Banking Quiz

Q1. ___________ मौद्रिक नीति के संचालन की ज़िम्मेदारी के साथ निहित है. 
(a) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
(b) स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(c) नाबार्ड
(d) सिडबी
(e) वित्त मंत्रालय


Q2. किस वर्ष में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (RBI) अधिनियम, 1934  को लचीला मुद्रास्फीति लक्ष्यीकरण ढांचे के कार्यान्वयन के लिए तथा एक सांविधिक आधार प्रदान करने के लिए संशोधित किया गया था?
(a) मई 2013
(b) मई 2014
(c) मई 2015
(d) मई 2016
(e) मई 2012

Q3. बैंकों द्वारा प्रदान की गई कुछ सेवाओं से संबंधित शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए बैंक के ग्राहकों को कौन सा अधिनियम प्रदान करता है?
(a) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक अधिनियम, 1934
(b) बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 1949
(c) प्रतिभूतिकरण अधिनियम 2002
(d) FEMA
(e) बैंकिंग लोकपाल योजना

Q4. बैंकिंग लोकपाल योजना भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा लागू की गई है-
(a) 1991
(b) 1995
(c) 1990
(d) 2002
(e) 2006

Q5. बैंकिंग क्षेत्र से संबंधित किसी भी मुद्दे पर आईएबी(IBA) अपने विचार देने के लिए एक सलाहकार दृष्टिकोण को अपनाता है. IBA  में "I" से क्या तात्पर्य है?
(a) International
(b) Institute
(c) Investment
(d) Indian
(e) Increase

Q6. किस बैंक ने 10-सेकंड कागज रहित त्वरित ऋण योजना की शुरुआत की है??
(a) एचडीएफसी
(b) एसबीआई
(c) पीएनबी
(d) आईडीबीआई
(e) आईसीआईसीआई

Q7. निम्नलिखित संगठनों में से कौन सा संगठन किसानों को सिंचाई के लिए 30,000 करोड़ रुपये का कर्ज देगा?
(a) नाबार्ड
(b) आरबीआई
(c) एसबीआई
(d) पीएनबी
(e) सिडबी

Q8. निम्न में से कौन सा निकाय, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों को नियंत्रित करता है?
(a) केंद्र सरकार
(b) एसबीआई
(c) आरबीआई
(d) नाबार्ड
(e) सिडबी

Q9. निम्नलिखित बैंकों में से किसने भारत में पहली मल्टी-करेंसी कांटेक्टलेस कार्ड सेवा की शुरुआत की है?
(a) एचडीएफसी बैंक
(b) एक्सिस बैंक
(c) स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(d) पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(e) आईसीआईसीआई बैं

Q10. उस संगठन का नाम बताइए, जो बैंकों को बीमा कंपनियों के साथ जुड़ने की अनुमति देता है?
(a) आईआरडीएआई
(b) आरबीआई
(c) एसबीआई
(d) विश्व बैंक
(e) सेबी

Q11. FVCI किसे संबंधित एक भारतीय कंपनी में निवेश कर सकती है -
(a) जैव प्रौद्योगिकी
(b) डेयरी उद्योग
(c) जैव ईंधन का उत्पादन
(d) हार्डवेयर और सॉफ्टवेयर विकास से संबंधित आईटी
(e) उपरोक्त सभी

Q12. यदि शेयर या कन्वर्टिबल डिबेंचर आवक प्रेषण की तारीख या NRE / FCNR (B) / Escrow खाते को डेबिट की तारीख से __________ दिनों के भीतर जारी नहीं किया जाता हैं, राशि कितने दिनों में वापस कर दी जाती है.. 
(a) 210 दिन
(b) 150 दिन
(c) 180 दिन
(d) 120 दिन
(e) 90 दिन

Q13. FCCB एक भारतीय कंपनी द्वारा जारी किए गए कॉरपोरेट बॉन्ड का एक प्रकार है, जो कि विदेशी मुद्रा बाजार में जारीकर्ता की मुद्रा से अलग है. FCCB का पूर्ण रूप क्या है -
(a) Foreign Currency Convertible Board
(b) Foreign Currency Convertible Banking
(c) Foreign Currency Convertible Bond
(d) Foreign Currency Convertible Base
(e) Foreign Currency Convertible Basel

Q14. ECB में "C" का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Concourse
(b) Cashless
(c) Common
(d) Conclusion
(e) Commercial

Q15. सामान्य कॉर्पोरेट उद्देश्य (कार्यशील पूंजी सहित) के लिए ECB ट्रैक-2 के तहत उठाया जा सकता है. न्यूनतम औसत परिपक्वता अवधि कितनी है -
(a) 05 वर्ष
(b) 10 वर्ष
(c) 15 वर्ष
(d) 20 वर्ष
(e) 25 वर्ष


Detailed Solutions for Banking Awareness

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Monetary policy refers to the policy of the central bank with regard to the use of monetary instruments under its control to achieve the goals specified in the Act. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is vested with the responsibility of conducting monetary policy. This responsibility is explicitly mandated under the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The primary objective of monetary policy is to maintain price stability while keeping in mind the objective of growth. Price stability is a necessary precondition to sustainable growth. In May 2016, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Act, 1934 was amended to provide a statutory basis for the implementation of the flexible inflation targeting framework.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme enables an expeditious and inexpensive forum to bank customers for resolution of complaints relating to certain services rendered by banks. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme is introduced under Section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 by RBI with effect from 1995. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme enables an expeditious and inexpensive forum to bank customers for resolution of complaints relating to certain services rendered by banks. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme is introduced under Section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 by RBI with effect from 1995. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Banks' Association (IBA) set up in 1946 with 22 members to discuss issues of common interests. Over the years, IBA emerged as the Voice of Indian Banking Industry.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. HDFC Bank, India’s second-largest private sector lender has launched a 10-second paperless instant loan Scheme for its existing customers. The 10-second loan Scheme was launched as part of HDFC Bank’s digital banking platform GoDigital. With this, HDFC bank became first banking institution to completely automate the entire process of loan approval and
disbursement.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. State-run National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has set a target of providing 30,000 crore rupees as credit to farmers for irrigational purpose. It was announced by Bank’s Chairman and Managing Director Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala in Mumbai on the occasion of 34th Foundation Day of NABARD.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. RRBs are regulated by NABARD. Other banks are regulated by RBI directly.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s third largest private sector lender, Axis Bank has launched the first Contactless Debit, Credit and Multi-Currency Forex Card in association with VISA payWave in the country. Axis Bank will offer a contactless debit/credit cards to its 1.7 million premium customers which also enables withdrawal of 15 currencies via Multi-Currency Forex facility. To facilitate contactless cards operations bank will upgrade 50,000, of its point of sale (PoS) machines across the country.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has allowed banks to tie up with insurers. This decision was taken as part of the IRDAI’s new Bancassurance model guidelines which will be notified soon. Prior to this decision, banks were not allowed to have insurance agency tie-ups with more than one insurer. As per new decision banks can tie up with nine insurers from three segments viz. life, non–life and standalone health. It will not be binding on banks and they are free to take their call. Earlier, IRDAI had constituted a 7 member committee to study the reviewing of the existing architecture of the Banacassurance model.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. An FVCI can invest in an Indian company engaged in:-
1. Biotechnology
2. IT related to hardware and software development
3. Nanotechnology
4. Seed research and development
5. Research and development of new chemical entities in pharmaceutical sector
6. Dairy industry
7. Poultry industry
8. Production of bio-fuels
9. Hotel-cum-convention centres with seating capacity of more than three thousand.
10. Infrastructure sector.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. If the shares or convertible debentures are not issued within 180 days from the date of receipt of the inward remittance or date of debit to NRE/ FCNR (B)/ Escrow account, the amount shall be refunded. Further, Reserve Bank may on an application made to it and for sufficient reasons permit an Indian Company to refund/ allot shares for the amount of consideration received towards issue of security if such amount is outstanding beyond the period of 180 days from the date of receipt.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. A foreign currency convertible bond (FCCB) is a type of corporate bond issued by an Indian company in an overseas market in a currency different from that of the issuer. Investors have the option of redeeming their investment on maturity or converting the bonds into equity any time during the currency of the bond. 

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. ECB stands for External Commercial Borrowings.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. ECB can be raised under Track II for general corporate purpose (including working capital). The minimum average maturity period will be 10 years.

No comments:

New Batch for SBI Clerk Mains starts from 12 March at 10:30 AM| New Batch for BSTC and Pre B.Ed starts from 20 March 2020 at 2:00 PM.| For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .