Banking Quiz

Q1. मानव जीवन से जुड़ी आकस्मिकता जैसे मृत्यु, विकलांगता, दुर्घटना, सेवानिवृत्ति आदि, के लिए ____________ एक वित्तीय आवरण है.
(a) स्वास्थ्य बीमा
(b) जीवन बीमा
(c) मोटर बीमा
(d) यात्रा बीमा
(e) समूह बीमा

Q2. ULIP एक जीवन बीमा उत्पाद है, जो किसी भी योग्य निवेश जैसे कि स्टॉक, बांड या म्यूचुअल फंड्स में निवेश करने के लिए निवेश विकल्प के साथ पॉलिसी धारक के लिए जोखिम कवर प्रदान करता है. ULIP में "I" का क्या अर्थ है? 


(a) Insurance
(b) Initial
(c) Investment
(d) Installment
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सही नहीं है

Q3. नेट एसेट वैल्यू (NAV) एक निश्चित तिथि या समय पर म्यूचुअल फंड या एक्सचेंज ट्रेडेड फंड (ETF) का प्रति शेयर मूल्य है.NAV का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Net Asset Voice
(b) Nominal Asset Value
(c) Non Asset Value
(d) Net Agency Value
(e) Net Asset Value

Q4. ________ बीमा में, बीमा कंपनियों द्वारा कुछ व्यक्तिगत वर्गों को उदार लागत पर बीमा कवरेज के लाभ देने की योजना प्रदान की जाती हैं.
(a) समूह बीमा
(b) मोटर बीमा
(c) यात्रा बीमा
(d) जीवन बीमा
(e) स्वास्थ्य बीमा

Q5. ____________ विभिन्न बीमा कवरेज, बहिष्करण, बीमा के कर्तव्य, कवर स्थान और कवरेज समाप्त करने वाली शर्तों से संबंधित बीमा पॉलिसी का भाग है.
(a) बीमांकिक
(b) ब्रोकर
(c) एजेंट
(d) खंड
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सही नहीं है

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से किस वर्ष में न्यू इंडिया एश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (NIACL) की स्थापना हुई थी?
(a) 1919
(b) 1973
(c) 1949
(d) 1956
(e) 1988

Q7. भारतीय जीवन बीमा निगम (LIC) के मौजूदा अध्यक्ष कौन हैं?
(a) उर्जित आर पटेल
(b) वीके शर्मा
(c) एमएस साहू
(d) ऐलिस जी. वैद्य
(e) ए. वी. गिरिजा कुमार

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से किस सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों ने घोषणा की है कि BNP परिबास कार्डिफ अपनी हिस्सेदारी 26 फीसदी से बढ़ाकर 36 फीसदी करने का इच्छुक है?
(a) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(b) इंडियन बैंक
(c) स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(d) पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(e) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा

Q9. __________ की सरकार ने अटल-अमृतअभियान स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना शुरू की है, जो कि गरीबी रेखा के नीचे (BPL) और गरीबी रेखा के ऊपर (APL) के परिवारों के लिए 500,000 रुपये (यूएस $ 7,500) से कम वार्षिक आय के साथछह बीमारी समूहों से व्यापक कवरेज प्रदान करेगा.
(a) उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) असम
(c) पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) बिहार
(e) उत्तराखंड

Q10. बीमा कंपनी का प्रतिनिधि जो बीमाकर्ता की ओर से पॉलिसी बेचता है, उसे क्या कहा जाता है? 
(a) एजेंट
(b) ब्रोकर
(c) आवेदक
(d) अनिवार्य
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सत्य नहीं है

Q11. निम्नलिखित कंपनियों में से किसने भारतीय कृषि बीमा कंपनी लिमिटेड (एआईसी) की शेयर पूंजी में योगदान नहीं दिया है? 
(a) भारतीय बीमा नियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण (IRDAI)
(b) जनरल इंश्योरेंस कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (GIC)
(c) राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (NABARD)
(d) ओरिएंटल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (OICL)
(e) नेशनल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (NICL)

Q12. राष्ट्रीय बीमा कंपनी लिमिटेड(NICL)? का मुख्य कार्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) हैदराबाद
(b) कोलकाता
(c) नई दिल्ली
(d) मुंबई
(e) चेन्नई

Q13. राष्ट्रीय बीमा कंपनी लिमिटेड(NICL) की अधिकृत पूंजी कितनी है?
(a) 1500 करोड़ रु.
(b) 100 करोड़ रु.
(c) 200 करोड़ रु.
(d) 500 करोड़ रु.
(e) 1000 करोड़ रु.

