GK

Q1. ब्राजील, आधिकारिक तौर पर ब्राजील के संघीय गणराज्य को दक्षिण अमेरिका और लैटिन अमेरिकी दोनों क्षेत्रों में सबसे बड़ा देश कहा जाता है. ब्राजील की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) टका
(b) डॉलर
(c) यूरो
(d) रीयल
(e) रूबल

Q2. डेविस कप निम्न में से किस खेल से संबंधित है?


(a) क्रिकेट
(b) हॉकी
(c) टेनिस
(d) फुटबॉल
(e) बैडमिंटन

Q3. आंध्र बैंक भारत का एक मध्यम आकार का सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का बैंक है, जिसमें 2803 शाखाएं हैं. आंध्र बैंक का मुख्यालय कहां है?
(a) बेंगलुरु
(b) चेन्नई
(c) मैंगलोर
(d) कोलकाता
(e) हैदराबाद

Q4. नाथपा झाकरी बांध किस राज्य में सतलुज नदी पर एक ठोस गुरुत्व बांध है? 
(a) आंध्र प्रदेश
(b) हिमाचल प्रदेश
(c) उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(e) मध्य प्रदेश

Q5. संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक संगठन (यूनेस्को) संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) का एक विशेष संगठन है. यूनेस्को का मुख्यालय कहां है??
(a) पेरिस, फ्रांस
(b) टोक्यो, जापान
(c) नैरोबी, केन्या
(d) न्यूयॉर्क, यूएसए
(e) वियना, ऑस्ट्रिया

Q6. काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) असम
(b) ओडिशा
(c) अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(d) कर्नाटक
(e) सिक्किम

Q7. लावणी पारंपरिक गीत और नृत्य का एक संयोजन है, जो विशेष रूप से ढोलकी एक टक्कर उपकरण की धुन पर किया जाता है. यह संगीत की एक शैली कहाँ लोकप्रिय है?
(a) गुजरात
(b) राजस्थान
(c) मध्य प्रदेश
(d) गोवा
(e) महाराष्ट्र

Q8. सरिस्का नेशनल पार्क एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जो वन्यजीव और जैव विविधता की भलाई के लिए सख्ती से आरक्षित है, और जहां विकास, पेड़ काटने, शिकार और चराई जैसी गतिविधियों की अनुमति नहीं है. सरिस्का नेशनल पार्क निम्नलिखित राज्यों में से किस में स्थित है?
(a) बिहार
(b) राजस्थान
(c) उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) गुजरात
(e) मध्य प्रदेश

Q9. नजीब जंग कौन है?
(a) भारत के प्रधान मंत्री
(b) दिल्ली के मुख्यमंत्री
(c) रक्षा मंत्री
(d) पूर्व दिल्ली के पूर्व लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर
(e) भारत के राष्ट्रपति

Q10. आतंकवाद विरोधी दिवस / पूर्व प्रधान मंत्री राजीव की शहीद दिवस किस दिन मनाया जाता है?
(a) 1 मई
(b) 11 मई
(c) 21 मई
(d) 31 मई
(e) 16 मई

Q11. जोजिला पास किसे जोड़ता है:  
(a) नेपाल और तिब्बत
(b) लेह और कारगिल
(c) लेह और श्रीनगर
(d) कश्मीर और तिब्बत
(e) नेपाल और भूटान

Q12. अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रशंसित किताब “The Mystery of Capital” के लेखक कौन हैं.?
(a) जूलियन राथबोन
(b) डेविड एकर
(c) हर्नोंडो डी सोतो
(d) मासाकी सातो
(e) रॉबर्ट पसेरी

Q13. अर्थशास्त्र में पहले नोबेल पुरस्कार से किसे सम्मानित किया गया था:
(a) स्टिग्लित्ज़
(b) पॉल ए सैमुएलसन
(c) अमर्त्य सेन
(d) जेन टिम्बरगान और रग्नेर फ्रिश्च
(e) स्वेरिगेस रिक्शबैंक

Q14. भारत में पहली ध्वनि फिल्म कौन सी थी? 
(a) राजा हरिश्चंद्र
(b) आलम आरा
(c) चंडीदास
(d) झांसी की रानी
(e) किसान कन्या

Q15. केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी संगठन(CSO) का मुख्य कार्य क्या है?  
(a) पैसे की आपूर्ति का निर्धारण
(b) राष्ट्रीय आय के अनुमानों का संग्रह
(c) रोजगार के बारे में विस्तार से डेटा का संग्रह
(d) मूल्य निर्धारण
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं




S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Brazil, a vast South American country, stretches from the Amazon Basin in the north to vineyards and massive Iguaçu Falls in the south. The Brazilian real is the official currency of Brazil. It is subdivided into 100 centavos. The Central Bank of Brazil is the central bank and the issuing authority. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Davis Cup is the premier international team event in men's tennis. It is run by the International Tennis Federation (ITF) and is contested annually between teams from competing countries in a knock-out format. It is described by the organisers as the "World Cup of Tennis", and the winners are referred to as the World Champion team. The competition began in 1900 as a challenge between Great Britain and the United States. 

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. "Andhra Bank" was founded by the eminent freedom  fighter and a multifaceted genius, Dr. Bhogaraju Pattabhi Sitaramayya. The Bank was registered on 20th November 1923 and commenced business on 28th November 1923 with a paid up capital of Rs 1.00 lakh and an authorised capital of Rs 10.00 lakhs.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. One of the major project on the Sutlej river is the Nathpa Jhakri Dam which generates nearly 1500MW of electricity. The Nathpa Jhakri Hydroelectric Station is the country’s largest hydropower plant. The project is funded by World Bank.  The  project is located on River Sutlej, a major tributary on the Indus basin, in Shimla district of Himachal Pradesh in North India.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations Organization for Education, Science and Culture (UNESCO) was founded on 16 November 1945. UNESCO has 195 Members and eight Associate Members. It is governed by the General Conference and the Executive Board. The Secretariat, headed by the Director-General, implements the decisions of these two bodies. The Organization has more than 50 field offices around the world. Its headquarters are located at Place de Fontenoy in Paris, France, in in an outstanding, Modernist building inaugurated in 1958 and recently renovated.

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. Kaziranga National Park is a national park in the Golaghat and Nagaon districts of the state of Assam, India. The sanctuary, which hosts two-thirds of the world's great one-horned rhinoceroses is a World Heritage Site.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Lavani is a genre of music popular in Maharashtra. Lavani is a combination of traditional song and dance, which particularly performed to the beats of Dholki, a percussion instrument. Lavani is noted for its powerful rhythm. Lavani has contributed substantially to the development of Marathi folk theatre.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sariska Tiger Reserve is a national park and tiger reserve located in the Alwar district of the state of Rajasthan, India. The topography of the protected area comprises scrub-thorn arid forests, rocky landscapes, dry deciduous forests, rocks, grasses and hilly cliffs. This area was a hunting preserve of the Alwar state and it was declared a wildlife reserve in 1955. It was given the status of a tiger reserve making it a part of India's Project Tiger in 1978. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Najeeb Jung is a retired Indian Administrative Service officer who served as the 20th Lieutenant Governor of Delhi from July 2013 to December 2016. He previously served as the 13th Vice-Chancellor of the Jamia Millia Islamia, from 2009 to 2013. Anil Baijal is present Lieutenant Governor of Delhi.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Martyrdom of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi, also known as Anti Terrorism Day is observed across India on 21 May. The date so chosen is to commemorate the death anniversary of one of the most eminent Prime Ministers of India, Shri Rajiv Gandhi. 

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Zoji La is a high mountain pass in Jammu and Kashmir, India, located on the Indian National Highway 1D between Srinagar and Leh in the western section of the Himalayan mountain range.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hernando de Soto Polar is a Peruvian economist known for his work on the informal economy and on the importance of business and property rights. He is the president of the Institute for Liberty and Democracy (ILD), located in Lima, Peru.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first prize in economics was awarded in 1969 to Ragnar Frisch and Jan Tinbergen "for having developed and applied dynamic models for the analysis of economic processes".

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ardeshir Irani released Alam Ara which was the first Indian talkie film, on 14 March 1931. Irani later produced the first south Indian talkie film Kalidas directed by H. M. Reddy released on 31 October 1931. Jumai Shasthi was the first Bengali talkie.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Central Statistics Organisation is responsible for co-ordination of statistical activities in the country, and evolving and maintaining statistical standards. Its activities include National Income Accounting; conduct of Annual Survey of Industries, Economic Censuses and its follow up surveys, compilation of Index of Industrial Production, as well as Consumer Price Indices for Urban Non-Manual Employees, Human Development Statistics, Gender Statistics, imparting training in Official Statistics, Five Year Plan work relating to Development of Statistics in the States and Union Territories; dissemination of statistical information, work relating to trade, energy, construction, and environment statistics, revision of National Industrial Classification, etc

No comments:

Post a Comment

IBPS RRB के लिए विशेष दैनिक टॉनिक डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

Dhingra Classes

Selections

भारत के हज़ारो विद्यार्थियों के अनुभव इस बात के सबूत हैं कि धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने अनेकों परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरी देकर उनके घर में खुशियों के दीप जलाए हैं। भारत के पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, राजस्थान , दिल्ली आदि के बैंकों, सरकारी कार्यालयों में हमारे कई छात्र सेवारत देखे जा सकते हैं।

Most Resent Selections :



धींगड़ा क्लासेज अपने स्टडी मैटीरियल , आसान विधियों एवं अनुभवी शिक्षकों के कारण जाता है। आईबीपीएस, एसएससी एवं अन्य परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए अधिकांश प्रश्न हू -ब -हू हमारे क्लासरूम प्रोग्राम्स में से पूछे जाते रहे हैं। बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में हमारे स्टूडेंट्स तीन बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टॉपर्स रहे हैं। धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के स्टूडेंट्स को भी लगातार चयनित करवाया है।

Address

New Building, Near City Park, Raisinghnagar, Dist. Sri Ganganagar (Raj.)

Contact Us

9828710134, 9982234596

dhingraclassesrsngr@ gmail.com

Like Us





Powered by Dhingra Classes