Banking Quiz

Q1. केंद्रीय बैंक द्वारा त्वरित सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई किन पैरामीटर के आधार पर की जाती है -
(a) पूंजी से जोखिम भारित संपत्ति अनुपात(Capital to Risk weighted Asset Ratio)
(b) नेट नॉन-परफॉर्मिंग एसेट्स (NPA)
(c) रिटर्न ओन एसेट्स (RoA)
(d) उत्तोलन अनुपात
(e) उपरोक्त संभी


Q2. पीसीए फ्रेमवर्क केवल ______________ के लिए लागू है.
(a) गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियां
(b) वित्तीय प्रबंधन संस्थान
(c) वाणिज्यिक बैंक
(d) सहकारी बैंक
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q3. हाल ही में पीसीए फ्रेमवर्क में, कितने जोखिम थ्रेसहोल्ड श्रेणियां हैं?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6

Q4. 6-9 प्रतिशत का शुद्ध गैर-प्रदर्शनकारी संपत्ति (एनपीए) अनुपात वाले बैंक _____________ जोखिम श्रेणी में गिरेंगे.
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 1
(e) 2

Q5. एक बार PCA नियामक द्वारा शुरू किया जाता है, तो  बैंक ________________ पर धन खर्च करने पर प्रतिबंधों का सामना करता है.
(a) शाखाएं खोलने
(b) स्टाफ भर्ती 
(c) कर्मचारियों को वेतन वृद्धि प्रदान करना
(d) केवल (a) और (b)
(e) केवल (a) (b), और (c)

Q6. निम्नलिखित पीएसबी में से कौन पीसीए के अंतर्गत नहीं है?
(a) यूको बैंक
(b) ओरिएंटल बैंक ऑफ कॉमर्स
(c) सिंडिकेट बैंक
(d) देना बैंक
(e) इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से कौन से ऐसे दो बैंक थे, जिन पर शुरू में प्रतिबंध लगाया गया था.
(a) एसबीआई और बॉब
(b) इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक और पीएनबी
(c) देना बैंक और यूको बैंक
(d) आईडीबीआई बैंक और यूको बैंक
(e) विजया बैंक और बैंक ऑफ इंडिया

Q8. इस वर्ष में पीसीए श्रेणी के तहत बैंको को अधिसूचित किया गया. PCA में "P" से क्या तात्पर्य है?
(a) Prompt
(b) Prove
(c) Public
(d) Price
(e) Personal 

Q9. आज तक कितने बैंक ऐसे हैं जिन पर पीसीए लगाया गया है?
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 9
(e) 11

Q10. 12 प्रतिशत से अधिक की शुद्ध एनपीए अनुपात वाले बैंक ___________ श्रेणी में आते है.
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 4
(e) 3


Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The parameters that invite corrective action from the central bank are-
1. Capital to Risk weighted Asset Ratio (CRAR)
2. Net Non-Performing Assets (NPA) and
3. Return on Assets (RoA)
4. Leverage ratio

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The PCA framework is applicable only to commercial banks and not extended to co-operative banks, non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) and FMIs.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the recent PCA framework there are 3 Risk Threshold categories viz. Risk Threshold1, Risk Threshold2, and Risk Threshold3.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Banks with a net NPA ratio of 6-9 percent will fall under risk category 1. Lenders with net NPAs between 9-12 percent of all loans fall into the second risk category, while those with a net NPA ratio above 12 percent fall into the third category.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Once PCA is triggered by the regulator, the bank faces restrictions on spending money on opening branches, recruiting staff and giving increments to employees. Further, the bank can disburse loans only to those companies whose borrowing is above investment grades.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Till date, there are 10 public sector banks that have come under PCA viz. United Bank of India, Bank of India, Corporation Bank, Oriental Bank of Commerce, Dena Bank, Central Bank of India, IDBI Bank, Indian Overseas Bank, Bank of Maharashtra and UCO Bank.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. IDBI Bank and UCO Bank were the two banks on which initially restrictions were imposed. Both the banks breached risk threshold 2.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. This year has been a season of putting banks under Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) category. The RBI had revised the PCA framework on 13 April 2017.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Till date, there are 10 public sector banks that have come under PCA viz. United Bank of India, Bank of India, Corporation Bank, Oriental Bank of Commerce, Dena Bank, Central Bank of India, IDBI Bank, Indian Overseas Bank, Bank of Maharashtra and UCO Bank.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Banks with a net NPA ratio of 6-9 percent will fall under risk category 1. Lenders with net NPAs between 9-12 percent of all loans fall into the second risk category, while those with a net NPA ratio above 12 percent fall into the third category.
Regular Live Classes Running at 10 AM on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..