GK

Q1. मंगोलिया की मुद्रा क्या है -
(a) तुग्रिक
(b) शेकेल
(c) पेसो
(d) क्वाचा
(e) दीनार

Q2. लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कॉरपोरेशन मुम्बई में मुख्यालय वाली एक भारतीय राज्य-स्वामित्व वाला बीमा समूह और निवेश कंपनी है. LIC किस वर्ष में स्थापित की गयी थी?


(a) 1934
(b) 1949
(c) 1956
(d) 1921
(e) 1969

Q3. यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया भारत के सबसे बड़े सरकारी बैंकों में से एक है. यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया की टैगलाइन क्या है?
(a) The Name you can Bank upon
(b) Tradition of trust
(c) Banking for all
(d) Relationship beyond banking
(e) Good People to Bank with

Q4. चौ. विद्यासागर राव निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य के वर्तमान गवर्नर हैं?
(a) महाराष्ट्र
(b) कर्नाटक
(c) केरल
(d) तमिलनाडु
(e) तेलंगाना

Q5. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (IMF) का मुख्यालय वाशिंगटन, डीसी में है जो वैश्विक मौद्रिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, वित्तीय स्थिरता को सुरक्षित करने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार की सुविधा, उच्च रोजगार और सतत आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने और गरीबी को कम करने के लिए काम कर रहा है. IMF के वर्तमान एमडी कौन हैं?
(a) रॉबर्टो एज़ेवेडो
(b) क्रिस्टीन लैगार्डे
(c) ताकेहिको नाकाओ
(d) जिम योंग किम
(e) बान की मून

Q6. विश्व निर्मित सांस्कृतिक विरासत को मानते हुए, यूनेस्को ने 1983 में स्मारकों और स्थलों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस के रूप में __________ की स्थापना की. इसका उद्देश्य दुनिया के निर्मित स्मारकों और विरासत स्थलों की विविधता और भेद्यता के बारे में जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने और उनके संरक्षण और संरक्षण के लिए आवश्यक प्रयासों को बढ़ाना है..
(a) 07 अप्रैल
(b) 22 अप्रैल
(c) 22 मार्च
(d) 08 मार्च
(e) 18 अप्रैल

Q7. नरसिंह पंचम यादव एक भारतीय_______है?
(a) निशानेबाज़
(b) फ़ुटबॉलर
(c) तीरंदाज
(d) पहलवान
(e) क्रिकेटर

Q8. देवेंद्र फड़नवीस निम्न राज्य में से किस राज्य के 18वें और वर्तमान मुख्यमंत्री है?
(a) गुजरात
(b) राजस्थान
(c) महाराष्ट्र
(d) हरियाणा
(e) आंध्र प्रदेश

Q9. महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा किस दिन को 'बालिकिका दिवस' (गर्ल दिवस) घोषित किया गया है?
(a) 20 अप्रैल, प्रति वर्ष
(b) 11 जुलाई, प्रति वर्ष
(c) 9 अक्टूबर, प्रति वर्ष
(d) 27 दिसंबर, प्रति वर्ष
(e) 24 जनवरी, प्रति वर्ष

Q10. आईआरसीटीसी के माध्यम से बैंक डेबिट कार्ड से टिकट बुक करने वाले इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक को पसंदीदा बैंकों में से एक के रूप में सूचीबद्ध किया गया है. बैंक की टैग लाइन क्या है?
(a) Good People to grow with
(b) The Bank that begins with "U"
(c) A friend you can bank on
(d) Your Tech-Friendly Bank
(e) Trusted Family Bank

Q11. . भारत का राष्ट्रीय ध्वज ______  द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया था?
(a) महात्मा गांधी
(b) सुभाष चंद्र बोस
(c) भीकाई कामा
(d) पिंगली वेंकैया
(e) हरुरी सीताराम राजू

Q12. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय गीत किसके द्वारा लिखा गया था?
(a) अरबिंदो
(b) बंकिम चंद्र चटर्जी
(c) रवीन्द्रनाथ टैगोर
(d) जादुनाथ भट्टाचार्य
(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q13. “My Presidential Years” किताब किसके द्वारा लिखि गई है?
(a) डॉ शंकर दयाल शर्मा
(b) डॉ. एस. राधाकृष्णन
(c) आर वेंकटरमन
(d) डॉ राजेंद्र प्रसाद
(e) ग्यानी जेल सिंह

Q14. चिल्का झील कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) उड़ीसा
(b) बिहार
(c) राजस्थान
(d) महाराष्ट्र
(e) तमिलनाडु

Q15. नेशनल स्कूल ऑफ ड्रामा' निम्न शहरों में से किस में स्थित है?
(a) मुंबई
(b) नई दिल्ली
(c) भोपाल
(d) कोलकाता
(e) पुणे




S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mongolia, is a nation bordered by China and Russia. It's:
Capital: Ulaanbaatar
Currency: Mongolian tugrik
President: KhaltmaaBattulga
Prime minister: JargaltulgynErdenebat

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in Mumbai. It is the largest insurance company in India 

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Bank of India was established on 11th November 1919 with its headquarters in the city of Bombay now known as Mumbai.ArunTiwari is the current CMD of the Union Bank of India.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ChennamaneniVidyasagarRao is an Indian politician from Telangana, currently serving as Governor of the state of Maharashtra. A member of the BharatiyaJanata Party, he had served as a Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs in AtalBihari Vajpayee's government from 1999. He was elected to 12th and 13th LokSabha from Karimnagar.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The IMF, also known as the Fund, was conceived at a UN conference in Bretton Woods, New Hampshire, United States, in July 1944. The 44 countries at that conference sought to build a framework for economic cooperation to avoid a repetition of the competitive devaluations that had contributed to the Great Depression of the 1930s.

S6.  Ans.(e)
Sol. Every year on 18 April, ICOMOS celebrates the “International Day for Monuments and Sites”, whose establishment was approved by the 22nd UNESCO General Conference in 1983. The aim of the International Day for Monuments and Sites is to encourage local communities and individuals throughout the world to consider the importance of cultural heritage to their lives, identities and communities, and to promote awareness of its diversity and vulnerability and the efforts required to protect and conserve it.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. NarsinghPanchamYadav is an Indian wrestler. At the 2010 Commonwealth Games, he won the gold medal in the men's freestyle 74 kg category.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. DevendraGangadharFadnavis is an Indian politician and 18th, incumbent Chief Minister of Maharashtra holding the office from 31 October 2014. A member of BharatiyaJanata Party and the RashtriyaSwayamsevakSangh, at the age of 44, he became the second youngest Chief Minister of Maharashtra after SharadPawar. Fadnavis represents the Nagpur South West constituency in Maharashtra Legislative Assembly.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. RashtriyaBalikaDiwas is a day dedicated towards the welfare of the girl child in India. The day is observed on 24th January every year to address the needs and concerns of a girl child’s health, nutrition and education among the masses. The day is also meant to inform young girls about legislations such as: Dowry Prohibition Act 2006.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In 1937, Thiru.M. Ct. M. Chidambaram Chettyar established the Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) to encourage overseas banking and foreign exchange operations. IOB started up simultaneously at three branches, one each in Karaikudi, Madras, and Rangoon (Yangon). It quickly opened a branch in Penang, Kuala Lumpur (1937 or 1938), and another in Singapore (1937 or 1941). 

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gandhi first proposed a flag to the Indian National Congress in 1921. The flag was designed by PingaliVenkayya. In the centre was a traditional spinning wheel, symbolising Gandhi's goal of making Indians self-reliant by fabricating their own clothing.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Song of India is "VandeMataram". It literally means "I bow to thee, Mother". It is a poem taken from the 1882 novel Anandamath, which was written by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay. It was written in Bengali as well as in Sanskrit. Its music was composed by Jadunath Bhattacharya.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. RamaswamyVenkataraman was an Indian lawyer, Indian independence activist and politician who served as a Union minister and as the eighth President of India. He was elected the seventh Vice-President of India and in 1987, he became the 8th President of India and served from 1987 to 1992. He also served as a State minister under K. Kamaraj and M. Bhaktavatsalam.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chilikalake is a brackish water lagoon, spread over the Puri, Khurda and Ganjam districts of Odisha state on the east coast of India, at the mouth of the Daya River, flowing into the Bay of Bengal, covering an area of over 1,100 km2.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. National School of Drama is a theatre training institute situated at New Delhi, India. It is an autonomous organization under Ministry of Culture, Government of India. It was set up in 1959 by the SangeetNatakAkademi, and became an independent school in 1975. In 2005 it was granted deemed university status, but in 2011 it was revoked on the institute's request.

No comments:

New Batch for SBI Clerk Mains starts from 12 March at 10:30 AM| New Batch for BSTC and Pre B.Ed starts from 20 March 2020 at 2:00 PM.| For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .