GK

Q1. हाल ही में राष्ट्रपति भवन में प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार से किस कंपनी को पुरस्कृत किया गया.
(a) लार्सन एंड टुब्रो
(b) टाटा पावर
(c) रिलायंस फाउंडेशन
(d) विप्रो
(e) गोदरेज

Q2. स्विस परिसंघ के राष्ट्रपति का नाम बताइए जो भारत की तीन दिवसीय यात्रा पर थे.
(a) अर्नोल्ड कोलेटर
(b) डोरिस लिउथर्ड
(c) फ्लावियो कोटी
(d) रूथ डेरीफस
(e) केस्पर विल्गर

Q3. सरकार के थिंक टैंक नीती आयोग के वर्तमान उपाध्यक्ष कौन है?
(a) अरुप वोहरा
(b) विशाल सिक्का
(c) सुरजीत शाह
(d) राजीव कुमार
(e) रघुबार दास

Q4. पूर्व गृह सचिव का नाम बताइए जिन्हें भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी) के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया.
(a) राजीव मेहरिशी
(b) राज नारायण मिश्रा
(c) राजीव कुमार
(d) सुब्रतो बोस
(e) स्वरुप कुमार

Q5. स्टैंडर्ड एंड पुअर्स (S&P) ग्लोबल रेटिंग्स और इसके पूर्ववर्ती संगठन 150 से अधिक वर्षों से कारोबार में रहे हैं. (S&P) आधारित है -
(a) न्यू यॉर्क, यूएसए
(b) लंदन, यूके
(c) पेरिस, फ्रांस
(d) वियना, ऑस्ट्रिया
(e) जिनेवा, स्विट्जरलैंड

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी पूर्ण सेवा क्रेडिट रेटिंग एजेंसी विशेष रूप से सूक्ष्म, छोटे और मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए स्थापित की गयी है?
(a) CRISIL
(b) ICRA
(c) CARE
(d) ONICRA
(e) SMERA

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक स्वतंत्र बैंकिंग उद्योग निगरानी संस्था है जो देश में बैंकिंग सेवाओं के उपभोक्ताओं की रक्षा करता है?
(a) BBB
(b) IBA
(c) BCSBI
(d) IBRD
(e) RBI

Q8. प्रसिद्ध कोंकणी लेखक महाबलेश्वर सेल को हाल ही में उनके उपन्यास ___________ के लिए सरस्वती सम्मान 2016  से सम्मानित किया गया.
(a) कपालकुंडला 
(b) एव्री वन हेस अ स्टोरी
(c) सुर्यहीन
(d) मातम
(e) होथान

Q9. स्कामागो रैंकिंग विश्व रिपोर्ट 2017 के अनुसार, भारत के स्वायत्त सार्वजनिक संगठन का नाम बताएं जिसे दुनिया में नौवें स्थान पर रखा गया है.
(a) राष्ट्रीय व्यापार सूचना केंद्र (NCTI)
(b) भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (TRAI)
(c) वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (CSIR)
(d) भारतीय टेलीफोन इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड (ITI Limited)
(e) फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन एक्सपोर्ट ऑर्गनाइजेशन (FIEO)

Q10. केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय द्वारा प्रकाशित आंकड़ों के मुताबिक, निम्नलिखित में से कौन से दो राज्य है जिनकी अर्थव्यवस्था का 2015-16 में तेजी से विकास हुआ?
(a) जम्मू और कश्मीर और उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) जम्मू और कश्मीर और अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(c) अरुणाचल प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र
(d) महाराष्ट्र और जम्मू और कश्मीर
(e) केरला और कर्नाटक

Q11. निम्न में से किस देश के साथ, भारत ने अगस्त 2017 में रेल-क्षेत्र में दो समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए?
(a) रवांडा
(b) फ्रांस
(c) म्यांमार
(d) स्विट्जरलैंड
(e) चीन

Q12. दास-प्रथा और इसकी समाप्ति के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस किस दिन मनाया जाता है?
(a) 31 जुलाई
(b) 10 दिसम्बर
(c) 5 जून
(d) 23 अगस्त
(e) 3 मई

Q13. शोरा _______ की संसद है?
(a) नेपाल
(b) भूटान
(c) ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(d) पाकिस्तान
(e) अफ़ग़ानिस्तान

Q14. डूरंड कप का संबंध ________ खेल के साथ है?
(a) क्रिकेट
(b) हॉकी
(c) वालीबाल
(d) फ़ुटबॉल
(e) बास्केटबाल

Q15. बाजार नियामक सेबी ने ओरियन कैपिटल और साथ ही ओरियन ब्रोकिंग और उनके साझेदारों को 10 साल तक प्रतिभूति बाजार से प्रतिबंधित किया. सेबी के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष कौन है?
(a) अजय त्यागी
(b) राजीव कुमार
(c) संजीव गोबा
(d) विशाल सिक्का
(e) उमेश रावत




Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reliance Foundation was rewarded with the prestigious Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Award at Rashtrapati Bhawan. Chairperson of the foundation, Nita Ambani collected the award from President Ram Nath Kovind.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. President of Swiss Confederation Doris Leuthard is on the three-day visit to India. A number of agreements have been signed in several areas after the talks. Bern is the Capital of Switzerland. Swiss franc is the currency of Switzerland.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Economist Rajiv Kumar took over as the vice-chairman of government think tank NITI Aayog. Mr. Kumar replaced Arvind Panagariya, an Indian-American economist who left the think tank to return to academia.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The outgoing Home Secretary Rajiv Mehrishi was appointed Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG). Mr. Mehrishi completed his two-year stint as Home Secretary and handed over the charge to Rajiv Gauba.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Standard & Poor’s Financial Services is an American (New York, USA) financial services company. It is a division of S&P Global that publishes financial research and analysis on stocks, bonds and commodities.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. SMERA Ratings Limited (formerly SME Rating Agency of India Ltd.) is a full service credit rating agency exclusively set up for micro, small and medium enterprises.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Banking Codes and Standards Board of India (BCSBI) is an independent banking industry watchdog that protects consumers of banking services in India.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prominent Konkani writer Mahabaleshwar Sail was presented with the Saraswati Samman 2016 for his novel 'Hawthan'. The novel 'Hawthan', published in 2009, captures cultural lives of traditional potter community in Goa.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. India's largest autonomous public organisation Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has been ranked ninth in the world. The institute has been ranked ninth amongst a total of 1,207 government institutions, according to the Scimago Institutions ranking World Report 2017.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jammu & Kashmir and Arunachal Pradesh were the fastest expanding State economies in 2015-16, according to a new series of gross State domestic product data with 2011-12 as the base year published by the Central Statistics Office.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. India and Switzerland signed two MoUs in the field of Railways. The two MoUs were signed between Ministry of Railways and Swiss Confederation after high-level talks between Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Doris Leuthard, President of Swiss Confederation during her visit to New Delhi. Bern is the capital of Switzerland.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition celebreted on 23rd august,2016. In the night of 22 to 23 August 1791, men and women, torn from Africa and sold into slavery, revolted against the slave system to obtain freedom and independence for Haiti, gained in 1804.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Shora is the parliament of Afghanistan.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. India's oldest football tournament, the Durand Cup is the 3rd oldest football tournament in the world, only the English FA-Cup and the Scottish FA-Cup are older!

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Markets regulator SEBI barred Orion Capital as well as Orion Broking and their partners from the securities markets for 10 years for failing to redress several investor grievances pertaining to non- settlement of funds due to the clients. The Chairman of SEBI is Ajay Tyagi.

No comments:

New Batch for SBI Clerk Mains starts from 12 March at 10:30 AM| New Batch for BSTC and Pre B.Ed starts from 20 March 2020 at 2:00 PM.| For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .