Banking Quiz

Q1. मुकेश कुमार जैन को ________ के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है.
(a) ओरिएंटल बैंक ऑफ कॉमर्स
(b) इलाहाबाद बैंक
(c) कैनरा बैंक
(d) पंजाब और सिंध बैंक
(e) सिंडिकेट बैंक

Q2. सिंडिकेट बैंक की स्थापना 1925 में उडुपी में , कर्नाटक  के तटीय स्थान पर भगवान कृष्णा के निवास स्थान पर 8000 की पूंजी के साथ की गई थी. सिंडिकेट बैंक के अध्यक्ष का नाम बताइए?
(a) कमल किशोर सिंघल
(b) अजय विपिन नानावटी
(c) मेलविन रीगो
(d) एस कृष्णन
(e) वंदना कुमारी जेना

Q3. पंजाब एंड सिंध बैंक एक सरकारी स्वामित्व वाली बैंक है, जिसका मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली में है. वर्तमान में पंजाब एंड सिंध बैंक के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक कौन हैं?
(a) हर्ष बीर सिंह
(b) प्रदीप्त के जेना
(c) जतिंदरबीर सिंह
(d) फरीद अहमद
(e) गोविंद एन डोंगरे

Q4. किशोर खरात किस बैंक के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी हैं?
(a) विजया बैंक
(b) यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(c) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
(d) इंडियन बैंक
(e) देना बैंक

Q5. बैंकिंग उद्योग में रवि वेंकटेशन कौन है?
(a) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के उप मुख्य कार्यकारी
(b) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के मुख्य कार्यकारी
(c) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के कार्यकारी निदेशक
(d) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ
(e) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के अध्यक्ष

Q6. सार्वजनिक जमा को स्वीकार करने के अनुसार, एनबीएफसी को ____ विस्तृत श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया जा सकता है.
(a) दो
(b) तीन
(c) चार
(d) एक
(e) पांच

Q7. इनमें से कौन देश का सबसे बड़ा संरक्षक और डिपॉजिटरी सहभागी है?
(a) CIBIL
(b) SEBI
(c) NABARD
(d) SHCIL
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q8. स्टॉकहोल्डिंग को सार्वजनिक लिमिटेड कंपनी के रूप में शामिल किया गया था- 
(a) 1995
(b) 1992
(c) 1986
(d) 1981
(e) 1979

Q9. स्टॉकहोल्डिंग, ___________ की सहायक कंपनी है.
(a) आईएफसीआई लिमिटेड
(b) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
(c) भारत सरकार
(d) सिडबी
(e) आईडीबीआई लिमिटेड

Q10. निम्नलिखित में से कौन यूपीआई की मूल संस्था है?
(a) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
(b) भारत सरकार
(c) एनपीसीआई
(d) PMMY
(e) सेबी

Q11. केंद्रीय बैंक द्वारा त्वरित सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई शुरू करने के लिए मानदंड है -
(a) पूंजी से जोखिम भारित संपत्ति अनुपात
(b) नेट नॉन-परफॉर्मिंग एसेट्स (NPA)
(c) संपत्ति पर वापसी (RoA)
(d) उत्तोलन अनुपात (Leverage ratio)
(e) उपरोक्त सभी 

Q12. पीसीए फ्रेमवर्क केवल ______________ के लिए लागू है.
(a) गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियां
(b) वित्तीय प्रबंधन संस्थान
(c) वाणिज्यिक बैंक
(d) सहकारी बैंक
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q13. हाल के पीसीए फ्रेमवर्क में, कितने जोखिम थ्रेसहोल्ड श्रेणियां हैं?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6

Q14. 6-9 प्रतिशत शुद्ध गैर-प्रदर्शनकारी संपत्ति (एनपीए) अनुपात वाले बैंक जोखिम _____________ श्रेणी में आयेंगे.
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 1
(e) 2

Q15. एक बार नियामक द्वारा पीसीए शुरू किया जाता है,  तो बैंक ________________ पर धन खर्च करने पर प्रतिबंधों का सामना करता है?
(a) शाखाएं खोलने
(b) स्टाफ भर्ती 
(c) कर्मचारियों को वेतन वृद्धि प्रदान करना
(d) केवल (a) और (b)
(e) केवल (a) (b), और (c)



Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pursuant to the notification dated 14th July, 2017 issued by Government of India, Shri Mukesh Kumar Jain has been appointed as Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer, Oriental Bank of Commerce and Shri Jain has assumed charge on 15th July, 2017. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ajay Vipin Nanavati is the present chairman of Syndicate Bank. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jatinderbir Singh is present Chairman & Managing Director of Punjab & Sind Bank.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kishor Kharat is Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of Chennai headquartered Indian Bank.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mr Ravi Venkatesan is the present Chairman of Bank of Baroda.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to accepting public deposits, NBFCs can be classified into two broad categories, viz.,
(i) NBFCs accepting public deposit (NBFCs-D)
(ii) NBFCs not accepting/holding public deposit (NBFCs-ND).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stock Holding Corporation of India Ltd (SHCIL), India’s largest custodian and depository participant.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. StockHolding was incorporated as a Public Limited Company in 1986. It has been jointly promoted by leading Banks and Financial Institutions. StockHolding is a subsidiary of IFCI Limited. The equity capital of StockHolding is presently held by LIC, GIC, IFCI Ltd., SU-UTI, NIA, NIC, UIC, and TOICL, all leaders in their respective fields of business.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. StockHolding was incorporated as a Public Limited Company in 1986. It has been jointly promoted by leading Banks and Financial Institutions. StockHolding is a subsidiary of IFCI Limited.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is the parent organisation of UPI (Unified Payment Interface).

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The parameters that invite corrective action from the central bank are-
1. Capital to Risk weighted Asset Ratio (CRAR)
2. Net Non-Performing Assets (NPA) and
3. Return on Assets (RoA)
4. Leverage ratio

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The PCA framework is applicable only to commercial banks and not extended to co-operative banks, non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) and FMIs.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the recent PCA framework there are 3 Risk Threshold categories viz. Risk Threshold1, Risk Threshold2, and Risk Threshold3.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Banks with a net NPA ratio of 6-9 percent will fall under risk category 1. Lenders with net NPAs between 9-12 percent of all loans fall into the second risk category, while those with a net NPA ratio above 12 percent fall into the third category.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Once PCA is triggered by the regulator, the bank faces restrictions on spending money on opening branches, recruiting staff and giving increments to employees. Further, the bank can disburse loans only to those companies whose borrowing is above investment grades.

No comments:

New Batch for SBI Clerk Mains starts from 12 March at 10:30 AM| New Batch for BSTC and Pre B.Ed starts from 20 March 2020 at 2:00 PM.| For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .