Banking Quiz

Q1. वर्तमान और विकसित व्यापक आर्थिक स्थिति के आकलन के आधार पर MPC ने पालिसी रेपो दर अपरिवर्तित रखने का निर्णय लिया है. MPC का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Money Policy Committee
(b) Management Policy Committee
(c) Monetary Product Committee
(d) Monetary Policy Corporation
(e) Monetary Policy Committee

Q2. चौथा द्विमासिक मौद्रिक नीति वक्तव्य 2017-18 के अनुसार, MPC ने LAF के तहत पॉलिसी रेपो रेट को ________ पर अपरिवर्तित रखा है -?


(a) 6.25 प्रतिशत
(b) 6.50 प्रतिशत
(c) 5.75 प्रतिशत
(d) 6.00 प्रतिशत
(e) 7.25 प्रतिशत

Q3. LAF एक मौद्रिक नीति उपकरण है जो बैंकों को पुनर्खरीद समझौतों के माध्यम से धन उधार लेने की अनुमति देता है. LAF में "F" का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Fundamental
(b) Fund
(c) Facility
(d) Following
(e) Financial

Q4. चौथा द्विमासिक मौद्रिक नीति वक्तव्य 2017-18 के अनुसार, MPC का निर्णय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (CPI) की +/- 2 प्रतिशत के एक बैंड के भीतर ______ मुद्रास्फीति के लिए मध्यम अवधि के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य के साथ मौद्रिक नीति के तटस्थ रुख के अनुरूप है.
(a) 3 प्रतिशत
(b) 4 प्रतिशत
(c) 5 प्रतिशत
(d) 6 प्रतिशत
(e) 7 प्रतिशत

Q5. 2017-18 के लिए वास्तविक GVA विकास का प्रक्षेपण 2017-18 के चौथे द्विमासिक मौद्रिक नीति वक्तव्य में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा अगस्त 2017 के 7.3 प्रतिशत के प्रक्षेपण से _____ की गिरावट पर संशोधित किया गया है.
(a) 6.7 प्रतिशत
(b) 6.8 प्रतिशत
(c) 6.9 प्रतिशत
(d) 6.5 प्रतिशत
(e) 6.6 प्रतिशत

Q6. बैंकिंग या वित्तीय के संबंध MPC का प्रमुख कौन है?
(a) भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के गवर्नर
(b) आरबीआई के उप-गवर्नर
(c) केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री
(d) अध्यक्ष, नीती आयोग
(e) जीएसटी के राजस्व सचिव

Q7. मौद्रिक नीति को लागू करने के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले कई प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष उपकरण हैं. निम्नलिखित में से क्या उनमें से नहीं है?
(a) बाजार स्थिरीकरण योजना
(b) स्रोत पर कटौती कर
(c) नकद आरक्षित अनुपात
(d) मामूली स्थायी सुविधा
(e) रिवर्स रिपो दर

Q8. 04 अक्टूबर 2017 तक, RBI में कितने डिप्टी गवर्नर सेवा कर रहे हैं?
(a) पांच
(b) दो
(c) तीन
(d) चार
(e) एक

Q9.  _________ में टिकाऊ तरलता के अन्तःक्षेप और अवशोषण के लिए, सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों की क्रमश: पूर्ण खरीद और बिक्री दोनों शामिल हैं.
(a) नकद आरक्षित अनुपात
(b) सांविधिक सम्पत्ति अनुपात
(c) खुला बाजार परिचालन
(d) बाजार स्थिरीकरण योजना
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q10. वर्तमान MSF दर कितनी है?
(a) 5.50 प्रतिशत
(b) 5.75 प्रतिशत
(c) 6.25 प्रतिशत
(d) 6.50 प्रतिशत
(e) 6.25 प्रतिशत




S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. On the basis of an assessment of the current and evolving macroeconomic situation at its meeting on 04th October 2017, the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) decided to: keep the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) unchanged at 6.0 per cent. 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Fourth Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2017-18, MPC keep the policy repo rate under the LAF unchanged at 6 percent.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) is a monetary policy tool which allows banks to borrow money through repurchase agreements.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to Fourth Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2017-18, the decision of the MPC is consistent with a neutral stance of monetary policy in consonance with the objective of achieving the medium-term target for consumer price index (CPI) inflation of 4 per cent within a band of +/- 2 per cent, while supporting growth. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The projection of real GVA growth for 2017-18 has been revised down to 6.7 percent from the August 2017 projection of 7.3 per cent by RBI in fourth Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2017-18.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Governor of Reserve Bank of India is head of Monetary Policy Committee (MPC).  

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. There are several direct and indirect instruments that are used for implementing monetary policy.
1. Repo Rate
2. Reverse Repo Rate
3. Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF)
4. Marginal Standing Facility (MSF)
5. Corridor
6. Bank Rate
7. Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR)
8. Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR)
9. Open Market Operations (OMOs)
10. Market Stabilisation Scheme (MSS)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. There are 3 deputy governors is serving in RBI as on 04th October 2017. They are BP Kanungo, N S Vishwanathan and Viral Acharya.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Open Market Operations (OMOs): These include both, outright purchase and sale of government securities, for injection and absorption of durable liquidity, respectively.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Present Marginal Standing Facility (MSF) rate is 6.25 percent.

No comments:

New Batch for SBI Clerk Mains starts from 12 March at 10:30 AM| New Batch for BSTC and Pre B.Ed starts from 20 March 2020 at 2:00 PM.| For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .