English Quiz

Direction (1-5): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. If none of the given starters can be used to frame a meaningful sentence, choose option (d) i.e. “none of these”. If all the given starters can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the context of both the statements, choose option (e) i.e. “all of these”.

Q1. [I] Former Carlton president and ex-Liberal heavyweight John Elliott will be able to drive again [II] John Elliot fronted court to finalise a drink-driving case and get his license back.
(i) Former Carlton president…
(ii) After fronting court to finalise….
(iii) John Elliot who is a former Cartlon president…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (ii)
(d) None of these
(e) All of these

Q2. [I] The financial research industry drifts away from being 100% human powered to relying upon data collected by a human/machine hybrids.
[II] Bank of America is seeking to lap the competition.
(i) As the financial research industry drifts…
(ii) Although the financial research industry…
(iii) Since the financial research…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (ii)
(d) None of these
(e) All of these

Q3. [I] Walmart can justify its expensive acquisition.
[II] Walmart has to rely on the incumbent talent that has successfully propelled Flipkart to dominance in the Indian online retail.
(i) The incumbent talent…
(ii) By relying on the incumbent…
(iii) Walmart can justify…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) None of these
(e) All of these

Q4. [I] More than 17 lakh children in India are likely to die of pneumonia by 2030
[II] A global study was released on Monday, which was World Pneumonia Day.
(i) According to a Global study…
(ii) Die of Pneumonia by 2030…
(iii) Given that more than 17 lakh….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) None of these
(e) All of these

Q5. [I] The vision before the freedom fighters was ‘Ram Rajya’ as expressed by Gandhiji and elaborated in Hind Swaraj.
[II] The foundation of good education and governance and Ram Rajya is the rule of dharma.
(i) The foundation of…
(ii) In the view of the foundation of…
(iii) Since the foundation of…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) None of these
(e) All of these

Directions (6-15): In the following questions, a part of the sentence is given in bold which may or may not be fitting into the sentence either due to grammatical error or contextual error. There are four expressions given below each sentence, out of which one of them can be used to replace the existing highlighted phrase to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Choose the most appropriate alternative among the five options that determine the correct phrase that should replace the phrase given in bold. If the phrase given in bold doesn’t require any replacement, choose option (e) i.e., “No correction required” as your answer.

Q6. The battle of Koregaon was fought on January 1, 1818, between the upper caste army of the Peshwa empire of the Marathas on one side, and the East India Company’s army manned by Mahars and its British officers at the other.
(a) their British officers from the other.
(b) its British officers on the other
(c) its British officers in the other.
(d) their British officers on the other.
(e) No correction required

Q7. A girl was sleeping at night in his cabin that suddenly his room filled with light.
(a) and suddenly his room filled with
(b) as suddenly his room filled through
(c) when suddenly his room filled with
(d) that suddenly his room filled by
(e) No correction required

Q8. In 1885, a major strike against Jay Gould’s Southwestern Railroad System had won by the Knights of Labor.
(a) has won by the
(b) won by the
(c) had been won by the
(d) has been won by the
(e) No correction required

Q9. Since everyone knew the way to a man's heart was through his stomach, she started with a special meal.
(a) she has started with a special meal.
(b) she has been started with a special meal.
(c) she had started a special meal.
(d) she is being started with a special meal.
(e) No correction required

Q10. The four-day DefExpo India, held from April 11 to 14 in Chennai is ambitiously positioned India as an emerging defence manufacturing hub in the world, and as an exporter of defence systems and components.
(a) has ambitiously positioned India as an
(b) has positioning ambitiously India as an
(c) ambitiously position India as an
(d) had positioned India ambitiously as an
(e) No correction required

Q11. The happy compromise allowed Mr. Yechury a second term, leaving the question whether the unity on theory will hold in practice to be answered at the time of a general election in West Bengal.
(a) will leave the question of whether the unity
(b) leaving the question of whether the unity
(c) has left the question whether the unity
(d) left the question of whether the unity
(e) No correction required

Q12. With a year going before the next Lok Sabha elections, it will be difficult for the Modi government to improve perceptions of its governance record considerably.
(a) Since a year to go before
(b) Although a year goes before
(c) With a year to go before
(d) As a year goes before
(e) No correction required

Q13. The government will develop two defence industrial production corridors and will be bringing an industry-friendly military production policy to promote defence manufacturing in India.
(a) brings an industry- friendly
(b) bring out an industry- friendly
(c) will bring out an industry- friendly
(d) bringing out an industry- friendly
(e) No correction required

Q14. Having lived, I would have had a tale to tell of the hardihood, endurance, and courage of my companions which would have stirred the heart of every Englishman.
(a) Had we lived, I should have
(b) Having being lived, I would have
(c) As we lived, I should have
(d) If we lived, I should have
(e) No correction required

Q15. The ‘Make in India’ initiative by the Government is focusing its efforts on increasing indigenous defence manufacturing and is becoming self-reliant.
(a) focusing it efforts on
(b) is being focusing its efforts at
(c) had focused its efforts on
(d) has been focusing its efforts on
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Only the starter (ii) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the intended meaning of the given sentences. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
(ii) After Fronting court to finalise a drink-driving case and get his license back, former Carlton president and ex-Liberal heavyweight John Elliott will be able to drive again.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both the starters (i) and (iii) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the second starter as it would alter the intended meaning. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
(i) As the financial research industry drifts away from being 100% human powered to relying upon data collected by a human/machine hybrids, Bank of America is seeking to lap the competition.
(iii) Since the financial research industry drifts away from being 100% human powered to relying upon data collected by a human/machine hybrids, Bank of America is seeking to lap the competition.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both the starters (ii) and (iii) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the first starter as it would alter the intended meaning. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
(ii) By relying on the incumbent talent that has successfully propelled Flipkart to dominance in the Indian online retail, Walmart can justify its expensive acquisition.
(iii) Walmart can justify its expensive acquisition by relying on the incumbent talent that has successfully propelled Flipkart to dominance in the Indian online retail.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only the starters (i) will be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the second or third starter as it would alter the intended meaning or would not form the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.
(i) According to a global study released on Monday, which was World Pneumonia day, more than 17 Lakh children in India are likely to die of pneumonia by 2030.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. None of the given starters can be used to form a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Therefore, the most suitable answer choice is option (d).

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. “their British officers on the other” is the correct use making the sentence meaningful and correct. ‘their’ is a pronoun used for plural subject (East India’s Company’s army).
Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. “when suddenly his room filled with” is the correct phrase to be replaced making the sentence meaningful and correct.
‘when’ will be used in the form of conjunction for indicting the ‘time’ in simple tense.
Preposition ‘with’ is used as "by means of" comes before an INSTRUMENT (light) whereas ‘By’ as a preposition indicates the way of doing something (action).
Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. “had been won by the” is the correct use as the sentence is an incident of past which no longer exists, therefore ‘had been’ will be used.
Option (a): ‘has’ is used with past participle to form present perfect tense. Here the sentence is not in present tense.
Option (b): the sentence is in a passive voice, hence the use of ‘won’ is wrong.
Option (d): ‘Has been’ is used to indicate a past condition which continues to the present. Hence option (d) is wrong
Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct and contextually meaningful and hence, it doesn’t require any further corrections. Therefore, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. “has ambitiously positioned India as an” should replace the phrase given in bold.
In the sentence, “is ambitiously positioned India as an”, the sentence should not be in the passive, it should be active, subject (DefExpo) is doer itself.
Option (b) is wrong as ‘has’ should have third form of verb (been) Moreover the adjective ‘ambitiously’ should come before positioning.
Option (c) is wrong as the subject (DefExpo) is singular which will take plural verb.
Option (d) is wrong as the sentence could have been written in past but not in past perfect unless a past evidence is mentioned in the sentence.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. “leaving the question of whether the unity” is the correct phrase.
Here the word ‘leaving’ should be used which will take the form of ‘gerund’ acting as noun and verb simultaneously. ‘whether’ is showing some uncertainty in the clause “the unity on theory will hold in practice to be answered…” for which conjunction ‘of’ will be used which will connect these two clauses ‘leaving the question’ and ‘the unity on theory will hold in practice’.
Hence option (b) is correct.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. “With a year to go before” is the correct replacement making the sentence correct and meaningful.
‘to go’ is the correct use as ‘to’ infinitive is used to show the future probability (Lok Sabha elections). ‘With’ is the correct use as ‘Although, Since, As’ are used for the reason while ‘With’ is used in relation to the given entities (Elections and improve preceptions).
Hence option (c) is the correct option.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. There are two clauses which are joined by a conjunction “and” and since “will” is a helping verb which is already used in the previous clause thus, in the next clause if same helping verb needs to be used then the same helping verb should not be written, only the main verb should be used. Thus, “bring out an industry-friendly” should be used after the conjunction “and” in the latter part of the sentence.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Had we lived, I should have” is the right use of the phrase as for indicating the unreal situation of past, ‘Had+ subject+ V3’ is used in conditional clause while ‘subject+ would + have + V3’ is used in main clause.
Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct and contextually meaningful and hence, it doesn’t require any further corrections. Therefore, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

No comments:

Post a Comment

IBPS RRB के लिए विशेष दैनिक टॉनिक डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

Dhingra Classes

Selections

भारत के हज़ारो विद्यार्थियों के अनुभव इस बात के सबूत हैं कि धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने अनेकों परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरी देकर उनके घर में खुशियों के दीप जलाए हैं। भारत के पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, राजस्थान , दिल्ली आदि के बैंकों, सरकारी कार्यालयों में हमारे कई छात्र सेवारत देखे जा सकते हैं।

Most Resent Selections :



धींगड़ा क्लासेज अपने स्टडी मैटीरियल , आसान विधियों एवं अनुभवी शिक्षकों के कारण जाता है। आईबीपीएस, एसएससी एवं अन्य परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए अधिकांश प्रश्न हू -ब -हू हमारे क्लासरूम प्रोग्राम्स में से पूछे जाते रहे हैं। बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में हमारे स्टूडेंट्स तीन बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टॉपर्स रहे हैं। धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के स्टूडेंट्स को भी लगातार चयनित करवाया है।

Address

New Building, Near City Park, Raisinghnagar, Dist. Sri Ganganagar (Raj.)

Contact Us

9828710134, 9982234596

dhingraclassesrsngr@ gmail.com

Like Us





Powered by Dhingra Classes