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) उत्तराखंड
(b) अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(c) कर्नाटक
(d) तमिलनाडु
(e) केरल

Q9. नाबार्ड वित्त और विनियमन और ग्रामीण वित्तपोषण और कृषि और ग्रामीण उद्योगों के विकास के लिए भी जिम्मेदार है. यह कब स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) 1985
(b) 1982
(c) 1995
(d) 1988
(e) 1991

Q10. 'The name you can bank upon', निम्नलिखित में से किस बैंक की टैग लाइन है? -
(a) यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(b) इंडियन बैंक
(c) इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक
(d) पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(e) विजया बैंक

Q11. “Train to Pakistan” के लेखक कौन है?
(a) जॉन ग्रे
(b) डेविड बालडैसी
(c) डिक फ्रांसिस
(d) खुशवंत सिंह
(e) इंदिरा गांधी

Q12. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी नृत्य शैली उत्तर भारत से संबंधित है?
(a) हुर्का बाउल
(b) भरतनाट्यम
(c) कथकली
(d) कुचिपुड़ी
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q13. भारत में दंतकथाओं का सबसे पुराना संग्रह क्या कहलाता है?
(a) ईसप की दंतकथाएं
(b) पंच्स्तीकयासरा
(c) पंचतंत्र
(d) यावानेसवारा
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q14. __________ भारतीय साहित्य का सबसे प्रारंभिक लिखित कार्य है.
(a) रामायण
(b) वेदों
(c) महाभारत
(d) गीता
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q15. कुद्रेमुख राष्ट्रीय उद्यान निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय राज्य में स्थित है? 
(a) कर्नाटक
(b) केरल
(c) पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) उत्तर प्रदेश
(e) मेघालय





S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The European Union (EU) is an economic and political union made up of 27 member states that are located primarily in Europe. The EU has developed an internal single market through a standardised system of laws that apply in all member states.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Haruhiko Kuroda, is the 31st and current Governor of the Bank of Japan (BOJ). He was formerly the President of the Asian Development Bank from 1 February 2005 to 18 March 2013. 

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. It was established when its Charter was formally adopted on 8th December 1985 by the Heads of State or Government of Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. The headquarters of the SAARC Secretariat are in Kathmandu, Nepal. 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) is an intergovernmental organisation that supports countries in their transition to a sustainable energy future, and serves as the principal platform for international cooperation, a centre of excellence, and a repository of policy, technology, resource and financial knowledge on renewable energy. The Headquarters Agreement, signed June 2012, between the Government of the United Arab Emirates.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The peso is one of two official currencies in use in Cuba, the other being the convertible peso. There are currently 25 CUP per CUC. Havana is the largest city and capital of Cuba.

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. Folk dances are performed on religious , seasonal festivals or entertainment. Some of the popular folk dances that are performed across villages and cities are Bhangra, Garba, Kalbelia and Bihu etc. While  Manipuri, Mohiniattam, Kathakali and Bharatnatyam are Classical dance forms of various states of India.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Nobel Prize is a set of annual international awards bestowed on "those who conferred the greatest benefit on mankind" in the fields of Physics, Chemistry, Physiology or Medicine, Literature, Peace and Economics.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tehri Dam located on the Bhagirathi River, Uttaranchal now Uttarakhand. Tehri Dam is the highest dam in India, with a height of 261 meters and the eighth tallest dam in the world. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Parliament, through Act,61 of 1981, approved the setting up of NABARD on the recommendation of Shri B.Sivaraman committee set up by RBI. NABARD was dedicated to the service of the nation by the late Prime Minister Smt. Indira Gandhi on 05 November 1982. NABARD was set up with an initial capital of  100 crore. Consequent to the revision in the composition of share capital between Government of India and RBI, the paid up capital as on 31 March 2015, stood at  5000 crore with Government of India holding  99.60% and RBI 0.40% share.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Bank of India Tagline: Good people to bank with
Indian Bank Tagline: Your tech friendly bank
Indian Overseas Bank Tagline: Good People To Grow with
Vijaya Bank Tagline: A friend you can bank upon. 

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Train To Pakistan is a historical novel by Khushwant Singh, published in 1956. It recounts the Partition of India in August 1947. Instead of depicting the Partition in terms of only the political events surrounding it, Singh digs into a deep local focus, providing a human dimension which brings to the event a sense of reality, horror, and believability.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Some of the seasonal folk dances of Uttaranchal are Jhumeila, the Chaufula of Garhwal and the Hurka Baul of Kumaon. The Hurka Baul dance is performed during the cultivation of paddy and maize. The name of the dance is derived from Hurka, the drum which is the only musical accompaniment and baul, the song. 

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Panchatantra is an ancient Indian collection of interrelated animal fables in verse and prose, arranged within a frame story. The original Sanskrit work, which some scholars believe was composed around the 3rd century BCE, is attributed to Vishnu Sharma.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Vedas are a large body of knowledge texts originating in the ancient Indian subcontinent. Composed in Vedic Sanskrit, the texts constitute the oldest layer of Sanskrit literature and the oldest scriptures of Hinduism.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kuduremukha is a mountain range and name of a peak located in Chikkamagaluru district, in Karnataka, India. It is also the name of a small hill station cum mining town situated near the mountain, about 48 kilometres from Karkala and around 20 kilometres from Kalasa. Tiger, Leopard, Indian Bison, Sambhar deer, Dhole and Lion-tailed macaque etc can be spotted here.

No comments:

Post a Comment

IBPS RRB के लिए विशेष दैनिक टॉनिक डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

Dhingra Classes

Selections

भारत के हज़ारो विद्यार्थियों के अनुभव इस बात के सबूत हैं कि धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने अनेकों परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरी देकर उनके घर में खुशियों के दीप जलाए हैं। भारत के पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, राजस्थान , दिल्ली आदि के बैंकों, सरकारी कार्यालयों में हमारे कई छात्र सेवारत देखे जा सकते हैं।

Most Resent Selections :



धींगड़ा क्लासेज अपने स्टडी मैटीरियल , आसान विधियों एवं अनुभवी शिक्षकों के कारण जाता है। आईबीपीएस, एसएससी एवं अन्य परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए अधिकांश प्रश्न हू -ब -हू हमारे क्लासरूम प्रोग्राम्स में से पूछे जाते रहे हैं। बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में हमारे स्टूडेंट्स तीन बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टॉपर्स रहे हैं। धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के स्टूडेंट्स को भी लगातार चयनित करवाया है।

Address

New Building, Near City Park, Raisinghnagar, Dist. Sri Ganganagar (Raj.)

Contact Us

9828710134, 9982234596

dhingraclassesrsngr@ gmail.com

Like Us





Powered by Dhingra Classes