Q14. IRDAI ने बीमा कंपनियों को अतिरिक्त स्तरीय 1 (AT1) बांडों में ___________ तक निवेश करने की अनुमति दी है, जो बैंकों के लिए पात्र निवेशकों के पूल का विस्तार करने के लिए बैंकों द्वारा उनकी स्तरीय 1 पूंजी बढ़ाने के लिए जारी किए जाते हैं
(a) 25 प्रतिशत
(b) 30 प्रतिशत
(c) 20 प्रतिशत
(d) 10 प्रतिशत
(e) 15 प्रतिशत

Q15. आईआरडीए के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष कौन है?
(a) हर्ष कुमार भंवला
(b) क्षत्रपिता शिवाजी
(c) उजीत पटेल
(d) अजय त्यागी
(e) टी एस विजयन



S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Life Insurance is a financial cover for a contingency linked with human life, like death, disability, accident, retirement etc. Human life is subject to risks of death and disability due to natural and accidental causes. When human life is lost or a person is disabled permanently or temporarily, there is loss of income to the household.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Unit Linked Insurance Plans (ULIP) is a life insurance product, which provides risk cover for the policy holder along with investment options to invest in any number of qualified investments such as stocks, bonds or mutual funds. As a single integrated plan, the investment part and the protection part can be managed according to specific needs and choices.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Net asset value (NAV) is value per share of a mutual fund or an exchange-traded fund (ETF) on a specific date or time.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Another kind of insurance is group insurance. In group insurance, schemes are offered by insurance companies to provide certain classes of individuals, the benefit of insurance coverage at moderate cost.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clause is a section of an insurance policy dealing with various coverages, exclusions, duties of the insured, locations covered and conditions that terminate coverage.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The New India Assurance Company Limited (NIACL) was founded by Sir Dorabji Tata on July 23rd, 1919 and nationalized in 1973 with merger of Indian companies.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. VK Sharma is the present Chairman of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC).

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. State Bank of India has announced that BNP Paribas Cardiff is keen to increase its stake in SBI Life Insurance from 26 per cent to 36 per cent. Once the foreign joint venture partner increases its stake to 36 per cent, SBI’s stake in SBI Life will get diluted to 64 per cent.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of Assam has launched the Atal-AmritAbhiyan health insurance scheme, which would offer comprehensive coverage for six disease groups to below-poverty line (BPL) and above-poverty line (APL) families, with annual income below Rs 500,000 (US$ 7,500).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Agent is the insurance company representative who sells policies on behalf of the insurer. An independent agent represents more than one company; a captive agent represents only one company.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Promoters (Share Holding) of Agriculture Insurance Company of India Limited (AIC) is given below:-
General Insurance Corporation of India - 35 %
National Bank for Agriculture And Rural Development (NABARD) - 30 %
National Insurance Company Limited - 8.75 %
The New India Assurance Company Limited - 8.75 %
The Oriental Insurance Company Limited - 8.75 %
United India Insurance Company Limited - 8.75 %

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Head Office of National Insurance Company Limited (NICL) is in Kolkata.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The authorized capital and paid-up equity capital of the National Insurance Company Limited (NICL) is Rs.200 crore and Rs.100 crore respectively.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. IRDAI has allowed insurers to invest up to 10 per cent in additional tier 1 (AT1) bonds, that are issued by banks to augment their tier 1 capital, in order to expand the pool of eligible investors for the banks.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mr. T S Vijayan took charge as Chairman of Insurance Regulatory & Development Authority of India in February 2013.
Since then Mr. Vijayan has been playing a key role in various initiatives for enhancing insurance awareness and making insurance affordable to all sections of population. He has also taken various measures for optimum utilization of technology in the insurance space.

No comments:

New Batch for SBI Clerk Mains starts from 12 March at 10:30 AM| New Batch for BSTC and Pre B.Ed starts from 20 March 2020 at 2:00 PM.| For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .