Banking Quiz

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से किस अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन ने ने हाल ही में गुजरात के 4,000 गांवों में सड़कों के निर्माण के लिए 32 9 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण की मंजूरी की घोषणा की है?
(a) OPEC
(b) IMF
(c) AIIB
(d) ADB
(e) विश्व बैंक

Q2. ताकेहिको नाकाओ किसके वर्तमान अध्यक्ष हैं -

(a) एशियाई विकास बैंक
(b) विश्व बैंक
(c) न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक
(d) अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष
(e) एशियन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट बैंक

Q3. सीमेंस AG ने भारत में अपना पहला और जर्मनी और चीन के बाद बाद विश्व स्तर पर अपना तीसरा,डिजिटल कारखाना खोला है, चूंकि औद्योगिक संगठन देश में छोटे और मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए स्मार्ट सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है. सीमेंस AG कहाँ पर आधारित है -
(a) कनाडा
(b) फ्रांस
(c) चीन
(d) जर्मनी
(e) जापान

Q4. एशियाई विकास बैंक (ADB) पूर्वकाल _______ में एक वित्तीय संस्था के रूप में लाया गया था,यह विशेषता में एशियाई होगा और दुनिया के सबसे गरीब क्षेत्रों में से एक में आर्थिक विकास और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा.
(a) 1950
(b) 1960
(c) 1940
(d) 1970
(e) 1980

Q5. एशियन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इंवेस्टमेंट बैंक (AIIB) के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष कौन है?
(a) ली केकियांग
(b) वांग यी
(c) झी एक्सरेन
(d) लो जिवेई
(e) जिन लीकुन

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से किस बैंक ने भारत में बैंक खातों में रीयल-टाइम मनी ट्रांसफर को सक्षम करने के लिए मोबाइल पेमेंट स्विच TerraPay के साथ भागीदारी की है.
(a) कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक
(b) ऐक्सिस बैंक
(c) येस बैंक
(d) ICICI बैंक
(e) HDFC बैंक

Q7. मेघालय सरकार ने डिजिटल मोड में सरकारी लेनदेन को स्थानांतरित करने की दिशा में एक पहल के रूप में __________ के साथ दो समझौते किए हैं.. 
(a) बैंक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र
(b) इंडियन बैंक
(c) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
(d) पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(e) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक

Q8. "असम स्टेट पब्लिक फाइनैंशियल इंस्टीट्यूशनल रिफॉर्म्स प्रोजेक्ट" के लिए विश्व बैंक से 35 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के _________ क्रेडिट के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे.
(a) पुनर्निर्माण और विकास के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैंक (IBRD)
(b) निवेश विवाद के निपटान के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (ICSID)
(c) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त निगम (IFC)
(d) बहुपक्षीय निवेश गारंटी एजेंसी (MIGA)
(e) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास संघ (IDA)

Q9. भारतीय बीमा नियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण (IRDAI) ने बीमा क्षेत्र में इस तरह के पहले कदम के रूप में सहारा इंडिया लाइफ इंश्योरेंस के प्रशासन पर अधिक्रमण कर लिया है. सहारा इंडिया लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कहाँ पर आधारित है-
(a) जयपुर
(b) लखनऊ
(c) पटना
(d) शिमला
(e) नई दिल्ली

Q10. आधार आवास वित्त और DHFL के बीच प्रस्तावित विलय वैश्य हाउसिंग फाइनेंस ने आखिरी कदम लिया है इसके साथ ही इसे आवास वित्त नियामक, राष्ट्रीय आवास बैंक (एनएचबी) से मंजूरी मिल गई है.
(a) 09 जुलाई 1982
(b) 09 जुलाई 1992
(c) 09 जुलाई 1999
(d) 09 जुलाई 1999
(e) 09 जुलाई 1956

Q11. अधिकतम अवधि जिस के लिए एक सावधि जमा सामान्य रूप से खोला जा सकता है?
(a) 8 वर्ष
(b) 7 वर्ष
(c) 9 वर्ष
(d) 10 वर्ष
(e) 12 वर्ष

Q12. एक ऋण जो अपरिवर्तनीय है और इसलिए संस्था या बैंक के खातों में हानि के रूप में लिखा जाता है ,क्या कहलाता है?
(a) विदेशी ऋण
(b) खरा ऋण
(c) अशोध्य ऋण
(d) आंतरिक ऋण
(e) दिए गये विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q13. जिस खाते के लिए एक बैंक एक सम्बन्धरहित तीसरी पार्टी के रूप में कार्य करता है उसे क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) बचत खाता
(b) चालू खाता
(c) रिजर्व खाता
(d) निलंब खाता
(e) फिक्स्ड अकाउंट

Q14. किसी एक व्यक्ति से एक हस्ताक्षर किए उपक्रम जिसमें एक निर्दिष्ट व्यक्ति या कंपनी को एक निर्धारित राशि का भुगतान करने का वादा होता है, क्या कहलाता है?
(a) पॉवर ऑफ़ अटॉर्नी
(b) वचन पत्र
(c) क्रय शक्ति समता
(d) प्लास्टिक नोट्स
(e) दिए गये विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q15. निम्नलिखित में से किसे वर्तमान परिसंपत्तियों और वर्तमान देनदारियों के बीच अंतर के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है?
(a) उद्यम पूंजी
(b) कार्यशील पूंजी
(c) साम्यिक बंधक
(d) हानि संपत्ति
(e) लाभ-हानि लेखा




S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. China based Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) announced its approval to a $329 million loan to build access roads across 4,000 villages in Gujarat. The funds have been approved to construct road linkages for last-mile connectivity to schools and tribal areas in 33 districts of the state. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Takehiko Nakao is present president of the Asian Development Bank.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Siemens AG opened its first digital factory in India, also the third globally after one each in Germany and China, as the industrial conglomerate pitches smart facilities to small and medium scale enterprises in the country. Siemens AG is a German conglomerate company headquartered in Berlin and Munich and the largest industrial manufacturing company in Europe with branch offices abroad.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank was conceived in the early 1960s as a financial institution that would be Asian in character and foster economic growth and cooperation in one of the poorest regions in the world.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Jin Liqun is present president of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Private sector lender Yes Bank has partnered with mobile payments switch TerraPay to enable real-time money transfer to bank accounts in India. Powered by TerraPay’s global clearing and settlement service, the partnership will make it faster and convenient for consumers to send money to any bank account.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meghalaya government has signed two MoUs with the State Bank of India as a part of an initiative towards migrating government transactions to digital mode. With the implementation of the Goods and Services Tax(GST), these MoUs are expected to give dealers and other citizens the desired platform for conducting financial transactions with the state government on a digital platform.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. An agreement for IBRD Credit of USD 35 Million from World Bank for “Assam State Public Financial Institutional Reforms Project” was signed in New Delhi. The agreement was signed by Shri Raj Kumar, Joint Secretary (MI), Department of Economic Affairs on behalf of the Government of India and Mr. John Blomquist, Acting Country Director, World Bank (India) on behalf of the World Bank.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has taken over the administration of Sahara India Life Insurance, a first of its kind move in the insurance sector. The administrator will act as per the powers and duties and applicable provisions. R.K. Sharma, general manager, IRDA has been appointed as the administrator with “immediate effect” to manage Sahara India Life Insurance Company. Lucknow-based Sahara India Life Insurance was the first wholly Indian owned life insurance company in the private sector.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The proposed merger between Aadhar Housing Finance and DHFL Vysya Housing Finance has hit the final lap with it got the nod from housing finance regulator National Housing Bank (NHB). Aadhar Housing Finance Chief Executive Officer Deo Shankar Tripathi stated that it had applied to National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) for the next stage approval. NHB was set up on July 9, 1988 under the National Housing Bank Act, 1987.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The tenure of an Fixed Deposit or Term Deposit can vary from 7, 15 or 45 days to 1.5 years and can be as high as 10 years.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The term bad debts usually refer to accounts receivable (or trade accounts receivable) that will not be collected.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. An escrow account is a temporary pass through account held by a third party during the process of a transaction between two parties. Definition: An escrow account is a temporary pass through account held by a third party during the process of a transaction between two parties.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. A promissory note is a legal instrument in which one party (the maker or issuer) promises in writing to pay a determinate sum of money to the other (the payee).

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The capital of a business (working capital) which is used in its day-to-day trading operations, calculated as the current assets minus the current liabilities.
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 10 May| Timing: 09:30 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..