Banking Quiz

Q1. बैंक ऑफ चाइना ने औपचारिक रूप से पाकिस्तान में कहाँ पर अपनी पहली शाखा का शुभारंभ किया है-
(a) लाहौर
(b) इस्लामाबाद
(c) पेशावर
(d) कराची
(e) मुल्तान

Q2. किस बैंक ने कोच्चि में अपने स्टार्ट-अप के लिए समर्पित शाखा के अंदर एक विशेष क्षेत्र “स्मार्टअप जोन” को लॉन्च करने की घोषणा की है?
(a) HDFC बैंक
(b) ICICI बैंक
(c) Axis बैंक
(d) कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक
(e) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक

Q3. बैंक ऑफ चाइना चीन में 5 सबसे बड़े सरकारी स्वामित्व वाले वाणिज्यिक बैंकों में से एक है. बैंक ऑफ चाइना का मुख्यालय कहां है?
(a) हांग्जो
(b) शेन्ज़ेन
(c) बीजिंग
(d) शंघाई
(e) त्यांजिन

Q4. एचडीएफसी बैंक के वर्तमान मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (CEO) कौन हैं?
(a) चंदा कोचर
(b) उदय कोटक
(c) राणा कपूर
(d) शिखा शर्मा
(e) आदित्य पुरी

Q5. किस बैंक ने हाल ही में मोबिक्विक के ग्राहकों के लिए एक सह-ब्रांडेड वर्चुअल वीजा प्रीपेड कार्ड लॉन्च करने के लिए मोबाइल वॉलेट प्रमुख मोबिक्विक के साथ "रणनीतिक गठबंधन" किया है.
(a) साउथ इंडियन बैंक
(b) आईडीएफसी बैंक
(c) फेडरल बैंक
(d) बंधन बैंक
(e) नैनीताल बैंक

Q6. किस बैंक को कुवैत और सिंगापुर में प्रतिनिधि कार्यालय खोलने के लिए आरबीआई से मंजूरी मिल गई है
(a) साउथ इंडियन बैंक
(b) आईडीएफसी बैंक
(c) फेडरल बैंक
(d) बंधन बैंक
(e) नैनीताल बैंक

Q7. NBFC अपने ग्राहक को जाने (KYC) मानदंडों, ऋण की मंजूरी और निवेश पोर्टफोलियो के प्रबंधन के लिए आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा, रणनीतिक और अनुपालन कार्यों जैसे कोर प्रबंधन कार्यों को आउटसोर्स नहीं कर सकते है. NBFCs में "F" का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Financial
(b) Fundamental
(c) Fully
(d) Financial
(e) Funded

Q8. ______ ने भारत में बीबीके के ग्राहकों को उसके खुदरा और समूह उत्पादों का वितरण करने में मदद  करने के लिए बैंक ऑफ बहरीन और कुवैत बी.एस.सी (BBK) के साथ एक कॉरपोरेट एजेंसी करार पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं.
(a) कोटक लाइफ इंश्योरेंस
(b) एसबीआई लाइफ इंश्योरेंस
(c) रिलायंस जनरल इंश्योरेंस
(d) आईसीआईसीआई प्रूडेंशियल
(e) पीएनबी मेटलाइफ

Q9. आईडीएफसी लिमिटेड के मौजूदा प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ कौन हैं?
(a) विनोद राय
(b) सुनील ककर
(c) चिंतामणी भगत
(d) मनीष कुमार
(e) गौतम काजी

Q10. फेडरल बैंक लिमिटेड निजी क्षेत्र का एक प्रमुख भारतीय वाणिज्यिक बैंक है, इसका मुख्यालय कहाँ है - 
(a) भोपाल, मध्य प्रदेश
(b) सिलीगुड़ी, पश्चिम बंगाल
(c) चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु
(d) अलुवा, केरल
(e) जयपुर, राजस्थान

Q11. बैंक ऑफ बहरीन और कुवैत बीएससी (BBK) के मौजूदा अध्यक्ष कौन हैं?
(a) हसन मोहम्मद बुरसाद
(b) अब्दुलरहमान अली सैफ
(c) मोहम्मद अली मलिक
(d) रेयाद यूसिफ सोटर
(e) मुराद अली मुराद

Q12. निजी क्षेत्र के आरबीएल बैंक ने कहाँ पर  सभी महिला शाखा स्थापित की हैं -
(a) नई दिल्ली
(b) कोलकाता
(c) बेंगलुरु
(d) चेन्नई
(e) मुंबई

Q13. कर्ज में डूबी एयर इंडिया को __________ से 1500 करोड़ रुपए का लोन प्राप्त हुआ है.  एयर इंडिया को यह लोन कार्यगत पूंजी की तत्काल जरूरतों की पूर्ति के लिए निविदा निकाले जाने के महीने भर के भीतर मिला है
(a) इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक
(b) पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(c) बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(d) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
(e) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक

Q14. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने एचडीएफसी बैंक की मूल हाउसिंग डेवलपमेंट फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (HDFC) को FII की सूची से हटाने की याचिका को खारिज कर दिया है. FII का पूर्ण रूप क्या है
(a) Foreign International Investor
(b) Foreign Institutional Investor
(c) Foreign Institutional Institution
(d) Foreign Initial Investor
(e) Foreign Institutional Instalment

Q15. आरबीएल बैंक पूरे देश में विस्तारित उपस्थिति के साथ भारत के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों में से एक है. आरबीएल बैंक की टैगलाइन क्या है?
(a) Apno ka Bank
(b) Khayal aapka
(c) Badhti ka naam zindagi
(d) Aapka Bhala, Sabki Bhalai
(e) Aao Sochein Bada



S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank of China has formally launched its operations in Pakistan, with its first branch inaugurated in Karachi. The bank would strengthen the "brotherly relations" between the two countries in the financial sector.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. HDFC Bank has announced the launch of its SmartUp Zone in Kochi, an exclusive area inside the branch dedicated for start-ups.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Headquarters of Bank of China is in Beijing, China.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Aditya Puri is the present Chief Executive Officers (CEO) of HDFC Bank.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. IDFC Bank has entered into a “strategic alliance” with mobile wallet major MobiKwik to launch a co-branded virtual Visa prepaid card for customers of MobiKwik. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Federal Bank has obtained RBI approval to open representative offices at Kuwait and Singapore. The bank has been the preferred banker for NRIs and the NRI friendly measures have resulted in increasing inflow of foreign remittances.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) cannot outsource core management functions like internal audit, strategic and compliance functions for know your customer (KYC) norms, sanction of loans and management of investment portfolio.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Life insurer PNB MetLife has signed a corporate agency agreement with Bank of Bahrain and Kuwait B.S.C (BBK). This tie-up will help PNB MetLife distribute its retail and group products to BBK’s customers in India.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mr. Sunil Kakar is the Managing Director & CEO of IDFC Limited. He started his career at Bank of America where he worked for 18 years in various roles, covering Business Planning & Financial Control,Branch Administration and Operations, Market Risk Management, ProjectManagement and Internal Controls.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Federal Bank Limited is a major Indian commercial bank in the private sector headquartered at Aluva, Kerala having more than thousand branches and ATMs spread across different States in India. 

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Murad Ali Murad is the present Chairman of Bank of Bahrain and Kuwait B.S.C (BBK).

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Private sector RBL Bank has set up an all women branch in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. The branch would be managed by eight women and offer all products and services across liability and assets.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Debt-laden Air India has received a loan worth of Rs 1,500 crore from Bank of India to meet urgent working capital needs less than a month after floating a tender in this regard. For the second time in recent months, the flagship carrier has received loans from a public sector lender. Prior to that, the airline had borrowed around Rs 3,250 crore as short tenure loans from two lenders IndusInd Bank and Punjab National Bank.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has reportedly rejected HDFC Bank's plea to declassify its parent Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited (HDFC) as a foreign institutional investor (FII). 

S15 Ans.(a)
Sol. The tagline of RBL Bank is "Apno ka Bank".

No comments:

New Batch for SBI Clerk Mains starts from 12 March at 10:30 AM| New Batch for BSTC and Pre B.Ed starts from 20 March 2020 at 2:00 PM.| For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .