GK

Q1. इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक (आईओबी) का मुख्यालय चेन्नई में स्थित है, इसकी टैगलाइन क्या है?
(a) Pure Banking Nothing Else
(b) The name you can Bank Upon
(c) Tradition of trust
(d) Your Tech friendly bank
(e) Good people to grow with 

Q2. डुरंड टूर्नामेंट सर हेनरी मोर्टिमर डुरंड ने वर्ष 1888 में शिमला में शुरू किया था, जो तब भारत सरकार के विदेश सचिव थे. डूरंड कप किस खेल से संबंधित है?
(a) क्रिकेट
(b) टेनिस
(c) फ़ुटबॉल 
(d) शतरंज
(e) हॉकी

Q3. हाल ही में, महान परियोजना में 600 मेगावाट इकाई के एस्सार महान पावर प्लांट ने 17 महीनों के अंतराल के बाद व्यावसायिक उत्पादन शुरू किया. यह किस राज्य में स्थित है? 
(a) उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) मध्य प्रदेश
(c) बिहार
(d) राजस्थान
(e) महाराष्ट्र

Q4. 'Anything But Khamosh';  शत्रुघ्न सिन्हा की जीवनी किसके द्वारा लिखी गयी है?
(a) भारती एस प्रधान 
(b) प्रमोद कपूर
(c) अमर चित्र कथा
(d) गोविंद पनसारे
(e) शंतनु गुहा रे

Q5. संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व पर्यटन संगठन (यूएनडब्लूटीओ) संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसी है जो जिम्मेदार, स्थायी और सार्वभौमिक रूप से सुलभ पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्तरदायी है. यूएनडब्लूटीओ(UNWTO) का मुख्यालय कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) लंदन, यूनाइटेड किंगडम
(b) वियना, ऑस्ट्रिया
(c) रोम, इटली
(d) जिनेवा, स्विट्जरलैंड
(e) मैड्रिड, स्पेन       

Q6. ब्राजील, आधिकारिक तौर पर ब्राजील संघीय गणराज्य है और दक्षिण अमेरिका और लैटिन अमेरिकी क्षेत्र दोनों में सबसे बड़ा देश है. ब्राजील की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) टका
(b) डॉलर
(c) यूरो
(d) रीयल
(e) रूबल

Q7. आंध्र बैंक भारत का एक मध्यम आकार का सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का बैंक है, जिसमें 2803 शाखाएं हैं. आंध्र बैंक का मुख्यालय कहां है?
(a) बेंगलुरु
(b) चेन्नई
(c) मैंगलोर
(d) कोलकाता
(e) हैदराबाद 

Q8. नाथपा झाकरी बांध किस राज्य में सतलुज नदी पर एक ठोस गुरुत्व बांध है? 
(a) आंध्र प्रदेश
(b) हिमाचल प्रदेश
(c) उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(e) मध्य प्रदेश

Q9. संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक संगठन (यूनेस्को) संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) का एक विशेष संगठन है. यूनेस्को का मुख्यालय कहां है??
(a) पेरिस, फ्रांस
(b) टोक्यो, जापान
(c) नैरोबी, केन्या
(d) न्यूयॉर्क, यूएसए
(e) वियना, ऑस्ट्रिया 

Q10. विश्व निर्मित सांस्कृतिक विरासत को मानते हुए, यूनेस्को ने 1983 में स्मारकों और स्थलों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस के रूप में __________ की स्थापना की. इसका उद्देश्य दुनिया के निर्मित स्मारकों और विरासत स्थलों की विविधता और भेद्यता के बारे में जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने और उनके संरक्षण और संरक्षण के लिए आवश्यक प्रयासों को बढ़ाना है.
(a) 07 अप्रैल
(b) 22 अप्रैल
(c) 22 मार्च
(d) 08 मार्च
(e) 18 अप्रैल

Q11. भारत सरकार के वर्तमान मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार कौन है?
(a) अरविंद मायाराम
(b) अरविंद सुब्रमण्यम 
(c) रतन पी वाटल
(d) हसमुख अधिया
(e) नैना लाल किदवई

Q12. ‘My Experiments With Truth’ पुस्तक के लेखक कौन है 
(a) मौलाना अबुल कलाम आज़ाद
(b) गोविंद बल्लभ पंत
(c) एम.के. गांधी
(d) तारा अली बेग
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q13. विश्व जनसंख्या दिवस एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है, यह किस दिन हर साल बढती वैश्विक जनसंख्या के विषयों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के प्रयास के रूप में मनाया जाता है. यह आयोजन 1989 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम की शासी परिषद द्वारा स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) जुलाई 01
(b) जुलाई 19
(c) जुलाई 30
(d) जून 12
(e) जुलाई 11 

Q14. किस राज्य के कच्छ जिले में मुंद्रा थर्मल पावर स्टेशन 4,620 मेगावाट स्थित है. यह वर्तमान में भारत में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा ताप विद्युत संयंत्र है?
(a) गुजरात 
(b) राजस्थान
(c) महाराष्ट्र
(d) उत्तर प्रदेश
(e) तमिलनाडु

Q15. एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) का मुख्यालय कहां है?
(a) नई दिल्ली भारत
(b) बीजिंग, चीन
(c) टोक्यो, जापान
(d) मनिला, फिलीपींस 
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं
                                                                    Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) is a major public sector bank based in Chennai (Madras). IOB has branches in Singapore, Hong Kong, Colombo, Seoul, and Bangkok. It has representative offices in Guangzhou, Vietnam, and Dubai. IOB also is part-owner of a joint-venture bank in Malaysia.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Durand Football Tournament or Durand Cup is a football competition in India which was first held in 1888. It is co-hosted by the Durand Football Tournament Society (DFTS) and Osians. All the matches are free-of-cost for spectators, and the winner gets ? 50 lakh. 

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Essar Mahan Power Plant is a coal-based thermal power plant located near Singrauli town in Singrauli district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. The power plant is operated by the Essar Energy.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Bharathi S. Pradhan is a renowned author and film critic and has written for Reader’s Digest, Mid-day, Savvy, Femina and Movie. A Sunday columnist with The Telegraph, she has been Chairperson of the National Awards (for Best Writing on Cinema) and was on the jury for the Indian Panorama of IFFI 2015. She has written Mr Bidi, Heartfelft: The Inspirational Story of Medha Jalota, Colas, Cars & Communal Harmony, Valentine Lover and Anything But Khamosh: The Shatrughan Sinha Biography.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. UNWTO’s membership includes 157 countries, 6 Associate Members and 500 Affiliate Members representing the private sector, educational institutions, tourism associations and local tourism authorities.

S6.  Ans.(d)
Sol. The Brazilian real is the official currency of Brazil. It is subdivided into 100 centavos. The Central Bank of Brazil is the central bank and the issuing authority. Brasilia is the federal capital of Brazil and seat of government of the Federal District. The city is located atop the Brazilian highlands in the country's center-western region.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. "Andhra Bank" was founded by the eminent freedom  fighter and a multifaceted genius, Dr. Bhogaraju Pattabhi Sitaramayya. The Bank was registered on 20th November 1923 and commenced business on 28th November 1923 with a paid up capital of Rs 1.00 lakh and an authorised capital of Rs 10.00 lakhs. During 2011–12, the bank entered the states of Tripura and Himachal Pradesh. Andhra Bank has its headquarters in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. 
                                                                                               
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Nathpa Jhakri Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the Satluj River in Himachal Pradesh, India. The primary purpose of the dam is hydroelectric power production.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN) based in Paris. Its declared purpose is to contribute to peace and security by promoting international collaboration through educational, scientific, and cultural reforms in order to increase universal respect for justice, the rule of law, and human rights along with fundamental freedom proclaimed in the United Nations Charter.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Every year on 18 April, ICOMOS celebrates the International Day for Monuments and Sites, whose establishment was approved by the 22nd UNESCO General Conference in 1983. In 2017, the theme is “Cultural Heritage & Sustainable Tourism”.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arvind Subramanian is an Indian economist and the current Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India, having taken charge of the position on 16 October 2014 succeeding Raghuram Rajan.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Story of My Experiments with Truth is the autobiography of Mohandas K. Gandhi, covering his life from early childhood through to 1921. It was written in weekly instalments and published in his journal Navjivan from 1925 to 1929. Its English translation also appeared in installments in his other journal Young India.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. In 1989, the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme recommended that 11 July be observed by the international community as World Population Day, a day to focus attention on the urgency and importance of population issues. This year's theme is 'Investing in teenage girls.'

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Mundra power plant is a 4,644MW coal-based thermal power station in the Kutch district of Gujarat in India. It is located near Mundra Port, which is owned by Mundra Power Special Economic Zone. Adani Power, a subsidiary of Adani Group, developed the project.

S15. Ans. (d)


Sol. The Philippines capital of Manila was chosen to host the new institution, which opened on 19 December 1966, with 31 members that came together to serve a predominantly agricultural region. Takeshi Watanabe was ADB's first President.

No comments:

Post a Comment

IBPS RRB के लिए विशेष दैनिक टॉनिक डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

Dhingra Classes

Selections

भारत के हज़ारो विद्यार्थियों के अनुभव इस बात के सबूत हैं कि धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने अनेकों परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरी देकर उनके घर में खुशियों के दीप जलाए हैं। भारत के पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, राजस्थान , दिल्ली आदि के बैंकों, सरकारी कार्यालयों में हमारे कई छात्र सेवारत देखे जा सकते हैं।

Most Resent Selections :



धींगड़ा क्लासेज अपने स्टडी मैटीरियल , आसान विधियों एवं अनुभवी शिक्षकों के कारण जाता है। आईबीपीएस, एसएससी एवं अन्य परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए अधिकांश प्रश्न हू -ब -हू हमारे क्लासरूम प्रोग्राम्स में से पूछे जाते रहे हैं। बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में हमारे स्टूडेंट्स तीन बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टॉपर्स रहे हैं। धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के स्टूडेंट्स को भी लगातार चयनित करवाया है।

Address

New Building, Near City Park, Raisinghnagar, Dist. Sri Ganganagar (Raj.)

Contact Us

9828710134, 9982234596

dhingraclassesrsngr@ gmail.com

Like Us





Powered by Dhingra Classes