Join Online Test Series in Our Hi-tech computer lab, only Rs 300 . For More info contact us : 9828710134, 9982234596

Computer Quiz

Q1. कुंजी F1, F2 और F3 का क्रमश: क्या कार्य _____________ है.
(a) activating menu bar, search और renaming selected icon
(b) search, reboot और activating menu bar
(c) activating help, renaming selected icon और search
(d) reboot, activating help और refresh
(e) activating help, reboot, renaming selected icon

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से क्या राउटर के कार्य का वर्णन करता है?
(a) पैकेट स्विचन
(b) पैकेट फ़िल्टरिंग
(c) इंटरनेटवर्क संचार
(d) पथ चयन
(e) उपरोक्त सभी

Q3. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कंप्यूटर नेटवर्क आमतौर पर एक शहर या एक बड़े परिसर तक फैला होता है?
(a) LAN
(b) DAN
(c) MAN
(d) WAN
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q4. दिए गए विकल्पों में से कौन सा इनपुट डिवाइसएमएस ऑफिस में काम करने के लिए उपयोग नहीं किया जा सकता है?
(a) स्कैनर
(b) माउस
(c) कीबोर्ड
(d) जॉय स्टिक
(e) उपरोक्त सभी

Q5. किस प्रकार का वायरस आम तौर पर एक्सेल और वर्ड जैसे आम अनुप्रयोग प्रोग्राम्स में लिखा जाता हैंजो आवेदन के चलते समय अन्य दस्तावेजों और अन्य भागों में फैलता है?
(a) मैक्रो वायरस
(b) फ़ाइल संक्रमक वायरस
(c) रेजिडेंट वायरस
(d) बूट वायरस
(e) वर्म्स

Q6. एक विंडो को ‘maximize’ करने का क्या अर्थ है :
(a) क्षमता तक भरना
(b) डेस्कटॉप को फिट करने तक इसे बढ़ाना
(c) केवल एक समाना फाइलों को अंदर रखना
(d) इसे रीसायकल बिन में डालना
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से मेनू का कौन सा प्रकार आगे उप-विकल्प दिखाता हैं
(a) रिवर्स
(b) टेम्पलेट
(c) स्क्रॉल
(d) रैपड
(e) पुल-डाउन

Q8. कौन सा भौतिक परत डिवाइस एक LAN खंड से आच्छादित क्षेत्र का विस्तार करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है?
1. स्विच
2. एनआईसी
3. हब
4. रिपीटर
5. RJ45 ट्रांसीवर
(a) केवल 1
(b) 1 और 3
(c) 3 और 4
(d) केवल 5
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q9. ट्रैकबॉल किसका एक उदाहरण है:
(a) प्रोग्रामिंग डिवाइस
(b) पोइंटिंग डिवाइस
(c) आउटपुट डिवाइस
(d) सॉफ्टवेर डिवाइस
(e) प्रिंटिंग डिवाइस

Q10. माइक्रो कंप्यूटर एक माइक्रोप्रोसेसर के साथ एक छोटा अपेक्षाकृत सस्ता कंप्यूटर है. पहला माइक्रो कंप्यूटर कौन सा है?
(a) Z2
(b) Titan-1
(c) MARK-B
(d) Altair
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q11. निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक शॉर्टकट कुंजी संयोजन है, जो MS Excel में बोल्ड में टाइप करने के लिए उपयोग किया जा सकता है?
(a) Ctrl + Down Arrow Key
(b) Ctrl + 2
(c) Ctrl + 3
(d) Ctrl + 4
(e) Shift+Alt

Q12. निम्नलिखित में से क्या 32-बिट प्रोसेसर का समर्थन करता है?
(a) Windows 2000
(b) Windows 7
(c) Windows 8.1
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं


Q13. निम्नलिखित में से क्या भंडारण की सबसे बड़ी इकाई है?
(a) बाइट
(b) बिट
(c) बग
(d) निबल
(e) पेटाबाइट

Q14.निम्नलिखित में से क्या सीपीयू द्वारा सीधे समझी जाने वाली एक भाषा है?
(a) Machine
(b) C
(c) C++
(d) Java
(e) HTML

Q15. यदि कोई कंपनी अपने ब्रोशर के प्रत्येक पृष्ठ के नीचे अपना कंपनी का नाम और लोगो शामिल करना चाहती है तो उसे किसका उपयोग करना होगा?
(a) हैडर
(b) मैक्रो
(c) फूटर
(d) फुटनोट
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

उत्तर

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Functions of keys F1, F2 and F3 are activating help, renaming selected icon and search respectively.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol.  All of the given options are router functions.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. MAN is abbreviation for Metropolitan Area Network and is a computer network that usually spans a city or a large campus.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Joystick is used for gaming purpose and MS Word is a text editing application.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. A macro virus is a computer virus that "infects" a Microsoft Word or similar application and causes a sequence of actions to be performed automatically when the application is started or something else triggers it.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘maximize’ a window means expanding it to fit the desktop.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pull down menu shows further sub-choices.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. A repeater operates at the physical layer. Its job is to regenerate the signal over the same network before the signal becomes too weak or corrupted so as to extend the length to which the signal can be transmitted over the same network.  A hub is basically a multiport repeater. A hub connects multiple wires coming from different branches, for example, the connector in star topology which connects different stations.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Trackball is an example of a pointing device (mouse).

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Altair is widely recognized as the spark that ignited the microcomputer revolution as the first commercially successful personal computer.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ctrl + 2 is the shortcut key that can be used to type text in bold in Excel.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. All of the given options support 32-bit processor

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Petabyte among the given options is the largest unit of storage, Nibble= 4Bits, Byte= 8Bits.
1 Petabyte = 1024 Terabyte

S14. Ans.(a)      
Sol. CPU doesn’t understand the C++ language (or any high level programming language). All the High level language statements must be translated into machine code before they can be executed.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Headers and footers are pieces of text, or graphics, which appear at the top and bottom of a page. If a company wants to include its company name and logo at the bottom of every page of a brochure then it will use the Footer.
New Foundation Batch for SBI-PO, LIC and GIC-AO Starts From 10 December 2018, Monday at 10:00 AM. For more Details Contact us : 9828710134, 9982234596