Banking Quiz

Q1. भारत का सबसे बड़ा डिजिटल बैंक _____________ ही एकमात्र बैंक है जो डिजिटल बैलेंस खातों और डिजिटल लेनदेन पर शून्य शुल्क प्रदान करता है.
(a) इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक
(b) पेटीएम पेमेंट बैंक
(c) एयरटेल पेमेंट बैंक
(d) फ़िनो पेमेंट बैंक
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है



Q2. NCDEX के साथ पंजीकृत होने के साथ कमोडिटी एक्सचेंज की सदस्यता लेने वाला बैंक की पहला ब्रोकिंग सहयोगी बनने वाली कंपनी का नाम बताएं?
(a) साउथ सिक्योरिटीज
(b) कोटक सिक्योरिटीज
(c) एचडीएफसी सिक्योरिटीज
(d) आईसीआईसीआई सिक्योरिटीज
(e) एक्सिस सिक्योरिटीज

Q3. बीएसई की इंडिया इंटरनेशनल एक्सचेंज (इंडिया INX) को ऋण प्रतिभूतियों की सूची के लिए ढांचे पर पूंजी बाजार नियामक सेबी से अनुमोदन प्राप्त हुआ है. सेबी के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष कौन है?
(a) उर्जित पटेल
(b) एच.भंवला
(c) अजय त्यागी
(d) यूके सिन्हा
(e) राजीव मेहरिशी

Q4. उच्च गैर निष्पादित ऋणों और हाल ही में पूंजी जुटाने की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए आरबीआई ने कॉर्पोरेशन बैंक के खिलाफ पीसीए जारी किया है. PCA का क्या अर्थ है-
 (a) Prompt Corrective Area
(b) Prompt Corrective Action
(c) Prompt Concern Action
(d) Prompt Common Action
(e) Prime Corrective Action

Q5. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने इनकम कैटिगरी नॉर्म्स के उल्लंघन मामले में इंडसइंड बैंक पर _________ का जुर्माना लगाया है. 
(a) 15 करोड़ रुपये
(b) 7 करोड़ रुपये
(c) 10 करोड़ रुपये
(d) 3 करोड़ रुपये
(e) 20 करोड़ रुपये

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से किस बैंक ने अपने मूल्यवान ग्राहकों के लिए एक लॉयलटी कार्यक्रम पेश किया है?
(a) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
(b) एचडीएफसी बैंक
(c) इंडियन बैंक
(d) पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(e) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक

Q7. जम्मू एंड कश्मीर बैंक ने राज्य के पत्रकारों के लिए एक विशेष वित्तीय योजना का शुभारंभ किया. बैंक के अध्यक्ष और ने "जे एंड के बैंक सहाफत वित्त योजना" की शुरूआत की थी. जम्मू एंड कश्मीर बैंक  वर्तमान बैंक के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ कौन है?
(a) मोहम्मद मुस्तफा
(b) परवेज अहमद
(c) रिज़वान पटेल
(d) अकरम खान
(e) सुहैल कमाल

Q8. इंडसइंड बैंक का मुख्य कार्यालय कहां है?
(a) हैदराबाद
(b) कोलकाता
(c) नई दिल्ली
(d) मुंबई
(e) चेन्नई

Q9. जीएसटी परिषद ने वस्तुओं को एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य ले जाने के लिए आईटी नेटवर्क की तयारी की समीक्षा करने के बाद ई-वे बिल व्यवस्था को ____ से लागू करने की मंजूरी दे दी
(a) 01 जून
(b) 01 सितंबर
(c) 01 मई
(d) 01 फरवरी
(e) 01 जनवरी

Q10. नवंबर में WPI के आधार पर मुद्रास्फीति आठ महीने के उच्चतम 3.93% पर पहुंच गई, जो अक्टूबर में 3.59% थी. WPI का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Wholesale Product Index
(b) Wholesale Price India
(c) Wholesale Price Index
(d) Wheat Price Index
(e) Wholesale Payment Index

Q11. एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) ने चालू वित्त वर्ष के लिए भारत की जीडीपी की वृद्धि दर के अनुमान को _____ से 0.3 प्रतिशत तक घटाया.
(a) 6.9%
(b) 6.1%
(c) 6.3%
(d) 6.7%
(e) 6.5%

Q12. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने जनवरी-मार्च 2018 की तिमाही के लिए FPI द्वारा निवेश की सीमा बढ़ाकर केंद्र सरकार प्रतिभूतियों में 6,400 करोड़ रुपये और राज्य के विकास ऋणों (FPI) में 5,800 करोड़ रुपये की बढ़ोतरी की है. FPI  का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Investors
(b) Insurance
(c) Installment
(d) Investment
(e) Index

Q13. AIIB ने गांवों के लिए प्राकृतिक गैस वितरण नेटवर्क के निर्माण से 600,000 टन से अधिक कोयले पर अपनी निर्भरता कम करने के लिए अपने सबसे बड़े  शेयरधारक ________ को इसके पहले ऋण की मंजूरी दे दी है.
(a) सिंगापुर
(b) भारत
(c) चीन
(d) जापान
(e) फ्रांस

Q14. यूएन रिपोर्ट के अनुसार,देश की अर्थव्यवस्था की वृद्धि दर 2018 में _____ रहने का अनुमान है. जबकि अगले वर्ष 2019 में इसके _______ होने की उम्मीद है. 
(a) 7.1% और 7.3%
(b) 7.2% और 7.4%
(c) 7.3% और 7.5%
(d) 7.6% and 7.8%
(e) 7.0% और 7.2%

Q15. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (RBI) ने "चेक खरीद या डिस्काउंटिंग, बिल डिस्काउंटिंग और  केवायसी (KYC)" मानदंडों पर अपने निर्देशों का पालन न करने के लिए सिंडिकेट बैंक पर _______ का जुर्माना लगाया है.
(a) 50 करोड़ रूपये
(b) 7 करोड़ रूपये
(c) 10 करोड़ रूपये
(d) 30 करोड़ रूपये
(e) 5 करोड़ रूपये


Detailed Solutions for Banking Awareness

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India's largest digital bank Paytm Payments Bank is the only bank providing zero balance accounts and zero charges on digital transactions. The bank has unveiled 'Paytm Ka ATM' outlets that allows customers to open Saving Accounts and deposit/withdraw money from their bank accounts.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Axis Securities, a subsidiary of Axis Bank, has become the first-ever broking arm of a bank to take membership of a commodity exchange by registering itself with NCDEX.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. BSE's India International Exchange (India INX) has received approval from the capital market regulator SEBI on the framework for the listing of debt securities. Ajay Tyagi is the present Chairman of SEBI.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed certain restrictions on Corporation Bank on carrying out banking activities as its share of bad loans rose sharply. The RBI has triggered prompt corrective action (PCA) against it in view of high non-performing loans and requirement to raise capital.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed Rs 3 crore penalty on IndusInd Bank for breaching rules on income classification norms. As per the RBI Statement, the penalty was imposed after the regulator observed violation of various regulations issued by the RBI on non-performing loans and extension of non-fund based limits.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The State Bank of India has introduced a loyalty program for its valued customers. This program is called as State Bank Rewardz, the program gives the customers several opportunities to earn reward points and earn many times faster at Max Get More partner outlets.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir Bank launched a special financial scheme for journalists of the state. The scheme "J&K Bank Sahafat Finance Scheme" was launched by the bank's chairman and CEO Parvez Ahmad.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Head office of IndusInd Bank is in Mumbai.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The GST Council has decided to implement the e-way bill mechanism throughout the country by June 1st after reviewing the readiness of the IT network. Under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime, the waybill is replaced by an e-way bill.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Inflation based on the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) accelerated to an eight-month high of 3.93% in November, from 3.59% in October. Data released showed that retail inflation unexpectedly jumped to a 15-month high of 4.88% in November, and industrial production slowed to 2.2% in October.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) lowered India’s GDP forecast for the current fiscal by 0.3% to 6.7 %. It has also revised downward the gross domestic product (GDP) outlook for next fiscal beginning from March 2018 to 7.3% from 7.4% mainly due to rising global crude oil prices and soft growth in private sector investment.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India increased the limits for investment by Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) for the January-March 2018 quarter by Rs 6,400 crore in Central Government Securities (G-Secs) and Rs 5,800 crore in State development loans (SDLs).

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) approved its first loan to China, its largest shareholder, to reduce its dependence on coal by over 600,000 tonnes annually by building a natural gas distribution network for villages.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian economy is likely to grow by 7.2 percent in 2018 and go up further to 7.4 percent in 2019 on the back of strong private consumption, public investment and the ongoing structural reforms, according to a UN report.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a penalty of Rs 5 crore on Syndicate Bank for non-compliance with its directions on "Cheque Purchase or Discounting, Bill Discounting, and Know Your Customer (KYC)" norms.

No comments:

New Batch for SBI Clerk Mains starts from 12 March at 10:30 AM| New Batch for BSTC and Pre B.Ed starts from 20 March 2020 at 2:00 PM.| For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .