Banking Quiz

Q1. स्टैंडर्ड एंड पुअर्स (एसएंडपी) ग्लोबल रेटिंग्स और इसके पूर्ववर्ती संगठन 150 से अधिक वर्षों के लिए कारोबार में रहे हैं. (S&P) कहाँ आधारित है-
(a) न्यूयॉर्क, यूएसए
(b) लंदन, यूके
(c) पेरिस, फ्रांस
(d) वियना, ऑस्ट्रिया
(e) जिनेवा, स्विट्जरलैंड





Q2. माइक्रो, छोटे और मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए विशेष रूप से स्थापित एक पूर्ण सेवा क्रेडिट रेटिंग एजेंसी कौन सी है?
(a) CRISIL
(b) ICRA
(c) CARE
(d) ONICRA
(e) SMERA

Q3. इनमें से कौन सा एक स्वतंत्र बैंकिंग उद्योग निगरानी संगठन है जो देश में बैंकिंग सेवाओं के उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा करता है?
(a) BBB
(b) IBA
(c) BCSBI
(d) IBRD
(e) RBI

Q4. बैंकिंग कोड्स एंड स्टैंडर्ड्स बोर्ड ऑफ इंडिया (बीसीएसबीआई) को फरवरी 2006 में _____________ के तहत एक समाज के रूप में पंजीकृत किया गया था.
(a) कंपनी अधिनियम, 1956
(b) सोसाइटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1860
(c) बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 1949
(d) रिजर्व बैंक ऑफ इंडिया अधिनियम, 1934
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सत्य नहीं है

Q5. SMERA मुख्य कार्यालय कहां है?
(a) चेन्नई
(b) गुरुग्राम
(c) नई दिल्ली
(d) मुंबई
(e) बेंगलुरु

Q6. उस निजी क्षेत्र बैंक का नाम बताइए जिसे, भारत में महिलाओं के उद्यमियों और छोटे और मध्यम आकार के उद्यमों को समर्थन देने के लिए अमेरिका सरकार और वेल्स फार्गो से $ 150 मिलियन की धनराशि प्राप्त हुई है?
(a) ऐक्सिस बैंक
(b) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(c) यस बैंक
(d) कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक
(e) साउथ इंडियन बैंक

Q7. आरटीजीएस के माध्यम से प्रेषित होने वाली न्यूनतम राशि क्या है -
(a) 2 लाख
(b) 10 लाख
(c) 1 लाख
(d) 5 लाख
(e) 20 लाख

Q8. किस बैंक ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया से भारतीय प्रवासियों के लाभ के लिए प्रेषण सुविधा के लिए पीएफजी विदेशी मुद्रा के साथ करार किया है. नई सुविधा से भारतीय डायस्पोरा तक पहुंचने के लिए बैंक का लाभ उठाया जाएगा?
(a) ऐक्सिस बैंक
(b) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(c) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
(d) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(e) साउथ इंडियन बैंक

Q9. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के मुताबिक, फिनो पेमेंट्स बैंक ने 30 जून 2017 से भुगतान बैंक के रूप में परिचालन शुरू किया है. फिनो पेमेंट्स बैंक का मुख्य कार्यालय कहां है?
(a) चेन्नई
(b) जयपुर
(c) बेंगलुरु
(d) मुंबई
(e) चेन्नई

Q10. वित्तीय स्थिरता बोर्ड (एफएसबी) वैश्विक वित्तीय प्रणाली के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय निकाय है, जिसने भारत को प्राथमिक क्षेत्र सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन पर 'अनुपालन' वाले देशों की लीग में रखा है. निम्नलिखित में से किस वर्ष एफएसबी की स्थापना की गयी थी?
(a) 2001
(b) 2009
(c) 2003
(d) 2015
(e) 1997

Q11. एनपीए एक ऋण या अग्रिम है, जहां ब्याज और / या प्रिंसिपल की किश्त अवधि के संबंध में ______ दिनों से अधिक की अवधि के लिए अतिदेय रहती है.
(a) 100 दिन
(b) 30 दिन
(c) 90 दिन
(d) 60 दिन
(e) 120 दिन

Q12. एनपीए एक ऋण या अग्रिम है जहां:
(a) लंबी अवधि की फसलों के लिए एक फसल सत्र के लिए मूलधन या ब्याज की किश्त अतिदेय रहती है.
(b) ओवरड्राफ्ट / कैश क्रेडिट (ओडी / सीसी) के संबंध में खाता ‘आउट ऑफ ऑर्डर' रहता है.
(c) छोटी अवधि की फसलों के लिए दो फसलों के मौसम के लिए मूलधन या ब्याज की किश्त अतिदेय रहती है.
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q13. मुद्रा का उद्देश्य विभिन्न अंतिम मील फाइनेंशियल इंस्टीट्यूशंस जैसे ________ द्वारा गैर-कॉरपोरेट लघु व्यवसाय क्षेत्र को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है -
(a) बैंक
(b) NBFCs
(c) MFIs
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q14. मुद्रा लिमिटेड के रूप में एक गैर बैंकिंग वित्त कंपनी मुद्रा बैंक ........... की सहायक कंपनी के रूप में स्थापित की गई है?
(a) SIDBI
(b) IDBI
(c) RBI
(d) NABARD
(e) SBI

Q15. किस साल में एशिया का पहला निर्यात प्रोसेसिंग ज़ोन (ईपीजेड) स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) 1959
(b) 1971
(c) 1965
(d) 1956
(e) 1975


Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Standard & Poor’s Financial Services is an American (New York, USA) financial services company. It is a division of S&P Global that publishes financial research and analysis on stocks, bonds and commodities.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. SMERA Ratings Limited (formerly SME Rating Agency of India Ltd.) is a full service credit rating agency exclusively set up for micro, small and medium enterprises.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Banking Codes and Standards Board of India (BCSBI) is an independent banking industry watchdog that protects consumers of banking services in India.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Banking Codes and Standards Board of India was registered as a society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 in February 2006. It functions as an independent and autonomous body. Membership of BCSBI is voluntary and open to scheduled banks.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. SMERA has its Registered and Head Office in Mumbai, branches at 9 cities and representatives in more than 50 clusters across India.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Private sector YES Bank has received $150 million funding from the US government and Wells Fargo to increase lending to support women entrepreneurs and small and medium-sized enterprises in India.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The minimum amount to be remitted through RTGS is Rs2 lakh.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. South Indian Bank has tied up with PFG Forex for remittance facility for the benefit of Indian expatriates from Australia. The new facility will leverage the bank to reach the Indian diaspora.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. FINO Payments Bank has commenced operations as a payments bank with effect from 30th June 2017 according to the Reserve Bank of India. The Head Office of FINO PayTech Ltd. is in Mumbai and it was one of the 11 applicants which were issued in-principle approval for setting up a payments bank.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Financial Stability Board (FSB), an international body for the global financial system, has placed India in the league of countries that are 'compliant or largely compliant’ on the implementation of priority area reforms. Ahead of the G20 Summit in Germany to be attended by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, among other world leaders, the FSB has submitted its status report on progress in financial regulatory reforms in various jurisdictions, including India. The FSB was established in April 2009 as the successor to the Financial Stability Forum (FSF).

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. A non ­performing asset (NPA) is a loan or an advance where interest and/or installment of principal remain overdue for a period of more than 90 days in respect of a term loan.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. A non ­performing asset (NPA) is a loan or an advance where;
1. interest and/or installment of principal remain overdue for a period of more than 90 days in respect of a term loan.
2. the account remains ‘out of order’ in respect of an Overdraft/Cash Credit (OD/CC).
3. the bill remains overdue for a period of more than 90 days in the case of bills purchased and discounted.
4. the instalment of principal or interest there on remains overdue for two crop seasons for short duration crops.
5. the instalment of principal or interest there on remains overdue for one crop season for long duration crops.
6. the amount of liquidity facility remains outstanding for more than 90 days, in respect of a securitisation transaction undertaken in terms of guidelines on securitisation dated February 1, 2006.
7. in respect of derivative transactions, the overdue receivables representing positive mark-to-market value of a derivative contract, if these remain unpaid for a period of 90 days from the specified due date for payment.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. MUDRA, which stands for Micro Units Development & Refinance Agency Ltd, is a financial institution being set up by Government of India for development and refinancing micro units’ enterprises. It was announced by the Hon’ble Finance Minister while presenting the Union Budget for FY 2016. The purpose of MUDRA is to provide funding to the non-corporate small business sector through various Last Mile Financial Institutions like Banks, NBFCs and MFIs.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. MUDRA Bank, a Non Banking Finance Company as MUDRA Ltd has been set up as a subsidiary of SIDBI.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. India was one of the first in Asia to recognize the effectiveness of the Export Processing Zone (EPZ) model in promoting exports, with Asia's first EPZ set up in Kandla, Gujarat in 1965. With a view to overcome the shortcomings experienced on account of the multiplicity of controls and clearances; absence of world-class infrastructure, and an unstable fiscal regime and with a view to attract larger foreign investments in India, the Special Economic Zones (SEZs) Policy was announced in April 2000.

No comments:

New Batch for SBI Clerk Mains starts from 12 March at 10:30 AM| New Batch for BSTC and Pre B.Ed starts from 20 March 2020 at 2:00 PM.| For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .