Banking Quiz

Q1. सिक्योरिटीज अपीलेट ट्रिब्यूनल भारत की प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड अधिनियम, 1992 की धारा 15K प्रावधानों के तहत स्थापित एक __________ है
(a) संवैधानिक निकाय
(b) सलाहकार निकाय
(c) गैर-सांविधिक निकाय
(d) सांविधिक निकाय
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है




Q2. इनमें से कौन से सेबी का कार्य है?
(a) स्टॉक एक्सचेंजों के उप-नियमों को स्वीकार करना
(b) वित्तीय मध्यस्थों के खातों की पुस्तकों का निरीक्षण करना.
(c) स्टॉक एक्सचेंजो तथा किसी भी अन्य प्रतिभूति बाजार के व्यवसाय का नियमन करना.
(d) कुछ कंपनियों को अपने शेयरों को एक या अधिक शेयर बाजारों में सूचीबद्ध करने के लिए मजबूर करना.
(e) उपरोक्त सभी

Q3. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी सेवा भारत में डाकघरों द्वारा प्रदान नहीं की गई है?
(a) बचत बैंक योजना
(b) म्युचुअल फंडों की रिटेलिंग
(c) डाक टिकटों की बिक्री (न्यायिक)
(d) जीवन बीमा कवर
(e) डिमांड ड्राफ्ट जारी करना

Q4. क्रेडिट रेटिंग _______ :
(a) अग्रिम देने के दौरान उधारकर्ताओं को रेट करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है
(b) कर्मचारियों का कार्य प्रदर्शन करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है
(c) उत्कृष्ट लेखापरीक्षा मूल्यांकन वाली शाखाओं की संख्या की गणना करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है
(d) किसी भी बैंक में उपयोग नहीं किया जाता है
(e) कर्मचारियों को पदोन्नति देने से पहले आवश्यक है

Q5. मुद्रा स्वैप _________ के प्रबंधन के लिए एक उपकरण है
(a) ब्याज दर जोखिम
(b) मुद्रा जोखिम
(c) विभिन्न देशों में नकदी प्रवाह
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सही नहीं है

Q6. NSDL  ______ में भारत में स्थापित भारत की पहली और सबसे बड़ी डिपाजिटरी है -
(a) अगस्त 2003
(b) अगस्त 1991
(c) अगस्त 1989
(d) अगस्त 1999
(e) अगस्त 1996

Q7. एक सार्वजनिक भविष्य निधि (PPF) खाता धारक अधिकतम कितना जमा कर सकता है-
(a) 1.5 लाख
(b) 2.5 लाख
(c) 1.0 लाख
(d) 3.5 लाख
(e) 5.0 लाख

Q8. पश्चिम बंगा ग्राम बैंक का मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) हावड़ा, पश्चिम बंगाल
(b) नागपुर, महाराष्ट्र
(c) दुमका, झारखंड
(d) बोलंगीर, ओडिशा
(e) भटिंडा, पंजाब

Q9. नेशनल सिक्योरिटीज डिपॉजिटरी लिमिटेड एक भारतीय केंद्रीय प्रतिभूतियां है, जो कि _______में आधारित है .
(a) नई दिल्ली
(b) चेन्नई
(c) हैदराबाद
(d) मुंबई
(e) बेंगलुरु

Q10. औद्योगिक और वित्तीय पुनर्निर्माण बोर्ड (BIFR) कब अस्तित्व में आया था-
(a) 1999
(b) 1995
(c) 1991
(d) 1987
(e) 1982

Q11. 07 अक्टूबर 2015 को, उज्ज्वन फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक से एक लघु वित्त बैंक स्थापित करने के लिए एक सैद्धांतिक अनुमोदन प्राप्त हुआ है. उज्ज्वन फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड लघु वित्त बैंक का मुख्यालय कहां है?
(a) कोच्चि
(b) जयपुर
(c) मुंबई
(d) चेन्नई
(e) बेंगलुरु

Q12. भारत की पहली क्रेडिट रेटिंग एजेंसी का नाम, जो यूटीआई और अन्य वित्तीय संस्थानों के साथ पूर्व में आईसीआईसीआई लिमिटेड द्वारा प्रोत्साहित की गयी है.
(a) CRISIL
(b) CIBIL
(c) ICRA
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q13. ICRA लिमिटेड (पूर्व में इन्वेस्टमेंट इन्फोर्मेशन और क्रेडिट रेटिंग एजेंसी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड) को प्रमुख वित्तीय / निवेश संस्थानों, वाणिज्यिक बैंकों और वित्तीय सेवाओं की कंपनियों द्वारा एक स्वतंत्र और व्यावसायिक निवेश के रूप में जानकारी और क्रेडिट रेटिंग एजेंसी द्वारा _________ में स्थापित किया गया था.
(a) 2004
(b) 1999
(c) 1995
(d) 1987
(e) 1991

Q14. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) में सबसे बड़ा शेयरधारक कौन है?
(a) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
(b) भारत सरकार
(c) नाबार्ड
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) वित्त मंत्रालय

Q15. भारत में विदेशी विनिमय को किसके साथ रखा जाता है -
(a) स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(b) ECGC
(c) RBI
(d) NABARD
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Securities Appellate Tribunal is a statutory body established under the provisions of Section 15K of the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 to hear and dispose of appeals against orders passed by the Securities and Exchange Board of India or by an adjudicating officer under the Act and to exercise jurisdiction, powers and authority conferred on the Tribunal by or under this Act or any other law for the time being in force.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Function of SEBI:
1. To approve by-laws of stock exchanges.
2. Inspect the books of accounts of financial intermediaries.
3. To require the stock exchange to amend their by-laws.
4. Compel certain companies to list their shares in one or more stock exchanges.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Issuance of Demand Drafts is NOT provided by the post offices in India.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Credit rating is an analysis of the credit risks associated with a financial instrument or a financial entity. An assessment of the creditworthiness of a borrower with respect to a particular debt or financial obligation.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. A currency swap (or a cross currency swap) is a foreign exchange derivative between two institutions to exchange the principal and/or interest payments of a loan in one currency for equivalent amounts, in net present value terms, in another currency.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. NSDL, the first and largest depository in India, established in August 1996 and promoted by institutions of national stature responsible for economic development of the country has since established a national infrastructure of international standards that handles most of the securities held and settled in dematerialised form in the Indian capital market.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Public Provident Fund (PPF) account holder can deposit a maximum of Rs 1.5 lakhs in his/her PPF account.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The headquarters of Paschim Banga Gramin Bank is Howrah, West Bengal.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Securities Depository Limited is an Indian central securities depository based in Mumbai.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Board of experts named the Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) was set up in January, 1987 and functional with effect from 15th May 1987. The Appellate Authority for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (AAIRFR) was constituted in April 1987. Government companies were brought under the purview of SICA in 1991 when extensive changes were made in the Act including, inter-alia, changes in the criteria for determining industrial sickness.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. On October 7, 2015, Ujjivan Financial Services Private Ltd has received an in-principle approval from the RBI to set up a small finance bank ("SFB"). Bengaluru, Karnataka is head office of Ujjivan Financial Services Private Ltd.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. On 29th January 1987: CRISIL, India's first credit rating agency, is incorporated, promoted by the erstwhile ICICI Ltd, along with UTI and other financial institutions. Mr. N Vaghul and Mr. Pradip Shah are CRISIL's first Chairman and Managing Director, respectively.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. ICRA Limited (formerly Investment Information and Credit Rating Agency of India Limited) was set up in 1991 by leading financial/investment institutions, commercial banks and financial services companies as an independent and professional investment Information and Credit Rating Agency.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Public Sector Banks (PSBs) are banks where a majority stake (i.e. more than 50%) is held by a government. The shares of these banks are listed on stock exchanges.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India accumulates foreign currency reserves by purchasing from authorized dealers in open market operations. Foreign exchange reserves of India act as a cushion against rupee volatility once global interest rates starts rising. The Foreign exchange reserves of India consists of below four categories. (a) Foreign Currency Assets
(b) Gold (c) SDRs (d) Reserve Tranche Position in the IMF.

No comments:

New Batch for SBI Clerk Mains starts from 12 March at 10:30 AM| New Batch for BSTC and Pre B.Ed starts from 20 March 2020 at 2:00 PM.| For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .