GK

Q1. इडामलायार [Idamalayar (Edamalayar)] हाइड्रोइलेक्ट्रिक पावर परियोजना एक 75 मेगावाट की डिजाइन क्षमता के साथ स्थापित एक हाइड्रो पावर प्लांट है, यह कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) कर्नाटक
(b) हिमाचल प्रदेश
(c) उत्तराखंड
(d) बिहार
(e) केरल

Q2. अंजली भागवत एक पेशेवर भारतीय ________ है?


(a) क्रिकेटर
(b) फ़ुटबॉलर
(c) शूटर
(d) पहलवान
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं

Q3. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस या बस योग दिवस, प्रति वर्ष ........... को मनाया जाता है और संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (यूएनजीए) द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त होने की घोषणा की गई थी।
(a) 21 जून
(b) 24 अक्टूबर
(c) 10 दिसंबर
(d) 08 मार्च
(e) 25 अप्रैल

Q4.बेल्जियम, पश्चिमी यूरोप में एक देश, मध्यकालीन पुराने शहरों, फ्लेमिश पुनर्जागरण वास्तुकला और यूरोपीय संघ और नाटो के अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुख्यालय के लिए जाना जाता है। बेल्जियम की राजधानी कहां है?
(a) एथेंस
(b) ब्रसेल्स
(c) पेरिस
(d) ब्यूनस आयर्स
(e) लिस्बन

Q5. भारत में हरित क्रांति के पिता कौन हैं?
(a) लाल बहादुर शास्त्री
(b) एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम
(c) वर्गीस कुरियन
(d) जवाहरलाल नेहरू
(e) एमएस स्वामिनाथन

Q6. किस वर्ष में इराक के बगदाद, में पेट्रोलियम निर्यातक देशों (ओपेक) का संगठन स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) 1940
(b) 1960
(c) 1950
(d) 1980
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं

Q7. पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के नई दिल्ली के मुख्यालय की टैगलाइन क्या है?
(a) खयाल आपका
(b) ट्रेडिशन ऑफ ट्रस्ट
(c) दी नेम यू कैन बैंक अपॉन
(d) डेवलपिंग बैंकिंग
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं

Q8. बोधगया प्राचीन ऐतिहासिक और पौराणिक महत्त्व का एक शहर है. यह किस राज्य के प्रमुख पर्यटक स्थलों में से एक है?
(a) पश्चिम बंगाल
(b) झारखंड
(c)  असम
(d) बिहार
(e) ओडिशा

Q9. पसारला वेंकट सिंधु (पी.वी. सिंधु) एक भारतीय_____ है.
(a) क्रिकेट खिलाड़ी
(b) शतरंज खिलाड़ी
(c) फुटबॉल खिलाड़ी
(d) लॉन टेनिस खिलाड़ी
(e) बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी

Q10. "कुम्हारिया" प्रस्तावित परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र किस राज्य से संबंधित है?
(a) आंध्र प्रदेश
(b) गुजरात
(c)  हरियाणा
(d) पश्चिम बंगाल
(e) उत्तर प्रदेश

Q11. गॉडविन ऑस्टिन एक ________ है.
(a) टेलीस्कोप के आविष्कारक
(b) भूविज्ञानी
(c) हिमनद
(d) पास
(e) वैज्ञानिक

Q12. “The Gin Drinkers” के लेखक कौन है?
(a) अरुंधति राय
(b) अनिता देसाई
(c) सागरिका घोष
(d) शोभा डे
(e) खुशवंत सिंह

Q13. भिल्ल के प्रसिद्ध लोक नाटक का नाम क्या है?
(a) गवरी
(b) स्वांग
(c) तमाशा
(d) रम्मत
(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q14. निम्नलिखित योजनाओं में से कौन सी योजना 'गाडगील योजना' के रूप में भी जाना जाता है?
(a) तीसरी पंचवर्षीय योजना
(b) चौथी पंचवर्षीय योजना
(c) पांचवीं पंचवर्षीय योजना
(d) छठी पंचवर्षीय योजना
(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q15. भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) नई दिल्ली
(b) हैदराबाद
(c) मुंबई
(d) अहमदाबाद
(e) बैंगलोर



S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Idamalayar Dam is a multipurpose concrete gravity dam located at Ennakal, near Bhoothathankettu, on the Idamalayar River, a tributary of the Periyar River in Kerala, South India. Completed in 1985, with a length of 373 metres, the dam created a multipurpose reservoir covering 28.3 km2 in the scenic hills of the Western Ghats.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Anjali Bhagwat, in full Anjali Vedpathak Bhagwat, Indian rifle shooter who won the 2002 International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Champion of Champions combined-air-rifle event to become the first Indian to win that competition.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Yoga is a 5,000-year-old physical, mental and spiritual practice Having its origin in India, Which Aims to transform both body and mind. On December 11 in 2014, the United Nations General Assembly declared June 21st as the International Day of Yoga.  

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Brussels officially the Brussels-Capital Region is a region of Belgium comprising 19 municipalities, including the City of Brussels which is the capital of Belgium. The Brussels-Capital Region is located in the central portion of the country and is a part of both the French Community of Belgium and the Flemish Community, but is separate from the region of Flanders or Wallonia.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mankombu Sambasivan Swaminathan is an Indian geneticist and international administrator, renowned for his leading role in India's Green Revolution a program under which high-yield varieties of wheat and rice seedlings were planted in the fields of poor farmers. Swaminathan is known as "Indian Father of Green Revolution" for his leadership and success in introducing and further developing high-yielding varieties of wheat in India.

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is a permanent, intergovernmental Organization, created at the Baghdad Conference on September 10–14, 1960, by Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Punjab National Bank is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company. It is a state-owned corporation based in New Delhi, India. Founded in 1894.
                                                                                               
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bodh Gaya is a religious site and place of pilgrimage associated with the Mahabodhi Temple Complex in Gaya district in the Indian state of Bihar. It is famous as it is the place where Gautama Buddha is said to have obtained Enlightenment under what became known as the Bodhi Tree.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pusarla Venkata Sindhu is an Indian professional badminton player, who is currently world no 4 in the BWF World Ranking. At the 2016 Summer Olympics, she became the first Indian woman to win an Olympic silver medal. She is one of the two Indian badminton players to ever win an Olympic medal – other being Saina Nehwal.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kumharia Nuclear Power is commercial nuclear plant in Haryana state. It can generate 640MW of electric power which is 33% lower than the average nuclear plant.

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The Godwin-Austen Glacier is close to K2 in the Gilgit–Baltistan region of Pakistan. Its confluence with the Baltoro Glacier is called Concordia and is one of the most favorite spots for trekking in the area since it provides excellent views of four of the five eight-thousanders in the region.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sagarika Ghose's book is about the irrelevant Indians - the English speaking privileged few who have controlled post-Independence India - giving ground to a new Indian order. She explores modern day India through the eyes of several characters, the "gin drinkers" of the book's title. Uma is the Oxford graduate returned to Delhi with the customary English beau in tow.
                                                                                               
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. After the monsoons, in the months of September and October the forty-days-festival “GAVARI” is celebrated by Bhil tribe in Udaipur. The Bhils are the original inhabitants and tribal of Mewar- Vagad area of southern Rajasthan.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Third Five-year Plan stressed agriculture and improvement in the production of wheat, but the brief Sino-Indian War of 1962 exposed weaknesses in the economy and shifted the focus towards the defence industry and the Indian Army.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) is an autonomous public business school established in 1963 by the Government of India to help professionalize the country's foreign trade management and increase exports by developing human resources; generating, analysing and disseminating data; and conducting research. IIFT Delhi Centre is located in the Qutab Institutional Area in close vicinity of Jawaharlal Nehru University and the Indian Institute of Technology in New Delhi, India and is spread over 6 acres of land.

No comments:

Post a Comment

IBPS RRB के लिए विशेष दैनिक टॉनिक डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

Dhingra Classes

Selections

भारत के हज़ारो विद्यार्थियों के अनुभव इस बात के सबूत हैं कि धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने अनेकों परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरी देकर उनके घर में खुशियों के दीप जलाए हैं। भारत के पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, राजस्थान , दिल्ली आदि के बैंकों, सरकारी कार्यालयों में हमारे कई छात्र सेवारत देखे जा सकते हैं।

Most Resent Selections :



धींगड़ा क्लासेज अपने स्टडी मैटीरियल , आसान विधियों एवं अनुभवी शिक्षकों के कारण जाता है। आईबीपीएस, एसएससी एवं अन्य परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए अधिकांश प्रश्न हू -ब -हू हमारे क्लासरूम प्रोग्राम्स में से पूछे जाते रहे हैं। बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में हमारे स्टूडेंट्स तीन बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टॉपर्स रहे हैं। धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के स्टूडेंट्स को भी लगातार चयनित करवाया है।

Address

New Building, Near City Park, Raisinghnagar, Dist. Sri Ganganagar (Raj.)

Contact Us

9828710134, 9982234596

dhingraclassesrsngr@ gmail.com

Like Us





Powered by Dhingra Classes