Banking Quiz

Q1. सिक्योरिटीज अपीलेट ट्रिब्यूनल भारत की प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड अधिनियम, 1992 की धारा 15 K के प्रावधानों के तहत स्थापित एक __________ है
(a) संवैधानिक निकाय
(b) सलाहकार निकाय
(c) गैर-सांविधिक निकाय
(d) वैधानिक निकाय
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सही नहीं है




Q2. निम्नलिखित में से क्या सेबी का कार्य है?
(a) शेयर बाजारों के उप-नियमों का अनुमोदन करना
(b) वित्तीय मध्यस्थों के लेखा पुस्तकों का निरीक्षण करना
(c) अपने उप-कानूनों में संशोधन करने के लिए स्टॉक एक्सचेंज की आवश्यकता
(d) कंपनियों को अपने शेयर को एक या अधिक शेयर बाजारों में सूचीबद्ध करने के लिए बाध्य करना
(e) उपरोक्त सभी

Q3. भारत में डाकघर द्वारा निम्न में से कौन सी सेवाएं उपलब्ध नहीं हैं?
(a) बचत बैंक योजना
(b) म्युचुअल फंड की रिटेलिंग
(c) स्टैम्प पेपर (न्यायिक) की बिक्री
(d) लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कवर
(e) डिमांड ड्राफ्ट जारी करना

Q4. क्रेडिट रेटिंग _______ है
(a) का उपयोग अग्रिम देने के दौरान उधारकर्ताओं का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए किया जाता है
(b) का उपयोग कर्मचारियों के प्रदर्शन पर सुझाव देने के लिए किया जाता है.
(c) का उपयोग उत्कृष्ट लेखा परीक्षा रेटेड शाखाओं की संख्या की गणना के लिए किया जाता है.
(d) का उपयोग किसी भी बैंक में नहीं किया जाता.
(e) कर्मचारियों को पदोन्नति देने से पहले आवश्यक है

Q5. मुद्रा स्वैप _______ के प्रबंधन का उपकरण है
(a) ब्याज दर जोखिम
(b) मुद्रा जोखिम
(c) विभिन्न देशों में धनापूर्ति
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(d) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सही नहीं है

Q6. आधार-सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली (AEPS) एक बैंक के नेतृत्व वाला मॉडल है जो व्यापारिक संवाददाता (BC) से बिक्री प्रमाण पर आधार प्रमाणीकरण संख्या के माध्यम बैंकिंग सुविधाओं की सुविधा देता है. आधार सक्षम बुनियादी प्रकार की बैंकिंग किसमें शामिल नहीं है-
(a) बैलेंस जांच
(b) नकद निकासी
(c) ऑनलाइन भुगतान
(d) नकद जमा
(e) आधार से आधार के लिए धन अंतरण

Q7. यदि सिक्योरिटीज डिमटेरियलाइज्ड फॉर्म में आयोजित किए जाते हैं, तो शेयरों, डिबेंचर और बांड की सुरक्षा के खिलाफ प्रति व्यक्ति ऋण की सीमा ______ से अधिक नहीं होनी चाहिए.
(a) दस लाख
(b) पांच लाख
(c) तीस लाख
(d) पचास लाख
(e) बीस लाख

Q8. वह प्रक्रिया जिसके कारण देश की केंद्रीय बैंक मूल्य स्थिरता बनाए रखने और उच्च आर्थिक विकास को हासिल करने के लिए ब्याज दरों पर नियंत्रण का प्रयोग करके अर्थव्यवस्था में धन की आपूर्ति को नियंत्रित करता है, किस रूप में जानी जाती है?
(a) आर्थिक नीति
(b) मौद्रिक नीति
(c) राजकोषीय नीति
(d) ऋणनीति
(e) बजट नीति

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से कौन देश की वित्तीय प्रणाली में नियामक है?
(a) CERC
(b) SEBI
(c) CRISIL
(d) TRAN
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q10. बैंक की छुट्टियां निम्नलिखित में से किसके अंतर्गत आती हैं?
(a) भारत सरकार के आदेशानुसार
(b) आईबीए के आदेशानुसार
(c) परक्राम्य लिखत अधिनियम
(d) आरबीआई अधिनियम
(e) बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम 1949

Q11. छोटे वित्त बैंक में विदेशी शेयरधारिता _______________ के लिए समय-समय पर संशोधित एफडीआई नीति के अनुसार होगी.
(a) निजी क्षेत्र के बैंक
(b) सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक
(c) विदेशी क्षेत्र के बैंक
(d) क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक
(e) उपरोक्त सभी

Q12. छोटे वित्त बैंक की पेड-अप इक्विटी पूंजी में प्रमोटर का न्यूनतम प्रारंभिक योगदान कम से कम-------- होगा.
(a) 50 प्रतिशत
(b) 40 प्रतिशत
(c) 60 प्रतिशत
(d) 30 प्रतिशत
(e) 20 प्रतिशत

Q13. रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा लघु वित्त बैंकों को अपने एएनबीसी के ________ प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण (पीएसएल) के रूप में वर्गीकरण के लिए वांछनीय क्षेत्रों में विस्तारित करने की आवश्यकता होगी.
(a) 55%
(b) 35%
(c) 75%
(d) 50%
(e) 10%

Q14. छोटे वित्त बैंक सीआरआर और एसएलआर के रखरखाव की आवश्यकता सहित मौजूदा वाणिज्यिक बैंकों में उपयुक्त सभी विवेकपूर्ण मानदंड और नियम आरबीआई के अधीन होंगे. एसएलआर की वर्तमान दर क्या है?
(a) 20.75 %
(b) 19.75 %
(c) 20.25 %
(d) 20.50 %
(e) 21.25 %

Q15. FDI किसी एक देश की कंपनी या व्यक्ति द्वारा दूसरे देश के व्यापारिक हित में किया गया निवेश है. FDI का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Foreign Direct Industries
(b) Fully Direct Investment
(c) Foreign Department Investment
(d) Foreign Direct Installment
(e) Foreign Direct Investment




S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Securities Appellate Tribunal is a statutory body established under the provisions of Section 15K of the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 to hear and dispose of appeals against orders passed by the Securities and Exchange Board of India or by an adjudicating officer under the Act and to exercise jurisdiction, powers and authority conferred on the Tribunal by or under this Act or any other law for the time being in force.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Function of SEBI:
1. To approve by-laws of stock exchanges.
2. Inspect the books of accounts of financial intermediaries.
3. To require the stock exchange to amend their by-laws.
4. Compel certain companies to list their shares in one or more stock exchanges.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Issuance of Demand Drafts is NOT provided by the post offices in India.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Credit rating is an analysis of the credit risks associated with a financial instrument or a financial entity. An assessment of the creditworthiness of a borrower with respect to a particular debt or financial obligation.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. A currency swap (or a cross currency swap) is a foreign exchange derivative between two institutions to exchange the principal and/or interest payments of a loan in one currency for equivalent amounts, in net present value terms, in another currency.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Services Offered by AEPS-
1. Balance Enquiry
2. Cash Withdrawal
3. Cash Deposit
4. Aadhaar to Aadhaar Fund Transfer
5. Gateway Authentication Services

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Loans against the security of shares, debentures and bonds should not exceed the limit of Rupees ten lakhs per individual if the securities are held in physical form and Rupees twenty lakhs per individual if the securities are held in dematerialised form. Such loans are meant for genuine individual investors, and banks should not support collusive action by a large group of individuals belonging to the same corporate or their inter-connected entities to take multiple loans in order to support particular scrip or stock-broking activities of the connected firms.Such finance should be reckoned as an exposure to capital market.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Monetary Policy is the process by which monetary authority of a country, generally a central bank controls the supply of money in the economy by exercising its control over interest rates in order to maintain price stability and achieve high economic growth. In India, the central monetary authority is the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is so designed as to maintain the price stability in the economy.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The financial system in India is regulated by independent regulators in the field of banking, insurance, capital market, commodities market, and pension funds. Example of Financial Regulators: RBI, IRDAI, SEBI, PFRDA.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bank Holidays are declared by Central/State Governments/ Union Territory under the Negotiable Instruments (NI) Act, 1881.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The foreign shareholding in the small finance bank would be as per the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy for private sector banks as amended from time to time.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The promoter's minimum initial contribution to the paid-up equity capital of such small finance bank shall at least be 40 per cent and gradually brought down to 26 per cent within 12 years from the date of commencement of business of the bank.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The small finance banks will be required to extend 75 per cent of its Adjusted Net Bank Credit (ANBC) to the sectors eligible for classification as priority sector lending (PSL) by the Reserve Bank.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The small finance bank will be subject to all prudential norms and regulations of RBI as applicable to existing commercial banks including requirement of maintenance of Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) and Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR). No forbearance would be provided for complying with the statutory provisions. Present rate of SLR is 19.50 per cent. 

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Foreign direct investment (FDI) is an investment made by a company or individual in one country in business interests in another country, in the form of either establishing business operations or acquiring business assets in the other country, such as ownership or controlling interest in a foreign company.

No comments:

New Batch for SBI Clerk Mains starts from 12 March at 10:30 AM| New Batch for BSTC and Pre B.Ed starts from 20 March 2020 at 2:00 PM.| For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .