Computer Quiz

1. Who invented punched cards?
A) Charles Babbage
B) Dr. Herman Hollerith
C) Howard Aikin
D) Joseph Jacquard
E) All of these

ANS-D 2. Each model of a computer has a unique
A) Assembly of a computer
B) Machine language
C) High level language
D) All of these
E) None of these
ANS-B 3. Which of the following is not a primary storage device?
A) Magnetic tape
B) Magnetic disk
C) Optical disk
D) All of these
E) None of these
ANS-D 4. In a punched card system, data is processed by a
A) Keypunch machine, sorter and posting machine
B) Accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine
C) Sorter, posting machine, and billing machine
D) Accounting machine, keypunch machine and sorter
E) All of these
ANS-D 5. Which device is required for the Internet connection?
A) Joystick
B) Modem
C) CD Drive
D) NIC Card
E) All of these
ANS-B 6. A set of rods where numbers were carved and used for multiplication and division aids is known as
A) Pascaline
B) Napier’s Bones
C) Stepped Reckoner
D) Slide Rule
E) All of these
ANS-B 7. Seek time is
A) time to position the head over proper track
B) time to position the head over proper sector
C) time to position the head over proper cylinder
D) None of these
E) All of these
ANS-A 8. Tape speed is measured in
A) Feet per second
B) Inch per second
C) Meter per second
D) Centimeter per second
E) All of these
ANS-B 9. Punched cards were first introduced by
A) Powers
B) Pascal
C) Jacquard
D) Herman Hollerith
E) All of these
ANS-D 10. Which computer support co-processors?
A) XT computer
B) AT computers
C) None of these
D) Both of these
E) Only A
ANS-B
Regular Live Classes Running at 10 AM on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..