GK

Q1. गोवा का राज्यपाल कौन है?
(a) मृदुला सिन्हा
(b) आचार्य देव व्रत
(c) ओमप्रकाश कोहली
(d) एन एन वोहरा
(e) वजूभाई वाला

Q2. नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार में वर्तमान रक्षा मंत्री कौन है?
(a) मनोहर पर्रिकर


(b) कलराज मिश्रा
(c) निर्मला सीतारमण
(d) रविशंकर प्रसाद
(e) अनंत गीते

Q3. ऑस्ट्रेलिया की राजधानी है?
(a) नसाऊ
(b) ब्रिजटाउन
(c) येरेवन
(d) सिडनी
(e) कैनबरा

Q4. पेरियार वन्य जीवन अभयारण्य निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) असम
(b) केरल
(c) पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) उत्तर प्रदेश
(e) ओडिशा

Q5. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा शुल्क दिवस निम्नलिखित में से किस तारीख को मनाया जाता है?
(a) 7 अप्रैल
(b) 27 अप्रैल
(c) 8 मार्च
(d) 26 जनवरी
(e) 30 फरवरी

Q6. छत्रपति शिवाजी अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) बेंगलूर
(b) मुंबई
(c) नागपुर
(d) पुणे
(e) तिरुवनंतपुरम

Q7. कौन सा शहर भारत की सांस्कृतिक राजधानी के नाम से भी जाना जाता है?
(a) कोल्लम
(b) लखनऊ
(c) पुणे
(d) सिलीगुड़ी
(e) कोलकाता

Q8. मालदीव की संसद का नाम क्या है?
(a) मोनार्च्य
(b) कांग्रेस
(c) एडस्कुस्ता
(d) सेमास
(e) मजलिस

Q9. पांडोह बांध निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) हिमाचल प्रदेश
(b) उत्तर प्रदेश
(c) केरला
(d) गुजरात
(e) पंजाब

Q10. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा बैंक पहला आरआरबी है?
(a) विदर्भ कोकण ग्रामीण बैंक
(b) सर्व यूपी ग्रामीण बैंक
(c) प्रथमा बैंक
(d) पूर्वांचल बैंक
(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q11. सऊदी अरब की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) मार्क
(b) रियाल
(c) लियोन
(d) कोरुना
(e) ताला

Q12. कान्हा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) महाराष्ट्र
(b) राजस्थान
(c) पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) मध्य प्रदेश
(e) गुजरात

Q13. घूमार निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य का लोक नृत्य है?
(a) उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) हरियाणा
(c) पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) राजस्थान
(e) गुजरात

Q14. उजीनी बांध निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में है?
(a) मध्य प्रदेश
(b) आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) महाराष्ट्र
(e) गुजरात

Q15. सरदार पटेल स्टेडियम निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) रायपुर
(b) कोच्चि
(c) जयपुर
(d) मोटेरा
(e) कोलकाता



 Detailed Solutions of Static Awareness

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mridula Sinha is the Governor of the Indian state Goa. She is also a renowned writer in Hindi literature and a politician.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nirmala Sitharaman is an Indian politician currently serving as the Defence Minister of India. She is also a member of the Rajya Sabha for Karnataka. Sitharaman has formerly served as the Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs under the Ministry of Finance and the Minister for Commerce and Industry with independent charge.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Canberra is Australia’s capital, inland from the country's southeast coast. Surrounded by forest, farmland and nature reserves, it earns its nickname, the "Bush Capital.” The city's focal point is Lake Burley Griffin, filled with sailboats and kayaks. Currency of Australia is Dollar.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Located by the Periyar River in Kerala, Periyar Wildlife Sanctuary was established in 1928 and is spread across 305 square Kilometers. Being located between the mountain ridges the protected area is famous for its population of the Indian Tiger and the Asiatic Elephants. The rare species found here are the Tiger, Elephant, Travancore flying squirrel, Fruit bat, Giant squirrel, Wild pig and lion-tailed macaque etc.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Annually held on January 26, International Customs Day (ICD) recognizes the role of custom officials and agencies in maintaining border security. It focuses on the working conditions and challenges that customs officers face in their jobs.

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, formerly Sahar International Airport, is the primary international airport serving the Mumbai Metropolitan Area, India. It is the second busiest airport in the country in terms of passenger traffic and international traffic after Delhi, and was the 35th busiest airport in the world by passenger traffic in 2015 according to Airports Council International. 

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kolkata is the birthplace of British Empire and the home town of late Rabindra Nath Tagore and Mother Teresa therefore it is considered as the intellectual and cultural capital of India. The city has some of India's major attraction sites such as Victoria Memorial, Howrah Bridge, St. Paul's Cathedral, Kalighat temple Eden Gardens and busy narrow streets.
                                                                                               
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The People's Majlis is the unicameral legislative body of the Maldives. The Majlis has the authority to enact, amend and revise laws, except the constitution of the Maldives. Majlis is composed of 85 members. Each year on the last Thursday of February, the Majlis is opened by the president of the Maldives. Capital of Maldives is Male and currency is Rufiya.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Pandoh Dam is an embankment dam on the Beas River in Mandi district of Himachal Pradesh, India. Under the Beas Project, the dam was completed in 1977 and its primary purpose is hydroelectric power generation.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prathama Bank is the first Regional Rural Bank of India, sponsored by Syndicate Bank established on 2nd October, 1975, with its Head Office at Moradabad in accordance with Regional Rural Bank Ordinance 1975 issued on 26th September, 1975

S11.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Saudi Arabia is a desert country encompassing most of the Arabian Peninsula, with Red Sea and Persian (Arabian) Gulf coastlines, Known as the birthplace of Islam. The Saudi riyal is the currency of Saudi Arabia. It is subdivided into 100 halalas. The Saudi qirsh is 5 halalas.

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol. Spread across a massive 940 sq kilometers, Kanha National Park is the largest national park in Madhya Pradesh. The park is characterized by grassy meadows and open bamboo forests. The rare animal species found in the park are Tigers, Leopards, Wild dogs, Jackals and Sloth bear etc.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The traditional folk dance from the royal Rajasthan,performed by women’s of the Bhil tribes along with other Rajasthani communities. Ghoomar in among the list of world’s top 10 most amazing local dances from India.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ujjani Dam, also known as Bhima Dam or Bhima Irrigation Project, on the Bhima River, a tributary of the Krishna River, is an earthfill cum Masonry gravity dam located near Ujjani village of Madha Taluk in Solapur district of the state of Maharashtra in India.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The premier Cricket stadiums of India is located in the Motera locality of Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Sardar Patel Stadium is also known as Motera Stadium, comes under the West Zone cricket and owned by Gujarat Cricket Association. The day-and-night games venue is equipped with good floodlights and has an official capacity of 54,000 spectators.

No comments:

New Batch for SBI Clerk Mains starts from 12 March at 10:30 AM| New Batch for BSTC and Pre B.Ed starts from 20 March 2020 at 2:00 PM.| For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .