GK

Q1. गोल्डन ग्लोबल ट्रस्ट को निम्न में से किस बैंक के साथ मिलाया(merged) गया?
(a) एचडीएफसी बैंक
(b) पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(c) ओरिएंटल बैंक ऑफ कॉमर्स
(d) ऐक्सिस बैंक
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q2. निम्न में से किस राजधानी में, भारतीय सेना ने एक स्वतंत्र और पूर्णत: एकीकृत प्रशिक्षण नोड (जेटीएन) की शुरुआत की?
(a) अगरतला
(b) इंफाल
(c) ईटानगर
(d) शिलांग
(e) कोहिमा

Q3. किस देश ने हाल ही में चीन को हराने के बाद महिला एशिया कप हॉकी का ख़िताब जीता.
(a) इंडोनेशिया
(b) जापान
(c) भारत
(d) श्री लंका
(e) पाकिस्तान

Q4. एयू स्माल फाइनेंस बैंक को हाल ही में अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंक के रूप में संचालित करने के लिए भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक का अनुमोदन प्राप्त हुआ. एयू स्माल फाइनेंस बैंक के वर्तमान एमडी और सीईओ कौन हैं?
(a) समिट घोष
(b) संजय अग्रवाल
(c) सर्वजीत सिंह शर्मा
(d) वी एस राधाकृष्णन
(e) गोविंद सिंह

Q5. ग्रांट थॉरटन इंटरनेशनल बिजनेस रिपोर्ट (आईबीआर) के मुताबिक सितंबर तिमाही में भारत के 'business optimism' सूचकांक में कितनी रैंकिंग है?
(a) 5वां
(b) 6वां
(c) 7वां
(d) 8वां
(e) 9वां

Q6. उस राज्य सरकार का नाम बताइए जिसने भारत में पहली बार “She Pad’ नामक योजना शुरू की, जिसमे राज्य के स्कूल बोर्ड से सम्बंधित सरकारी और अनुदानित निजी स्कूलों में कक्षाएं छठी से बारहवीं तक लड़कियों को मुफ्त सेनेटरी नैपकिन वितरित करने की एक योजना है.
(a) महाराष्ट्र
(b) केरल
(c) मध्य प्रदेश
(d) ओडिशा
(e) राजस्थान

Q7. CERSAI भारत की एक केंद्रीय ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा इंटरेस्ट रजिस्ट्री है, यह मुख्य रूप से उचित बंधक के खिलाफ ऋण देने में धोखाधड़ी की जांच करने के लिए स्थापित किया गया था, जिसमें लोग विभिन्न बैंकों से एक ही संपत्ति पर विभिन्न ऋण ले सकते थे. CERSAI में "S" से क्या तात्पर्य है?
(a) Solution
(b) Securitisation
(c) Stabilization 
(d) Simplification 
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q8. यूरोपीय संघ चुनाव निरीक्षण मिशन को आधिकारिक तौर पर ______________ में सामान्य और प्रांतीय चुनावों की निगरानी के लिए शुरू किया गया था.
(a) श्री लंका
(b) भूटान
(c) म्यांमार
(d) अफ़ग़ानिस्तान
(e) नेपाल

Q9. निम्न में से किस देश में, बैंक ऑफ चाइना ने औपचारिक रूप से पहली बार अपना अभियान शुरू किया है?
(a) नेपाल
(b) पाकिस्तान
(c) ओमान
(d) इंडिया
(e) श्री लंका

Q10. बीमा कंपनियां अपने उत्पादों को बेचने के लिए बैंक बिक्री चैनल का उपयोग करती हैं। निम्न में से कौन सी टर्म इस बिक्री प्रक्रिया का वर्णन करता है?
(a) Scheduled banking      
(b) Scheduled Insurance 
(c) Bankinsuring               
(d) Bancassurance
(e) None of the above

Q11. निम्न में से कौन सा अधिनियम हवाला(HAWALA) लेनदेन को नियंत्रित करने में उपयोगी है?
(a) फेमा अधिनियम 
(b) आरबीआई अधिनियम
(c) डीआईसीजीसी अधिनियम
(d) बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q12. SME से क्या तात्पर्य है?
(a) Small and Micro Enterprises      
(b) Small and Medium Enterprises
(c) State and Medium Economy    
(d) Small and Medium Economy
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q13. वैश्विक नेटवर्क आईसीआईजे द्वारा लीक किये गये "पैराडाइस पेपर्स" में निम्न में से के किसका नाम शामिल नहीं है?
(a) डॉ अशोक सेठ
(b) हर्ष मोइली
(c) नीरा राडिया
(d) यशवंत सिन्हा
(e) सचिन पायलट

Q14. ऑस्ट्रेलिया के ब्रिस्बेन में आयोजित राष्ट्रमंडल शूटिंग चैम्पियनशिप में, कौन सा देश शीर्ष पर रही?
(a) ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(b) इंगलैंड
(c) इंडिया
(d) दक्षिण अफ्रीका
(e) स्कॉटलैंड

Q15. बोन, जर्मनी में 23 कांफ्रेंस ऑफ़ पार्टी (COP) में इंडियन पवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया गया. COP 23 के लिए भारत का क्या विषय है?
(a) Conserving Now, Preserving Future
(b) Sustainable Lifestyle The Way Forward
(c) Harmony With Nature
(d) Financing Water Security And Adaptation In NDC Implementation
(e) The Attainment Through Resolve

Q16. अन्वेषक पत्रकारों (आईसीआईजे) के इंटरनेशनल कंसोर्टियम ने "पैराडाइस पेपर्स" नामक गुप्त वित्तीय आंकड़ों के एक विशाल रिकॉर्ड को लीक कर दिया. इसका मुख्यालय ___________________ में स्थित है.
(a) न्यूयॉर्क
(b) सिंगापुर
(c) वाशिंगटन डी सी
(d) ब्रसेल्स
(e) जिनेवा

Q17. निम्नलिखित में से किसने दिल्ली गोल्फ क्लब में पैनासोनिक ओपन शीर्षक 2017 जीता?
(a) शिव कपूर
(b) अनिरबन लाहिरी
(c) गगनजीत भुल्लर
(d) गौरव घई
(e) सुजान सिंह

Q18. क्रिकेट एसोसिएशन ने निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश में प्रशासक समिति (सीओए) ने भारतीय क्रिकेट कंट्रोल बोर्ड (बीसीसीआई) के सहयोगी सदस्य के रूप में चयन किया था?
(a) असम
(b) पुडुचेरी
(c) गोवा
(d) चंडीगढ़
(e) हिमाचल प्रदेश

Q19. विश्व दृश्य-श्रव्य विरासत दिवस की इस वर्ष का विषय क्या है?
(a) Look before you leap
(b) Peep through the window of World
(c) Discover, Remember and Share
(d) Invent, Inspect and Flourish
(e) दिए गए विकल्प में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q20. एनबीए ड्राफ्ट में 97 वें खिलाडी के रूप में चुने जाने वाले बास्केटबॉल खिलाड़ी का नाम बताइए जोकि NBA G-League side द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित होने वाले दूसरे भारतीय-मूल खिलाड़ी बन गए.
(a) गोकुल नतेसन
(b) अमज्योत सिंह
(c) सतपाल सिंह
(d) अमरेंद्र नारा


(e) प्रदीप नरवाल


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Golden Global Trust was merged with Oriental Bank of Commerce.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Army launched an independent and fully-integrated Joint Training Node (JTN) at Umroi cantonment in Shillong, Meghalaya. The concept was envisaged keeping in mind the conducive weather terrain offering optimal training environment.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has defeated China 5-4 via shootout to win the women’s Asia Cup hockey title 2017. With this, India also qualified for World Cup 2018 as Continental champion.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. AU Small Finance Bank has received Reserved Bank of India (RBI) approval to operate as Scheduled Commercial Bank. This bank's name has now been included in the Second Schedule of Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. Sanjay Agarwal, MD & CEO, AU Small Finance Bank.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has slipped in 'business optimism' index to the 7th position in the September quarter, from the 2nd slot in the previous three months, showing clear signs of lag in the economy, as per Grant Thornton's International Business Report (IBR). Indonesia is at the top, followed by Finland (2nd), the Netherlands (3rd), Philippines (4th), and Austria (5th).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kerala government launched “She Pad,’’ a scheme to distribute free sanitary napkins to girl students from classes VI to XII in government and aided private schools affiliated to the state school board. This is the first time that a state government is distributing sanitary napkins to school students.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Central Registry of Securitisation Asset Reconstruction and Security Interest (CERSAI) is a central online security interest registry of India.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The European Union Election Observation Mission was officially launched to monitor the general and provincial polls in Nepal which are scheduled for November 26 and December 7.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bank of China has formally launched its operations in Pakistan, with its first branch inaugurated in Karachi. The bank would strengthen the "brotherly relations" between the two countries in the financial sector.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bancassurance is an arrangement in which a bank and an insurance company form a partnership so that the insurance company can sell its products to the bank's client base.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. While hawala transactions in India are prohibited by the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 (FEMA), which repeals the earlier Foreign Exchange Regulation Act, 1973, (FERA), there are other laws and regulations that also restrict such transactions.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. SME stands for Small & Medium Enterprises.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Almost eighteen months after Panama Papers leak, another massive trove of secret financial data has been leaked by the International Consortium of Investigative Journalists (ICIJ) named 'Paradise Papers'. In the new set of records obtained primarily from Bermuda-based firm Appleby and Singapore-based Asiaciti Trust, a trove of 13.4 million documents, named ‘Paradise Papers’ has come to the fore.The list has about 714 Indians

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian shooting contingent finished the Commonwealth Shooting Championship 2017 with the best tally of 20 medals. Indian shooters won a total of six gold, seven silver and seven bronze medals in the competition held in Brisbane, Australia.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. The India Pavilion at Conference of Parties (COP) 23 was inaugurated by Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Dr. Harsh Vardhan at Bonn in Germany. The Minister is leading the Indian delegation, which is participating in the 23rd to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) being held at the Bonn, Germany from November 6-17, 2017. India’s theme for COP 23 is “Conserving Now, Preserving Future”.

S16. Ans.(c)
Sol. ICIJ is a global network of more than 200 investigative journalists in 70 countries who collaborate on in-depth investigative stories.It was founded in 1997 by an American journalist Chuck Lewis.It is Headquartered in Washington, DC, USA.

S17. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shiv Kapur clinched his first Asian Tour title in India, bagging the Panasonic Open by three strokes, after bringing home a card of four-under 68 in the fourth and final round at the Delhi Golf Club.

S18. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Cricket Association of Puducherry (CAP) was chosen by the Committee of Administrators (CoA) as an associate member of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI).

S19. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Day for Audiovisual Heritage is observed globally on 27 October. "Discover, remember and share" is the theme of this year's celebration of the WDAH.

S20. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gokul Natesan is the 97th pick in the NBA draft to become only the second Indian-origin player to be signed by an NBA G-League side.

No comments:

New Batch for SBI Clerk Mains starts from 12 March at 10:30 AM| New Batch for BSTC and Pre B.Ed starts from 20 March 2020 at 2:00 PM.| For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .