Banking Quiz

Q1. IRDA का पूर्ण रूप क्या है-
(a) Insurance Regulatory and Department Authority
(b) Insurance Regulatory and Development Assembly
(c) Insurance Regulatory and Development Association
(d) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority
(e) Insurance Regulatory and Development Agency

Q2. IRDA को वैधानिक निकाय के रूप में किस वर्ष में शामिल किया गया था?


(a) 2000 अप्रैल
(b) 2001 अप्रैल
(c) 2002 अप्रैल
(d) 2003 अप्रैल
(e) 2004 अप्रैल

Q3. उस संगठन का नाम बताइए, जो पॉलिसीधारकों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए भारतीय बीमा उद्योग को नियंत्रित करता और उद्योग के सुव्यवस्थित विकास के लिए काम करता है.
(a) आईआरडीएआई
(b) आरबीआई
(c) सेबी
(d) नाबार्ड
(e) एलआईसी

Q4. बीमा अधिनियम 1938 की धारा ________ के अनुसार वर्ष 2000 से नई बीमा कंपनियों को बीमा उद्योग के लिए फ्रेम्स विनियमों ने पंजीकृत किया.
(a) धारा 124C
(b) धारा 194B
(c) धारा 114A
(d) धारा 127E
(e) धारा 118A

Q5. IRDAI के कार्य और कर्तव्य क्या हैं?
(a) बीमा कंपनियों को पंजीकृत और विनियमित करना
(b) बीमा में पेशेवर संगठनों को बढ़ावा देना
(c) बीमा कंपनियों द्वारा पॉलिसीधारक की निधि के निवेश का विनियमन
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सही नहीं है

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से किस वर्ष में यूनाइटेड इंडिया इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड को निगमित किया गया था?  
(a) 1919
(b) 1972
(c) 1956
(d) 1949
(e) 1938

Q7. बीमा फर्म AIA ग्रुप लिमिटेड ने टाटा AIA लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड में अपनी हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने का फैसला किया है, जिसकी टाटा संस लिमिटेड और AIA ग्रुप के एक संयुक्त उद्यम में 26 फीसदी से लेकर _________ प्रतिशत तक की हिस्सेदारी है.
(a) 51 प्रतिशत
(b) 100 प्रतिशत
(c) 74 प्रतिशत
(d) 49 प्रतिशत
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सत्य नहीं है

Q8. ___________ का बीमा अर्थात् अग्नि और मित्र देशों के संकटों, चोरी के जोखिमों आदि के संबंध में भवनों, मशीनरी, स्टॉक आदि का बीमा है.
(a) माल
(b) मांग
(c) संपत्ति
(d) पूंजी
(e) सामान्य

Q9. जनरल इंश्योरेंस कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (जीआईसी री) किसकी एक पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली कंपनी है -
(a) वित्त मंत्रालय
(b) भारत सरकार
(c) IRDAI
(d) LIC
(e) RBI

Q10. भारतीय जनरल इंश्योरेंस कॉरपोरेशन(GIC) की अधिकृत पूंजी कितनी है?
(a) 1000 करोड़ रु.
(b) 500 करोड़ रु.
(c) 2000 करोड़ रु.
(d) 100 करोड़ रु.
(e) 5000 करोड़ रु.

Q11.भारतीय कृषि बीमा कंपनी लिमिटेड (AIC) को किस वर्ष में निगमित किया गया था?
(a) 20 दिसंबर 1999
(b) 20 दिसंबर 2007
(c) 20 दिसंबर 1992
(d) 20 दिसंबर 2004
(e)   दिसंबर 2002

Q12. IBAI को कंपनी अधिनियम, 1956 की धारा 25 के तहत एक कंपनी के रूप में स्थापित किया गया था. IBAI में "B" का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Basel
(b) Broadcasting
(c) Board
(d) Brokers
(e) Banking

Q13. भारतीय कृषि बीमा कंपनी लिमिटेड (AIC) का मुख्य कार्यालय कहां है?
(a) हैदराबाद
(b) मुंबई
(c) नई दिल्ली
(d) कोलकाता
(e) चेन्नई

Q14. निप्पॉन लाइफ इंश्योरेंस ने रिलायंस लाइफ इंश्योरेंस में अपनी हिस्सेदारी 26 फीसदी से बढ़ाकर 49 फीसदी करने के लिए 2,265 करोड़ रुपये (यूएस $ 332.32 मिलियन) का निवेश करने के लिए निश्चित समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं. निप्पॉन लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कहाँ आधारित है?
(a) जर्मनी
(b) जापान
(c) कनाडा
(d) अमेरीका
(e) फ्रांस

Q15. ___________ वाहन मालिक को अपने वाहन को नुकसान के विरुद्ध संरक्षण देता है और वाहन के मालिक के खिलाफ कानून के अनुसार निर्धारित किसी भी तीसरे पक्ष की देयता के लिए भुगतान करता है. 
(a) मोटर बीमा
(b) यात्रा बीमा
(c) सामूहिक बीमा
(d) जीवन बीमा
(e) स्वास्थ्य बीमा



(Solutions)

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. for IRDA stands Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Following the recommendations of the Malhotra Committee report, in 1999, the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) was constituted as an autonomous body to regulate and develop the insurance industry. The IRDA was incorporated as a statutory body in April, 2000. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. IRDAI is regulate the Indian insurance industry to protect the interests of the policyholders and work for the orderly growth of the industry.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Frames regulations for insurance industry in terms of Section 114A of the Insurance Act 1938 From the year 2000 has registered new insurance companies in accordance with regulations. Monitors insurance sector activities for healthy development of the industry and protection of policyholders’ interests.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Functions and Duties of IRDAI
Section 14 of the IRDA Act, 1999 lays down the duties, powers and functions of IRDA. 
1. Registering and regulating insurance companies.
2. Protecting policyholders’ interests.
3. Licensing and establishing norms for insurance intermediaries.
4. Promoting professional organisations in insurance.
5. Regulating and overseeing premium rates and terms of non-life insurance covers.
6. Specifying financial reporting norms of insurance companies.
7. Regulating investment of policyholders’ funds by insurance companies.
8. Ensuring the maintenance of solvency margin by insurance companies.
9. Ensuring insurance coverage in rural areas and of vulnerable sections of society.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. United India Insurance Company Limited was incorporated in 1938. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Insurance firm AIA Group Ltd has decided to increase its stake in Tata AIA Life Insurance Co Ltd, a joint venture owned by Tata Sons Ltd and AIA Group from 26 per cent to 49 per cent.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Insurance of property means insurance of buildings, machinery, stocks etc against Fire and Allied Perils, Burglary Risks and so on. Goods in transit via Sea, Air, Railways, Roads and Courier can be insured under Marine Cargo Insurance. Hulls of ship and boats can be insured under Marine Hull Insurance. Further, there are specialized policies available such as Aviation Insurance Policy for insurance of planes and helicopters. Thus Property Insurance is a very vast category of General Insurance and the type of cover that you need depends upon the type of property you are seeking to cover.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. General insurance corporation of India (GIC Re) is a wholly owned company of Government of India.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The authorized capital of General insurance corporation of India (GIC) is Rs.1000 crore while the paid-up equity capital of the company is Rs.430 crore.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Agriculture Insurance Company Of India Limited (AIC) was incorporated to exclusively cater to the insurance needs of the persons engaged in agriculture and allied activities in India under the Companies Act, 1956 on 20th December 2002. 

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Insurance Brokers Association of India (IBAI) was incorporated as a Company under Section 25 of the Companies Act, 1956.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The head office of Agriculture Insurance Company of India Limited (AIC) is in New Delhi.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nippon Life Insurance, Japan’s second largest life insurance company, has signed definitive agreements to invest Rs 2,265 crore (US$ 332.32 million) in order to increase its stake in Reliance Life Insurance from 26 per cent to 49 per cent.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Motor insurance gives protection to the vehicle owner against (i) damages to his/her vehicle and (ii) pays for any Third Party Liability determined as per law against the owner of the vehicle.  Third Party Insurance is a statutory requirement. The owner of the vehicle is legally liable for any injury or damage to third party life or property caused by or arising out of the use of the vehicle in a public place. Driving a motor vehicle without insurance in a public place is a punishable offence in terms of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988.

No comments:

Free Lockdown Test Series ज्वाइन करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

Dhingra Classes

Selections

भारत के हज़ारो विद्यार्थियों के अनुभव इस बात के सबूत हैं कि धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने अनेकों परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरी देकर उनके घर में खुशियों के दीप जलाए हैं। भारत के पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, राजस्थान , दिल्ली आदि के बैंकों, सरकारी कार्यालयों में हमारे कई छात्र सेवारत देखे जा सकते हैं।

Most Resent Selections :



धींगड़ा क्लासेज अपने स्टडी मैटीरियल , आसान विधियों एवं अनुभवी शिक्षकों के कारण जाता है। आईबीपीएस, एसएससी एवं अन्य परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए अधिकांश प्रश्न हू -ब -हू हमारे क्लासरूम प्रोग्राम्स में से पूछे जाते रहे हैं। बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में हमारे स्टूडेंट्स तीन बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टॉपर्स रहे हैं। धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के स्टूडेंट्स को भी लगातार चयनित करवाया है।

Address

New Building, Near City Park, Raisinghnagar, Dist. Sri Ganganagar (Raj.)

Contact Us

9828710134, 9982234596

dhingraclassesrsngr@ gmail.com

Like Us





Powered by Dhingra Classes