BANKING QUIZ

Q1. ____मनी, जी-सेक, विदेशी मुद्रा और व्युत्पन्न बाजारों में लेनदेन हेतु गारंटी समाशोधन और निपटान कार्य प्रदान करने के लिए है.
(a) एनपीसीआई
(b) सेबी
(c) भारत सरकार
(d) आरबीआई
(e) सीसीआईएल

Q2. ____ आम जनता के बीच ऑनलाइन और साथ ही एजेंटों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से बिल भुगतान की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए मानकों का पालन करते हुए संचालन संबंधी प्राधिकरणों को अधिकृत करेगी.
(a) बीबीपीसीयू
(b) बीबीपीओयू
(c) बिलर भुगतान
(d) ऋणी
(e) संपत्ति और देयताएं

Q3. ___________ एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्यापार मंच है, जो भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा संचालित है, जिसका सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों और अन्य मुद्रा बाजार उपकरणों के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाता है. 
(a) डिलिवरी बनाम पेमेंट (DvP)
(b) नेगोशिएटेड डीलिंग सिस्टम (NDS)
(c) जोखिम प्रबंधन
(d) भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (CCI)
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सही नहीं है

Q4. क्लीयरिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीसीआईएल) की स्थापना कब की गई थी-
(a) दिसंबर 2010
(b) फरवरी 1995
(c) सितंबर 2006
(d) अप्रैल 2001
(e) मार्च 1999

Q5. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा प्रतिभूतियों के निपटारे का माध्यम है जहां प्रतिभूतियों और फंडों का हस्तांतरण एक साथ होता है?
(a) डिलिवरी बनाम पेमेंट (DvP)
(b) नेगोशिएटेड डीलिंग सिस्टम
(c) क्लियरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (CCIL)
(e) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सही नहीं है

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से किस बैंक ने विदेशी यात्रियों के लिए एक मल्टी-करेंसी फ़ोरेक्स कार्ड लॉन्च किया है? 
(a) साउथ इंडियन बैंक
(b) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(c) कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक
(d) स्टैंडर्ड चार्टर्ड बैंक
(e) यस बैंक

Q7. सिडबी ने विस्तार-उन्मुख एमएसएमई की विस्तारित संख्या का लाभ उठाने के लिए पूर्ण व्यापारिक बैंकिंग परिचालन शुरू किया है, खासकर जो कि एक मजबूत प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार भागफल वाले हैं. SIDBI में “D” का अर्थ क्या है?
(a) Development
(b) Department
(c) District
(d) Doing
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सही नहीं है

Q8. ऑरियोनप्रो सॉल्यूशंस, डिजिटल नवाचार, एंटरप्राइज़ सुरक्षा और बैंकिंग समाधान में एक वैश्विक लीडर है, ने अपने ब्रांच-इन-अ-वन-बॉक्स उत्पाद की घोषणा की, जो शाखा स्तर पर 90% बैंकिंग लेनदेन को स्वचालित बनाने के लिए पूरी तरह से एकीकृत स्व-सेवा कियोस्क है. VTM का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Virtual Truncated Machine 
(b) Vehicle Teller Machine 
(c) Virtual Timer Machine 
(d) Virtual Teller Management 
(e) Virtual Teller Machine 

Q9. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने छह अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों के लिए पर्यवेक्षी महाविद्यालय स्थापित किया है, जिनमें हाल ही में काफी अंतरराष्ट्रीय उपस्थिति है. निम्न बैंकों में से कौन सा इनमे शामिल नहीं है?
(a) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(b) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक लिमिटेड
(c) इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक
(d) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
(e) एक्सिस बैंक लिमिटेड

Q10. किस बैंक और बजाज आलियांज जनरल इंश्योरेंस ने शाखाओं के माध्यम से बीमा उत्पादों के वितरण के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किया?
(a) ऐक्सिस बैंक
(b) पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(c) इंडियन बैंक
(d) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
(e) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक

Q11. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा क्षेत्र, भारत में बचत के लिए सबसे अधिक योगदान देता है?
(a) बैंकिंग और वित्तीय क्षेत्र
(b) निजी कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र
(c) निर्यात क्षेत्र
(d) घरेलू क्षेत्र
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q12. भारत का एक्जिम बैंक स्थापित किया गया था -
(a) 1964
(b) 1970
(c) 1982
(d) 1984
(e) 1992

Q13. बैंकिंग शब्दावली में, एनपीए का अर्थ है -
(a) Non-Promise Account
(b) Non-Personal Account
(c) Non-Performing Asset
(d) Net-performing Asset
(e) Non-Performing Agency

Q14. ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए निम्न में से किस योजना शुरू की गयी?
(a) ऑपरेशन फ्लड
(b) लुक ईस्ट
(c) एसजेएसआरवाई(SJSRY)
(d) आशा (ASHA)
(e) एमजीएनआरईजीए(MGNREGA)

Q15. निम्नलिखित में से क्या बैंकिंग से संबंधित टर्म नहीं है?
(a) रेडिएशन
(b) आउटस्टैंडिंग अमाउंट(बकाया राशि)
(c) एक्सप्लीसिट गारंटी (प्रत्याभूति गारंटी)
(d) बेंचमार्क प्राइम लेंडिंग रेट
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है



Solutions



S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Clearing Corporation of India Ltd. (CCIL) was set up in April, 2001 to provide guaranteed clearing and settlement functions for transactions in Money, G-Secs, Foreign Exchange and Derivative markets. The introduction of guaranteed clearing and settlement led to significant improvement in the market efficiency, transparency, liquidity and risk management/measurement practices in these market along with added benefits like reduced settlement and operational risk, savings on settlement costs, etc. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bharat Bill Payment Operating Units (BBPOUs) will be authorised operational entities, adhering to the standards set by the BBPCU for facilitating bill payments online as well as through a network of agents, on the ground.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Till 2002, the Government securities market was mainly a telephone market. Buyers and sellers traded over telephone and submitted physical Subsidiary General Ledger (SGL) transfer forms for transfer of the Government securities and cheques for settlement of the funds to the Reserve Bank of India. These manual operations were inefficient and often resulted in delays. In order to improve efficiency in the market, the Reserve Bank of India took steps to automate the process of trading and settlement of Government securities transactions and the Negotiated Dealing System (NDS) was introduced in February 2002.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Clearing Corporation of India Ltd. (CCIL) was set up in April, 2001 to provide guaranteed clearing and settlement functions for transactions in Money, G-Secs, Foreign Exchange and Derivative markets.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Delivery versus Payment (DvP) is the mode of settlement of securities where in the transfer of securities and funds happen simultaneously. This ensures that unless the funds are paid, the securities are not delivered and vice versa. DvP settlement eliminates the settlement risk in transactions.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Standard Chartered Bank has launched a Multi-currency Forex Card for overseas travelers. The card will allow customers the convenience of loading up to 20 widely used currencies on one card with an online reload facility during overseas travel.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has started full-fledged merchant banking operations to benefit the expanding number of growth-oriented micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs), especially those with a strong technology and innovation quotient.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Aurionpro Solutions a global leader in digital innovation, enterprise security and banking solutions, announced its Branch-in-a-Box product, the Virtual Teller Machine (VTM) a fully integrated self-service kiosk for automating 90% of banking transactions at the branch level. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has set up Supervisory Colleges for six Scheduled Commercial Banks which have sizeable international presence: - State Bank of India, ICICI Bank Ltd., Bank of India, Bank of Baroda, Axis Bank Ltd. and Punjab National Bank.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Punjab National Bank (PNB) and Bajaj Allianz General Insurance have signed an agreement for the distribution of insurance products through the branches.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Household contributes most to the saving in India.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Established by the Government of India, EXIM Bank has commenced operations in 1982 under the Export-Import Bank of India Act, 1981 as a purveyor of export credit, mirroring global Export Credit Agencies. 

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. NPA stands for Non-Performing Asset.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ASHA or the Accredited Social Health Activist. ASHA will be the first port of call for any health related demands to access health services. ASHA will be a health activist in the community who will create awareness on health and its social determinants and mobilize the community towards local health planning and increased utilization and accountability of the existing health services in Rural areas. 

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. In physics, radiation is the emission or transmission of energy in the form of waves or particles through space or through a material medium.

No comments:

New Batch for SBI Clerk Mains starts from 12 March at 10:30 AM| New Batch for BSTC and Pre B.Ed starts from 20 March 2020 at 2:00 PM.| For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .