Banking Quiz

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से किस निजी क्षेत्र के बैंक ने हाल ही में तमिलनाडु के कोयम्बटूर में 'Evolve' का चौथा संस्करण लॉन्च किया है?
(a) कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक
(b) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(c) एचडीएफसी बैंक
(d) ऐक्सिस बैंक
(e) साउथ इंडियन बैंक

Q2. इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक (IOB) ने चालू वित्त वर्ष में सरकार से ____________ करोड़ की पूंजीगत निवेश प्राप्त किया है.


(a) 1177.07 करोड़ रूपये
(b) 173.06 करोड़ रूपये
(c) 1548.03 करोड़ रूपये
(d) 453.05 करोड़ रूपये
(e) 1000.09 करोड़ रूपये

Q3. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक उधारकर्ताओं को अपनी पॉलिसी दर के त्वरित प्रसारण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 1 अप्रैल, 2018 से MCLR के साथ बेस रेट को लिंक करेगा. MCLR में "R" का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Ratio
(b) Reimburse
(c) Risk
(d) Reserve
(e) Rates

Q4. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने गैर-बैंकिंग वित्त कंपनियों में ग्राहक शिकायतों को संबोधित करने के लिए लोकपाल की स्थापना की घोषणा की है. बैंकिंग लोकपाल योजना बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 1949 की धारा 35 A के तहत आरबीआई द्वारा कब लागू की गई है -
(a) 1991
(b) 1993
(c) 1995
(d) 1997
(e) 1999

Q5. किस बैंक ने अपनी नई सोनिक आइडेंटिटी शुरू की है, जो इसकी ब्रांडिंग पहल के हिस्से के रूप में अनिवार्य रूप से 'MOGO' नामक एक संगीत लोगो है?
(a) इंडसइंड बैंक
(b) लक्ष्मी विलास बैंक
(c) आरबीएल बैंक
(d) कर्नाटक बैंक
(e) करूर वैश्य बैंक

Q6. देश की सबसे बड़े ऋणदाता SBI ने 2016-17 में सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों में सबसे अधिक ____________ करोड़ के बुरे ऋण को ख़ारिज़ कर दिया, जो कि पूर्ण रूप से वित्त वर्ष के लिए 81,683 करोड़ रुपये था.
(a) 12,211 करोड़ रूपये
(b) 14,416 करोड़ रूपये
(c) 28,712 करोड़ रूपये
(d) 20,339 करोड़ रूपये
(e) 45,102 करोड़ रूपये

Q7. आरबीआई द्वारा जारी 6वीं द्विमासिक मौद्रिक नीति वक्तव्य (2017-18) में 2017-18 के लिए GVA की वृद्धि में ________ का अनुमान लगाया गया है
(a) 6.6%
(b) 6.5%
(c) 6.4%
(d) 6.3%
(e) 6.7%

Q8. सरकार और विश्व बैंक ने 26 जिलों में तमिलनाडु के चयनित ब्लाकों में ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक _______________ ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिससे 4 लाख से अधिक लोगों को लाभ दिया जाएगा.
(a) 2000 मिलियन $
(b) 1500 मिलियन $
(c) 1000 मिलियन $
(d) 500 मिलियन $
(e) 100 मिलियन $

Q9. सेंट्रल स्टैटिस्टिक्स ऑफिस (सीएसओ) ने 2015-16 के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) की वृद्धि दर को 8% के पहले के अनुमान से 8.2% में संशोधित किया और 2016-17 की वृद्धि को ____ पर अपरिवर्तित रखा.
(a) 7.6%
(b) 7.3%
(c) 7.1%
(d) 7.5%
(e) 7.9%

Q10. कॉरपोरेट और व्यक्तिगत आयकर प्राप्तियों में मजबूत वृद्धि के साथ इस साल अप्रैल और जनवरी के बीच प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह में लगभग 20 प्रतिशत की बढ़त हुई. निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक प्रत्यक्ष कर नहीं है?
(a) निगम कर
(b) बिक्री कर
(c) आयकर
(d) धन कर
(e) फ्रिंज बेनिफिट टैक्स

Q11. निम्नलिखित में से किसे तत्काल प्रभाव से दो वर्ष तक NPCI के गैर-कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है
(a) सयेद महमूद हुसैन
(b) हरदयाल प्रसाद
(c) बिस्वामोहन महापात्रा
(d) विक्रम सिंह सिसोदिया
(e) नीलम कपूर

Q12. देश के दूसरे सबसे बड़े क्रेडिट कार्ड जारीकर्ता SBI कार्ड,  ने कंपनी के नए प्रबंध निदेशक (MD) और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (CEO) के रूप में _____________ को नियुक्त किया है
(a) हरदयाल प्रसाद
(b) चंद्रशेखर कंबर
(c) शंतनु नारायण
(d) उषा अनंतसुब्रमण्यन
(e) एस सोमनाथ

Q13. केन्द्रीय वित्त और कारपोरेट मामलों के मंत्री श्री अरुण जेटली ने माइक्रो और छोटे उद्यमों (MSEs) के लिए किसके द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित भारत का पहला सेंटिमेंट सूचकांक विकसित CriSidEx लांच किया है-
(a) TRAI और SBI
(b) IRDAI और NPCI
(c) RBI और SEBI
(d) NABARD और FICCI
(e) CRISIL और SIDBI

Q14. बेहतर नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी के लिए केंद्र ने उत्तर-पूर्व में ____________ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है
(a) 20,000 करोड़ रुपए
(b) 10,000 करोड़ रुपए
(c) 30,000 करोड़ रुपए
(d) 50,000 करोड़ रुपए
(e) 70,000 करोड़ रुपए

Q15. वर्तमान में सिडबी के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक कौन हैं?
(a) यदुवेंद्र माथुर
(b) आरएस शर्मा
(c) मनोज मित्तल
(d) मोहम्मद मुस्तफा
(e) एके कपूर

Solutions for Banking Quiz


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Private sector Axis Bank launched the fourth edition of ‘Evolve’ in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. It is an annual multi-city knowledge series for Bank’s small and medium-sized enterprises (SME) customers. The current edition of 'evolve' is titled as “Transform your Family Business into your dream company”.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has received Rs173.06 crore capital infusion from the government in the current fiscal. In a regulatory filing, IOB has received Rs173.06 crore a the contribution of the central government in the preferential allotment of equity shares of the bank as government’s investment during the 2017-18 fiscal.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India will link the base rate with the MCLR from 1st of April 2018 to ensure expeditious transmission of its policy rate to borrowers. The RBI had introduced the Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rates (MCLR) system with effect from 1st April 2016, the Central bank observed that a large proportion of bank loans continue to be linked to Base Rate.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India announced setting up ombudsman for addressing customer grievances in the non-banking finance companies. The rules will be laid out by the end of February 2018. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme is an expeditious and inexpensive forum for bank customers for resolution of complaints relating to certain services rendered by banks. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme is introduced under Section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 by RBI with effect from 1995.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. IndusInd Bank launched its new Sonic Identity, which is essentially a musical logo called 'MOGO', as part of its branding initiatives. The objective for associating to a sonic identity is building the Bank's brand imagery with the strategic use of music and sound for brand experiences and audience connection.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The country’s largest lender SBI wrote off bad loans worth Rs 20,339 crore in 2016-17, the highest among all the public sector banks, which had a collective write off of Rs 81,683 crore for the fiscal. The data pertains to the period when the associate banks of State Bank of India (SBI) were not merged with it.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. On the basis of an assessment of the current and evolving macroeconomic situation at its meeting, the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) decided to keep the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) unchanged at 6.0% in 6th Bi-Monthly Monetary Policy Statement (2017-18) Released By RBI. Consequently, the Reverse Repo Rate (RRR) under the LAF remains at 5.75%, and the Marginal Standing Facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate at 6.25%. GVA growth for 2017-18 is projected at 6.6%. GVA growth for 2018-19 is projected at 7.2% overall with risks evenly balanced.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The government and World Bank signed a $100 million (about Rs 6,40 crore) loan agreement to promote rural economy in selected blocks of Tamil Nadu across 26 districts, benefiting over 4 lakh people.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Central Statistics Office (CSO) revised the gross domestic product (GDP) growth rate for 2015-16 to 8.2% from the earlier estimates of 8% and kept the 2016-17 growth unchanged at 7.1%. The real GDP or GDP at constant (2011-12) prices for the years 2016-17 and 2015-16 stand at Rs121.96 trillion and Rs 113.86 trillion respectively, according to the CSO statement.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Direct tax collections grew by nearly 20 per cent between April and January this year with strong growth in both corporate and personal income tax receipts. According to official data released, net direct tax collections grew by 19.3 per cent up to January 2018 to Rs 6.95-lakh crore. Sales tax is a indirect tax.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) appointed Biswamohan Mahapatra as non-executive chairman for two years with immediate effect. He succeeds B Sambamurthy who was the interim chairman.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. SBI Card, the country's second-largest credit card issuer, has appointed Hardayal Prasad as new Managing Director (MD) & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the company. He has replaced Vijay Jasuja.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Mr Arun Jaitley launched CriSidEx , India’s first sentiment index for micro and small enterprises ( MSEs) developed jointly by CRISIL & SIDBI.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Centre has sanctioned projects over 10,000 crore rupees in the North East for better network connectivity. 2 MoUs have been signed to cover the uncovered areas in the North East including Assam and Arunachal Pradesh.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mohammad Mustafa, a 1995 batch IAS officer, as Chairman and Managing Director of Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).

No comments:

Post a Comment

IBPS RRB के लिए विशेष दैनिक टॉनिक डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

Dhingra Classes

Selections

भारत के हज़ारो विद्यार्थियों के अनुभव इस बात के सबूत हैं कि धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने अनेकों परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरी देकर उनके घर में खुशियों के दीप जलाए हैं। भारत के पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, राजस्थान , दिल्ली आदि के बैंकों, सरकारी कार्यालयों में हमारे कई छात्र सेवारत देखे जा सकते हैं।

Most Resent Selections :



धींगड़ा क्लासेज अपने स्टडी मैटीरियल , आसान विधियों एवं अनुभवी शिक्षकों के कारण जाता है। आईबीपीएस, एसएससी एवं अन्य परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए अधिकांश प्रश्न हू -ब -हू हमारे क्लासरूम प्रोग्राम्स में से पूछे जाते रहे हैं। बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में हमारे स्टूडेंट्स तीन बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टॉपर्स रहे हैं। धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के स्टूडेंट्स को भी लगातार चयनित करवाया है।

Address

New Building, Near City Park, Raisinghnagar, Dist. Sri Ganganagar (Raj.)

Contact Us

9828710134, 9982234596

dhingraclassesrsngr@ gmail.com

Like Us





Powered by Dhingra Classes